amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:06 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion GBA1000 Order

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 07:27 AM   #31
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,097
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

I'll take 2 of them PJM!

BTW: has anyone bothered to put together a parts kit (sans Amiga custom chips) for these? Be nice to have a one or two stop shop vs. hunting, pecking and scouring multiple distributors.
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.

Last edited by save2600; 01-28-2013 at 07:50 AM..
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:44 AM   #32
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

On the plus side you'll be a soldering expert by the end - you'll be able to build a minimig in your sleep .
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:44 AM   #33
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,585, Level: 48 Points: 5,585, Level: 48 Points: 5,585, Level: 48
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 694
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

I'll bite the bullet and get one, so +1 for me!
The only concern for me is the custom PALS/GALS, if kipper or someone else can provide those as a kit that would be awesome.
I don't mind paying extra for hard to find parts or kits, for example surface mount caps and resistors.

I have bunch of spare custom chips and 1 dead A500 and one dead A2000, so I should be covered!
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:47 AM   #34
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by save2600 View Post
I'll take 2 of them PJM!

BTW: has anyone bothered to put together a parts kit (sans Amiga custom chips) for these? Be nice to have a one or two stop shop vs. hunting, pecking and scouring multiple distributors.
A1K.org did. We will as a board building group source the parts. You won't have to do any hunting as each item will have a weblink when I am done to order. Some can only be ordered in 10 plus quantities so some dealings will need to be done.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:48 AM   #35
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I'll bite the bullet and get one, so +1 for me!
The only concern for me is the custom PALS/GALS, if kipper or someone else can provide those as a kit that would be awesome.
I don't mind paying extra for hard to find parts or kits, for example surface mount caps and resistors.

I have bunch of spare custom chips and 1 dead A500 and one dead A2000, so I should be covered!
Theres a couple of guys that can program them - kipper included and he is looking to see what he can do to help at the moment.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:14 AM   #36
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

already ordered all my pals + gals, ram chips/memory (except for 1, the 514400-60SOJ), one of the hard to get 74 logic chips, commodore chips and 50mhz 030 cpu + 50mhz fpu. the most expensive was the 16 soj ram chips)

now just to hit mouser for the rest of the 74 logic chips and find me some connectors...

coming soon will be a gary, paula, denise, fat agnus, amber and some cia operatives!

hopefully someone will be able to program all the pals/gals in the build-along and I can ship my chips to them... (fingers crossed)...
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:17 AM   #37
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,585, Level: 48 Points: 5,585, Level: 48 Points: 5,585, Level: 48
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 694
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Is it possible to change the CPU/FPU sockets from PGA to PLCC?
the PLCC versions of the CPU/FPU are alot cheaper and easier to source.
I got Freescale 68882 40Mhz from China for about $10 shipped.

Edit: Maybe just the FPU, because I cant see any PLCC CPUs, some surface mount.
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX

Last edited by amiman99; 01-28-2013 at 09:29 AM..
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:38 AM   #38
Rodomoc
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: western shore lake michigan
Posts: 97
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJM View Post
Theres a couple of guys that can program them - kipper included and he is looking to see what he can do to help at the moment.
Excellent.....

A few questions, In looking at GBA1000 website, some general version 1 specifications are given, as well as for unreleased version 5. I did notice some V5 basic documentation so this looks fairly recently displayed to public. What are specific V4 specifications. I am assuming that it is much like the V1 but having some fixes or optimizations. Can you confirm?

This is an exciting project. I have all Commodore manufactured donor parts needed.

Anybody know if 3rd party hardware is compatible with the GBA1000?
Rodomoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 09:54 AM   #39
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodomoc View Post
Excellent.....

A few questions, In looking at GBA1000 website, some general version 1 specifications are given, as well as for unreleased version 5. I did notice some V5 basic documentation so this looks fairly recently displayed to public. What are specific V4 specifications. I am assuming that it is much like the V1 but having some fixes or optimizations. Can you confirm?

This is an exciting project. I have all Commodore manufactured donor parts needed.

Anybody know if 3rd party hardware is compatible with the GBA1000?
It is mainly bug fixes, but the new board is no longer tied to a specific version of the Agnus chip so you have a few options there now. It can also now take the Indivision ECS flicker fixer. Some additional hardware will work, but it is a seriously feature rich machine anyway. His website even has a Picasso II card you can build and an additional ram expansion plus the front and side slots for other kit.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 10:02 AM   #40
Rodomoc
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: western shore lake michigan
Posts: 97
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJM View Post
It is mainly bug fixes, but the new board is no longer tied to a specific version of the Agnus chip so you have a few options there now. It can also now take the Indivision ECS flicker fixer. Some additional hardware will work, but it is a seriously feature rich machine anyway. His website even has a Picasso II card you can build and an additional ram expansion plus the front and side slots for other kit.
It is a nice board for sure. More Ram = merrier even if a separate board has to be built. Looks like one could get up to 32MB this way. Use of Indivision ECS is huge. Not sure what the IDE is capable of at this point. I wonder what the Zorro II would handle in regards to hardware? Keep us all posted on this. I look forward to ordering the 2 boards (maybe up to 5 depending on demand and further price breaks)
Rodomoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 11:19 AM   #41
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

With fully built ones requiring so much work and dedication they rarely come up for sale to the point that you could pretty much name your price for a completed working board.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:05 PM   #42
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,502, Level: 78 Points: 14,502, Level: 78 Points: 14,502, Level: 78
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Complete board != Kit => EMC directives to haunt you ..
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:30 PM   #43
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

been looking over the a1k rev0 pdf, puzzling through some german. Its not clear what kickstart it takes. Illuwatar's page sats 3.1 40.63 (but does not say, a2k, a500, a600 type etc).. the rev0 pdf _seems_ to say 'original roms'.. gba1k uses IDE, but not the same as A600 ide chip... so I assume we need an a2k kickstart?

but the original 1.3 a1k roms were files (been a LOONG time since I played with an a1k) not a rom? kinda confused what kickstart I need to get.

looks like I need to make a little pcb with an RJ20 to DIN socket adapter so I can use an a 2000/3000 keyboard.
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 11:40 PM   #44
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

I thought 1.2 was kickstart disk and 1.3 a ROM?
Anyway this board has two rom sockets so you burn your own or I presume use the A1200/A4000 kickstart. I need to check that however.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:56 AM   #45
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJM View Post
I thought 1.2 was kickstart disk and 1.3 a ROM?
Anyway this board has two rom sockets so you burn your own or I presume use the A1200/A4000 kickstart. I need to check that however.
my understanding is, it has two sockets, one for a KS rom, and one for another KS rom and you can swap between them, so you need a single KS rom set (so not a a1200/a4000 double rom set).
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gba1000 , order

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump