amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2013, 02:47 PM   #21
klx300r
Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
Points: 11,161, Level: 69 Points: 11,161, Level: 69 Points: 11,161, Level: 69
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,934
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
I just opened my Amiga 1000. No leaky caps. It's one of the oldest machines here. Why do I not have caps problems? Is everyone else?
bp
ah but you are talking about the best built Amiga ever IMHO in the A1000. Build quality and parts went downhill from there.

FWIW, my A1000 has a build date of early 85 and the MB and PSU still look like brand new, now of course that doesn't mean that stuff won't start failing after all this time but my next project is replacing all the caps in my A1000 after my experience with my A1200 (build date 1992)
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
-AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE ***
klx300r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 04:12 PM   #22
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,850, Level: 80 Points: 15,850, Level: 80 Points: 15,850, Level: 80
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,108
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

I have had Amigas since about 1986, and never had a cap problem either.
These days, for a classic Amiga I tend to agree that the A4000T is the best choice if you can find one for a decent price. Regular A4000 next best.
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 04:29 PM   #23
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Nice systems, and thanks for the opinions.

I am not sure what to do. I have this A2000 060 with 128MB FAST RAM, ASDG Dual Serial Card, Picasso 2, Indivision ECS, and HxC2001 installed. But...it feels too "much" for what I want, what I use. My A1200 '060 tower is unstable and I am not using it at all right now.

I could sell both '060 accelerators and then the A2000 in a reduced config and fund a clean A1200 wedge with Indivision AGA mk II, ACA 1231 (030 42MHz, 64MB FAST), and 4GB CF IDE. Might be better for my WHDLoad purposes (and AGA demos). I'd also have A1000 and Sam 440ep Flex.

Decisions....



bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 06:19 PM   #24
Lurch
Lifetime Member
Points: 15,615, Level: 80 Points: 15,615, Level: 80 Points: 15,615, Level: 80
Activity: 38% Activity: 38% Activity: 38%
 
Lurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,419
Send a message via MSN to Lurch
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechy View Post
1200 is not cheaper, another misconception.. you didn't do a fair comparison. With the stock 4000 you get a 040/25,good power supply,expansion bus,room for 16mb ram,place for a cdrom,place for a second floppy or card reader.

add those upgrades to a 1200 and you have probabaly equalled the price or surpassed it.Remember the 1200 is 020EC,2mb ram,bad psu,no easy external expansions,no expansion bus for slots unless you tower it and its still not zorro3.The pcmcia is the only big +.

sorry to hijacking your thread Blakespot!
Try finding one in New Zealand ;-)
__________________
-=[LurcH]=-
A1200T 060@80MHz | A500 Plus 030@25MHz | Pegasos II G4@1GHz
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 07:06 PM   #25
TheBilgeRat
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,020, Level: 63 Points: 9,020, Level: 63 Points: 9,020, Level: 63
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
TheBilgeRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dundee, OR
Posts: 1,622
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

I have caps issues in my A4000, in the audio section. I have a bag of cosmos caps waiting to get on her, but I don't have the desoldering station or the patience to do it yet.
TheBilgeRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 05:28 AM   #26
orcish75
Hobbyist
Points: 1,443, Level: 21 Points: 1,443, Level: 21 Points: 1,443, Level: 21
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
orcish75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 67
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
.. And how bad _are_ the caps in the A4000? I've got a room full of computers...

http://www.bytecellar.com/photo_pano.html

...and I've never, ever had a caps issue in any of them.
bp
WOW! Impressive Mancave!

Are my eyes deceiving me or is there some witchcraft at play? I see your A2000 is running Gauntlet 1. Wasn't it only released on the ST? (16bit)

Cheers
orcish75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:22 AM   #27
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by orcish75 View Post
WOW! Impressive Mancave!

Are my eyes deceiving me or is there some witchcraft at play? I see your A2000 is running Gauntlet 1. Wasn't it only released on the ST? (16bit)

Cheers
No magic...

http://www.lemonamiga.com/forum/view...1ad5094ec05b30

:-)



bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:54 AM   #28
klx300r
Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
Points: 11,161, Level: 69 Points: 11,161, Level: 69 Points: 11,161, Level: 69
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,934
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
thanks for the link! played those 3 classics to death on my 64 so looking forward to playing on my A1000, damn i really have to visit good ol lemonamiga more often
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
-AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE ***
klx300r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 01:39 PM   #29
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

In general, the capacitor issue refers to the radial SMD caps - A1200, A4000, A600, CD32, and Zorro cards that have them. The thru-hole caps in the older models were usually of decent quality and aren't as much of a concern (yet). I only replace the latter in PSUs.
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 01:53 PM   #30
Ilwrath
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,982, Level: 74 Points: 12,982, Level: 74 Points: 12,982, Level: 74
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Zookeeper Champion
 
Ilwrath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
I had always heard that the A1200 is a more stable, compatible machine. That the extra hardware in the A4000 pushes it further afield from the center of compatibility.

Is that not the case?
Now, back in the day, when the machines were new, I'd say the A4000 was by far the more stable of the machines. I owned an A1200 with expansions and an A4000/040 (later upgraded to 060), and my A4000 spanked my A1200 in so far as stability. The 4000 was a rock-solid bulldog that could run for days (or weeks) on end without a reboot. The 1200 might get a couple hours, if you were lucky.

Quote:
And how bad _are_ the caps in the A4000? I've got a room full of computers...
Terrible. The only two Amigas I've had cap problems on were both A4000s. The 4000's also have the self-destructing SIMM sockets. (The only broken SIMM sockets I've seen [besides extreme neglect/impact/stupidity cases] have also been on A4000s.

Oddly enough I've never had the cap problems on my various 1200s, though several, including my current model have been plagued with the vertical flash syndrome.

Personally, I got rid of my big-box Amigas a few years ago, and I can't really say I miss the old hassles. Priorities change, and I'm happier with my 1200 with an 030 in the stock desktop wedge, nowadays. (Ironically, it's very similar to what my 1200 started out as back in the day, before I expanded it and sold the lot and bought the 4000.)
Ilwrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 08:06 PM   #31
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Is a 68060 ECS A2000 more "compatible" with WHDLoad titles than an '030 AGA A1200? God knows I have to crank out the NOAUTOVEC action to run half the stuff I come across.

Thanks.





bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 10:09 PM   #32
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
Is a 68060 ECS A2000 more "compatible" with WHDLoad titles than an '030 AGA A1200?
No, the '030 A1200 would be about ideal for WHDLoad, with the exception of 1 or 2 accelerator cards that cause problems. (Blizzards are all good, my GVP is fine, too.) The '060 cards are usually OK - that said, I would sometimes have niggling access faults in certain games that wouldn't pop up until several minutes in... seriously annoying. Overall though I had few issues with the '060 cards, but the 1200/030 combo can bring WHDLoad perfection.

Quote:
God knows I have to crank out the NOAUTOVEC action to run half the stuff I come across.

Thanks.
Odd, don't think this should be the case with the Blizz 2060. Do you have networking up while running games? Any other cards in the system? There was also a version of the phase5 processor library that caused problems with WHDLoad, might want to try another, or even better the mmulib library.

Last edited by Damion; 01-14-2013 at 10:11 PM..
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 07:28 PM   #33
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damion View Post
There was also a version of the phase5 processor library that caused problems with WHDLoad, might want to try another, or even better the mmulib library.
The which??



bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 11:15 PM   #34
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
The which??



bp
LOL, sorry :P

The "noautovec" tooltype shouldn't really be a necessity, at least I don't recall this issue when I had my my B2060 running. This might mean you have another piece of hardware in the system causing WHDLoad to bomb, or maybe a network interface online (always have them offline before launching games).

Latest version of the phase5 cpu libraries here. It's worth a check that your 68060.library is the last released, since one or more of the earlier ones causes problems with WHDLoad.

The mmulib package can be found here, and includes its own replacement processor libraries. These are the best ones (IMHO) and worth a try, but AFAIK, the latest phase5 library should work fine with WHDLoad.

Anyhow, didn't mean to drag things too far OT - your 2060 should be great for WHDLoad without requiring extra tooltypes, and nearly as good as a 1200/'030 (minus lack of AGA compatibility, obviously).

Last edited by Damion; 01-16-2013 at 11:32 PM..
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:54 AM   #35
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damion View Post
LOL, sorry :P

The "noautovec" tooltype shouldn't really be a necessity, at least I don't recall this issue when I had my my B2060 running. This might mean you have another piece of hardware in the system causing WHDLoad to bomb, or maybe a network interface online (always have them offline before launching games).

Latest version of the phase5 cpu libraries here. It's worth a check that your 68060.library is the last released, since one or more of the earlier ones causes problems with WHDLoad.

The mmulib package can be found here, and includes its own replacement processor libraries. These are the best ones (IMHO) and worth a try, but AFAIK, the latest phase5 library should work fine with WHDLoad.

Anyhow, didn't mean to drag things too far OT - your 2060 should be great for WHDLoad without requiring extra tooltypes, and nearly as good as a 1200/'030 (minus lack of AGA compatibility, obviously).
Reading up on MMUlib now. Had never heard of it. I had just installed the libs on a floppy that came with this accelerator. The link you give for MMUlib takes me to Phase 5 software where I do see their libraries, but not MMUlib specifically.

Where can I get it? And it is an alternative and preferable to Phase 5's 68060.library?

Thanks.




bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 08:56 AM   #36
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damion View Post
...This might mean you have another piece of hardware in the system causing WHDLoad to bomb, or maybe a network interface online (always have them offline before launching games).
Also, I do have an X-Surf card and use it under 3.1 with AmiTCP. I am sure to have "stop net"ed before running games.



bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:09 AM   #37
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,780, Level: 76 Points: 13,780, Level: 76 Points: 13,780, Level: 76
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,229
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
Reading up on MMUlib now. Had never heard of it. I had just installed the libs on a floppy that came with this accelerator. The link you give for MMUlib takes me to Phase 5 software where I do see their libraries, but not MMUlib specifically.

Where can I get it? And it is an alternative and preferable to Phase 5's 68060.library?
Aminet. Alternative, in some cases it may be better - never tried yet.
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 11:52 AM   #38
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

oops!

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/MMULib


Quote:
I had just installed the libs on a floppy that came with this accelerator.
OK, you might be running an outdated library - try the last one from phase5 and see how it goes.
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 07:51 PM   #39
blakespot
Cult Member
Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80 Points: 15,489, Level: 80
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
blakespot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA [USA]
Posts: 656
Send a message via AIM to blakespot Send a message via Skype™ to blakespot
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

I grabbed the new P5 68060.library set.

I still get NMI auto vec crashes on basically every demo I run. :-(



bp
__________________
:: http://www.bytecellar.com - The Vintage Computing Weblog
:: http://toucharcade.com - iPhone Gaming News and Reviews
:: Amigas: 1000, 2000, 1200 '060, SAM440ep-Flex 733
blakespot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 10:30 PM   #40
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Amiga setup "woes," possible change-up ahead...

Quote:
Originally Posted by blakespot View Post
I grabbed the new P5 68060.library set.

I still get NMI auto vec crashes on basically every demo I run. :-(



bp

Bummer! I'll try finding some time over the weekend to get mine fired up, and see if I encounter the same problem. What demos should I try?

That aside, the only other suggestion I can think of would be to pop out the x-surf and try again. I also wouldn't hesitate to start a thread over at the eab - the WHDLoad developers are really friendly and active over there.
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ahead , amiga , changeup , setup , woes

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump