amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:48 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion GBA1000 Order

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 11:19 AM   #41
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

With fully built ones requiring so much work and dedication they rarely come up for sale to the point that you could pretty much name your price for a completed working board.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:05 PM   #42
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,237, Level: 79 Points: 15,237, Level: 79 Points: 15,237, Level: 79
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,169
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Complete board != Kit => EMC directives to haunt you ..
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:30 PM   #43
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

been looking over the a1k rev0 pdf, puzzling through some german. Its not clear what kickstart it takes. Illuwatar's page sats 3.1 40.63 (but does not say, a2k, a500, a600 type etc).. the rev0 pdf _seems_ to say 'original roms'.. gba1k uses IDE, but not the same as A600 ide chip... so I assume we need an a2k kickstart?

but the original 1.3 a1k roms were files (been a LOONG time since I played with an a1k) not a rom? kinda confused what kickstart I need to get.

looks like I need to make a little pcb with an RJ20 to DIN socket adapter so I can use an a 2000/3000 keyboard.
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 11:40 PM   #44
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

I thought 1.2 was kickstart disk and 1.3 a ROM?
Anyway this board has two rom sockets so you burn your own or I presume use the A1200/A4000 kickstart. I need to check that however.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:56 AM   #45
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJM View Post
I thought 1.2 was kickstart disk and 1.3 a ROM?
Anyway this board has two rom sockets so you burn your own or I presume use the A1200/A4000 kickstart. I need to check that however.
my understanding is, it has two sockets, one for a KS rom, and one for another KS rom and you can swap between them, so you need a single KS rom set (so not a a1200/a4000 double rom set).
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 05:59 AM   #46
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakumo9275 View Post
my understanding is, it has two sockets, one for a KS rom, and one for another KS rom and you can swap between them, so you need a single KS rom set (so not a a1200/a4000 double rom set).
Excellent - a ROM switcher as well.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:31 AM   #47
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

well, someone with better german should confirm, it says something in the german pdf, its in the rev 00.zip file.
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 07:37 AM   #48
Plaz
Lifetime Member
Points: 13,154, Level: 74 Points: 13,154, Level: 74 Points: 13,154, Level: 74
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Plaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by save2600 View Post
BTW: has anyone bothered to put together a parts kit (sans Amiga custom chips) for these? Be nice to have a one or two stop shop vs. hunting, pecking and scouring multiple distributors.
I did a bill of materials back for the first set of boards in 2008. Was posted on the net some where. I'll see if I can locate my copy to repost. Not as good as a kit, but you can build your own kit from I think two vendors.

Plaz
Plaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 07:40 AM   #49
Plaz
Lifetime Member
Points: 13,154, Level: 74 Points: 13,154, Level: 74 Points: 13,154, Level: 74
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Plaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakumo9275 View Post
well, someone with better german should confirm, it says something in the german pdf, its in the rev 00.zip file.
There is an english version of the manual I helped edit. If not found on the net with a GBA1000 search, I'll try to find my copy and repost.

Plaz
Plaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 08:54 AM   #50
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakumo9275 View Post
well, someone with better german should confirm, it says something in the german pdf, its in the rev 00.zip file.
The manual says one socket is a ROM socket and the other EPROM. You can use your own custom kickstarts in the EPROM. In this instance any kickstart chip from the A500/A2000 should work in the ROM socket.

Last edited by PJM; 01-29-2013 at 12:23 PM..
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:53 AM   #51
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,097
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plaz View Post
I did a bill of materials back for the first set of boards in 2008. Was posted on the net some where. I'll see if I can locate my copy to repost. Not as good as a kit, but you can build your own kit from I think two vendors.

Plaz
Awesome Plaz! Yeah, please share.
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:02 PM   #52
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

This would be useful. I plan to do a new website to replace the one that was lost .
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:23 PM   #53
Rodomoc
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: western shore lake michigan
Posts: 97
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Reading through the various posts on this thread and the other one. Also took a look at the various Braun materials. I know that it is nice to think about the possibilities of added features or a change in board format, but it is best to manufacture the v4 board as is. It is soundly engineered and good to go. Should Braun release eagle and BOM info on the v5, well obviously that would be the way to go in the future. I have 2 A1000 machines. It looks like one of them is going to run real good soon.
Rodomoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 03:25 PM   #54
Rodomoc
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32 Points: 2,866, Level: 32
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: western shore lake michigan
Posts: 97
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

In studying the schematics between V4 and V5, much is the same when it comes to general Amiga chip set portion of the circuit. Obviously the V5 CPU and memory is radically different than V4 and also the IDE. Braun did a lot of detailed electrical engineering as evidenced by reviewing the eagle files for V4. A ton of work was done, so hats off to him for basically reverse engineering the general Amiga circuit.

I see Braun does not speak too highly of the IDE in the V4 board. This must have been his inspiration to go into an A600 IDE design in V5.

I also compared initial board release schematics with V4. Various small changes were made, but overall it is quite the same.

One other thought comes to mind...That being a small hacker board containing clock ports being added to a V4 board. Might be possible, thus giving the V4 a nice feature boost w/ 3rd party add ons. (Subway USB, Delfina, ?) Maybe someone clever can work on something along these lines?

I am confused by Kickstart version. The V4 looks to be a straight up 2MB based ECS design to me so one would assume that 3.1 Kickstarts would be a possibility.
Rodomoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:08 PM   #55
PJM
Beginner
Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8 Points: 435, Level: 8
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodomoc View Post
In studying the schematics between V4 and V5, much is the same when it comes to general Amiga chip set portion of the circuit. Obviously the V5 CPU and memory is radically different than V4 and also the IDE. Braun did a lot of detailed electrical engineering as evidenced by reviewing the eagle files for V4. A ton of work was done, so hats off to him for basically reverse engineering the general Amiga circuit.

I see Braun does not speak too highly of the IDE in the V4 board. This must have been his inspiration to go into an A600 IDE design in V5.

I also compared initial board release schematics with V4. Various small changes were made, but overall it is quite the same.

One other thought comes to mind...That being a small hacker board containing clock ports being added to a V4 board. Might be possible, thus giving the V4 a nice feature boost w/ 3rd party add ons. (Subway USB, Delfina, ?) Maybe someone clever can work on something along these lines?

I am confused by Kickstart version. The V4 looks to be a straight up 2MB based ECS design to me so one would assume that 3.1 Kickstarts would be a possibility.
The board now takes both of the ECS 2mb Agnus chips (A500+/A3000). The board can run kickstart 3.1 with no issues or your own customised kickstarts. A clockport could be added, there's a couple of places it could be taken from. His schematics are fantastic. You could build your own Amiga design with them. The A600 IDE design is far better, as used in a number of A500 expansions. In the future I do plan to adapt them to ATX for my own purposes.
PJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:24 PM   #56
Iggy
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81
Activity: 37% Activity: 37% Activity: 37%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJM View Post
The board now takes both of the ECS 2mb Agnus chips (A500+/A3000). The board can run kickstart 3.1 with no issues or your own customised kickstarts. A clockport could be added, there's a couple of places it could be taken from. His schematics are fantastic. You could build your own Amiga design with them. The A600 IDE design is far better, as used in a number of A500 expansions. In the future I do plan to adapt them to ATX for my own purposes.

That's cool.
I'd love to see an ATX implementation.
__________________
Sinner no more - sold the tablet.

Purchased a 1.8 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." - Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." - George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:43 PM   #57
yakumo9275
Technoid
Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46 Points: 5,323, Level: 46
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne/Australia + VA/USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

just scored a craigslisted A500 mobo that will be the sacrificial lamb for all the connectors.

Someone is selling DB23 male/female connectors on ebay but these are NOT right angle solder connectors, they are for making cables, not for soldering to the mobo.
__________________
--/\-[ Stu ]-/\--
Commodore 128DCR, JiffyDOS, Ultimate 1541 II, uIEC/SD, CBM 1902A Monitor
yakumo9275 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 06:29 PM   #58
Plaz
Lifetime Member
Points: 13,154, Level: 74 Points: 13,154, Level: 74 Points: 13,154, Level: 74
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Plaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,614
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

@PJM

Found the English version of the manual. PM me with an address and I'll send a copy you can post for everyone. Still looking for my version of the bill of materials.

Plaz
Plaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 10:29 PM   #59
pwermonger
Premium Member
Points: 3,689, Level: 38 Points: 3,689, Level: 38 Points: 3,689, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 140
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Count me in for one board. I need a project to take up my free time and what is more worthy than something Amiga?
Copies of the manual and bill of materials would also be great if made available to help us along with getting these setup once we get them so hopefully those can be found and put up someplace.
pwermonger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:53 AM   #60
billt
Cult Member
Points: 10,317, Level: 67 Points: 10,317, Level: 67 Points: 10,317, Level: 67
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
billt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 835
Default Re: GBA1000 Order

Quote:
Originally Posted by PJM View Post
The board now takes both of the ECS 2mb Agnus chips (A500+/A3000). The board can run kickstart 3.1 with no issues or your own customised kickstarts. A clockport could be added, there's a couple of places it could be taken from. His schematics are fantastic. You could build your own Amiga design with them. The A600 IDE design is far better, as used in a number of A500 expansions. In the future I do plan to adapt them to ATX for my own purposes.
Considering what happened whan someone uploaded the original files to aminet, I'd encourage getting GB's approval before doing more designs based on his schematic. We have plenty of Commodore service manuals to work from the same way if he doesn't.

And, like some others, I'd like to see new designs go AGA, perhaps with Prometheus built-in (non-profit style only) or Mediator bridge slot for PCI rather than ISA inline on big-box type boards. And 040/060 socket would be nice too. Actually, I'd probably prefer an A3000/4000 CPU slot over a CPU chip socket, and then we could even get CSPPC for OS4. AGA would be a big do over from scratch anyway. And then at some point consider Minimig-AGA in an FPGA rather than actual Amiga chips, once Minimig-AGA is available from Yaqube and MikeJ. (I'm assuming that will be GPL as is original Minimig)
__________________
Bill T
All Glory to the Hypnotoad!

Last edited by billt; 01-30-2013 at 09:09 AM..
billt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
gba1000 , order

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump