amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:17 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Marketplace Monitor required.

Amiga Marketplace This forum is here so that members can alert other members to Amiga items they've seen on eBay (or other auctions). If you are selling Amiga items on eBay, you might let us know about them here. Likewise, if you're selling Amiga items sans eBay, this is the "for sale" forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 06:54 AM   #21
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
There is a Samsung 940MW for sale on eBay
I contacted the retailer concerning that above mentioned monitor. They informed me it would not be suitable for the Amiga, as it would not be compatible for the OS on the Amiga. Thank you anyway, and hey people, i am still lookinf for a monitor
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 07:47 AM   #22
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,607, Level: 75 Points: 13,607, Level: 75 Points: 13,607, Level: 75
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,214
Default Re: Monitor required.

They don't know what they are speaking ... Re the manual it accepts normal video:
Input Signal, Terminated
RGB Analog, DVI(Digital Visual Interface)
Composite Digital RGB, 0.7Vp-p5%, Positive bright, 75Ω10%(terminated),
Separate H/V sync, Composite,TTL level, positive or negative
TV / Video
Color system NTSC-M, PAL-M/N, PAL/SECAM - L/L',B/G,D/K,I
Video format S-Video, Composite, Component, Built-in-Tuner, PIP
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:19 AM   #23
ral-clan
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,778, Level: 80 Points: 15,778, Level: 80 Points: 15,778, Level: 80
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
ral-clan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,782
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
I contacted the retailer concerning that above mentioned monitor. They informed me it would not be suitable for the Amiga, as it would not be compatible for the OS on the Amiga. Thank you anyway, and hey people, i am still lookinf for a monitor
I would do your own research on this. A lot of "tech support staff" for companies are fairly useless when it comes to Amiga questions. They haven't a clue what an Amiga is and just give an automatic answer of "unsupported". Study the monitors specs and determine if its compatible for yourself.

Besides, Amiga "OS" has little to do with whether or not the monitor is supported. If the monitor supports standard PAL / NTSC scan rates, then it should work, provided you are using the correct connectors.
__________________
Music I've made using Amigas and other retro-instruments: http://soundcloud.com/brentsantin
ral-clan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 10:50 AM   #24
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

This may well be the final question on this matter, so if there is someone who really is into the tech stuff regarding the Amiga and it`s compatible monitor/s. i would be grateful:
Will a 60 Hertz t.v work with the Amiga 1200?
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 11:07 AM   #25
ral-clan
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,778, Level: 80 Points: 15,778, Level: 80 Points: 15,778, Level: 80
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
ral-clan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,782
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
This may well be the final question on this matter, so if there is someone who really is into the tech stuff regarding the Amiga and it`s compatible monitor/s. i would be grateful:
Will a 60 Hertz t.v work with the Amiga 1200?
Assuming that by 60Hz, you mean NTSC, then yes, it normally would, using the A1200's composite output connector. Not as sharp as a real RGB monitor, but good enough for games.

BUT....haven't you got a PAL Amiga that you dragged over from the UK? In that case, I'm not sure, as the composite output might only be in PAL format (50Hz). I know the Amiga can output PAL / NTSC on its RGB port, but I'm not sure if the composite connector is switchable (I don't have an A1200).
__________________
Music I've made using Amigas and other retro-instruments: http://soundcloud.com/brentsantin
ral-clan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 03:13 PM   #26
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ral-clan View Post
Assuming that by 60Hz, you mean NTSC, then yes, it normally would, using the A1200's composite output connector. Not as sharp as a real RGB monitor, but good enough for games.

BUT....haven't you got a PAL Amiga that you dragged over from the UK? In that case, I'm not sure, as the composite output might only be in PAL format (50Hz). I know the Amiga can output PAL / NTSC on its RGB port, but I'm not sure if the composite connector is switchable (I don't have an A1200).
Oh for heavens sake !!!! I completely forgot about the Amiga being PAL (as it was nicely put, i DRAGGED it to the States) rofl. I am so glad that you pointed that out Rai-Clan. Top marks for that and give them a medal lol.
I am going to leave this particular thread alone now, but just to say, if any one has any definite information on anyone who has an Amiga Monitor, (anywhere), email me and catch my attention immediately by putting something like Got One !!!! in the subject line lol.

All of you have been great at giving me information on this subject, and i thank you all.
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 03:26 PM   #27
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Viewsonic-VX...item4ac0cc293d

Noticed this on Ebay. The specs look correct. Can someone confirm asap so that i can get a bid on it.
Thanks.
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 04:38 PM   #28
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,419, Level: 47 Points: 5,419, Level: 47 Points: 5,419, Level: 47
Activity: 53% Activity: 53% Activity: 53%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,261
Question Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Viewsonic-VX...item4ac0cc293d

Noticed this on Ebay. The specs look correct. Can someone confirm asap so that i can get a bid on it.
Thanks.
I will say this again, "Do you want to invest in an upgrade solution -- meaning DVI or VGA output?" Or stay with your Amiga native RGB 15KHz output?
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:26 PM   #29
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
I will say this again, "Do you want to invest in an upgrade solution -- meaning DVI or VGA output?" Or stay with your Amiga native RGB 15KHz output?
stay with what i have
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 05:45 PM   #30
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Viewsonic-VX...item4ac0cc293d

Noticed this on Ebay. The specs look correct. Can someone confirm asap so that i can get a bid on it.
Thanks.
What specs? It says nothing useful.
Does it work with PAL? Does it work with NTSC? Does it work with a 31.5Khz signal? Does it work with a 15.75khz signal? ? What resolutions does it accept? Lots of so-called "modern" monitors ban many of the Amiga's video modes from working.

If the specs are not listed it is safe to assume "junk".

The monitor in that listing can safely be assumed to not work with your Amiga unless you have a flickerfixer. If you have a flickerfixer then you get a 25% chance of it working based on the info in Ebay listing. If you read the actual instruction manual then the odds would change.


In case you got confused, that ViewSonic is 100% different from my ViewSonic that I am using. Mine is a CRT monitor (big thick screen). Also my ViewSonic only works on my FlickerFixer port so far as I know. I never tested it to see if it was 15.75Khz compatible because 99.99% of monitors made since late 90s are not 15.75Khz compatible.
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 08:48 PM   #31
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,419, Level: 47 Points: 5,419, Level: 47 Points: 5,419, Level: 47
Activity: 53% Activity: 53% Activity: 53%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,261
Thumbs up Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
stay with what i have
Then buy the Samsung 940MW. it has SCART input and will handle NTSC and PAL plus more advanced signals. An Amiga 23-pin RGB to SCART cable runs $20 from Amigakit.com.

Last edited by danbeaver; 02-01-2013 at 08:51 PM.. Reason: Oops
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:31 AM   #32
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
Then buy the Samsung 940MW. it has SCART input and will handle NTSC and PAL plus more advanced signals. An Amiga 23-pin RGB to SCART cable runs $20 from Amigakit.com.
DANBEAVER, i owe you I think now that my search is over.
I may appear to be as dumb as a tree, but believe me, it`s no act. I really don`t know anything about the technical side of the Amiga, and all it`s hardware issues, and that is why i rely entirely on sites like this, and people like you. I know others would say that`s not wise, but i know for definIte that if i am going to buy an item like the Samsung 940MW and people on a site like this think it`s a waste, they wouldn`t hesitate to say so.

My thanks to everyone who replied to this thread, and had the patience to put up with my questions and probably repeating their answers over and over again.
Probably dumb is not the right description for me, but deninitely ignorant, and i should know more about the machine.
Thank you everyone.
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:37 PM   #33
S0nic
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
S0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 121
Default Re: Monitor required.

you need what i need , I ask same question on lot's of forum and every user have has his theory , best choice of normal monitor is 1084s or 1085s , if you wish LCD i buy last week on ebay.co.uk only monitor who have 100% great picture with amiga's : samsung syncmaster 741mp 17" 4:3 (have scart and everything you need) , probably there is some other model who is good with amiga's but 741mp is tested and everyone who have it told me that picture is great

you can buy it on UK ebay there are always some for selling ... i buy mine last week for 13gbp + 46gbp for shipping

so this is what you need

Last edited by S0nic; 02-02-2013 at 03:52 PM..
S0nic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:52 PM   #34
magnetic
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 16,410, Level: 82 Points: 16,410, Level: 82 Points: 16,410, Level: 82
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
magnetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,042
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Monitor required.

snapman
Just want to add that if you use the composite video out on your PAl a1200 it will only display BLACK and WHITE on NTSC displays!

Commodore monitors for the most part display PAL and NTSC.

You may also want to look into NEC brand "3d" series from the 90s. They work with amigas.
__________________
bPlan Pegasos2 G4@1ghz
Quad Boot:Reg. MorphOS /Amiga OS4.1 U4/Ubuntu GNU-Linux /MacOS X

Amiga Technologies A1200 HD | Blizzard 1260@66mhz | 128mb | OS 3.9 | Indivision MK2

Amiga 600 | 3.1 Rom | 2mb Chip 5mb Fast VAMPIRE FPGA ACCELERATOR 68000@87 mhz | ClassicWB 68k
magnetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:07 PM   #35
S0nic
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
S0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 121
Default Re: Monitor required.

you can read it here what guys tell me about 741mp , i ask like you what they think about samsung 711mp and one user tell me that hae s.hit quality of picture eaven he have all ports i need for my a600 and they tell me 741mp bets choice

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=863402#post863402

it is maybe best LCD for all amiga's ... problem is that he is very rare , i don't know why , but in UK they have lot's of 741mp for sell other country's no , so you can buy it very cheap in UK only shipping is not cheap

Last edited by S0nic; 02-02-2013 at 06:10 PM..
S0nic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 02:28 AM   #36
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0nic View Post
you can read it here what guys tell me about 741mp , i ask like you what they think about samsung 711mp and one user tell me that hae s.hit quality of picture eaven he have all ports i need for my a600 and they tell me 741mp bets choice

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=863402#post863402

it is maybe best LCD for all amiga's ... problem is that he is very rare , i don't know why , but in UK they have lot's of 741mp for sell other country's no , so you can buy it very cheap in UK only shipping is not cheap
Yoy are right about them being plentiful in England. I browsed the Internet and Ebay for a couple of hours, and some of the 741`s are even free if you go and pick them up yourself. I have seen two or three on Ebay that are in the States, and the shipping costs isn`t that too bad. (what i would normally expect), so i may get one of the 741`s that are advertised. Thank you.
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:12 AM   #37
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

For anyone who is interested, and may also be looking for a monitor like me, or may want to purchase one just in case, please click/paste the following link.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Philips-CM...item1e76ddda11.

Hope this helps someone.
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 07:17 AM   #38
S0nic
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
S0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 121
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
Yoy are right about them being plentiful in England. I browsed the Internet and Ebay for a couple of hours, and some of the 741`s are even free if you go and pick them up yourself. I have seen two or three on Ebay that are in the States, and the shipping costs isn`t that too bad. (what i would normally expect), so i may get one of the 741`s that are advertised. Thank you.
yeah , but i'm in croatia if i live in US or UK i will buy lot's of stuff because shipping killing me
S0nic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 08:18 AM   #39
thesnapman44
Beginner
Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4 Points: 238, Level: 4
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 29
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S0nic View Post
yeah , but i'm in croatia if i live in US or UK i will buy lot's of stuff because shipping killing me
Well, i have an idea for you. If you need something like that, don`t worry, where there is a way, there is a will. Firstly, save your money, and don`t eat !!!. Drink tap water and no fancy stuff, and let those bills worry about themselves. What`s the worse that can happen? At lease you will be able to buy what you need off Ebay and afford the shipping costs!!! Life is so simple when you think long and hard
thesnapman44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:09 AM   #40
S0nic
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23 Points: 1,648, Level: 23
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
S0nic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 121
Default Re: Monitor required.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesnapman44 View Post
Well, i have an idea for you. If you need something like that, don`t worry, where there is a way, there is a will. Firstly, save your money, and don`t eat !!!. Drink tap water and no fancy stuff, and let those bills worry about themselves. What`s the worse that can happen? At lease you will be able to buy what you need off Ebay and afford the shipping costs!!! Life is so simple when you think long and hard
lol , if i buying something what have value it's no problem to pay shipping , but if i need this monitor who cost 13GBP you don't think that 46GBP is problem for monitor like that , i pay that shipping because i need this monitor , but it's problem for me to pay every stuff what i buy 2 or 3 times more for shipping that that stuff have value ...

and in US you can buy monitor you wish you have lot's of on ebay but i can't shipping for 1084s or 1702 cost too much ... so you have big choice and i don't have , that's the point of my post's
S0nic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
monitor , required

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump