amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga News and Community Announcements SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Notices

Amiga News and Community Announcements If you have a news item, or want to announce something to the entire online Amiga Community, this is the forum in which to place your announcement.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2012, 12:09 AM   #1
SysAdmin
News posting Auto Agent
Points: 41,718, Level: 100 Points: 41,718, Level: 100 Points: 41,718, Level: 100
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,402
Default SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

News from SAE (Scripted Amiga Emulator Site)

This site is a demonstration of the 'SAE' project, an experimental Amiga emulator in pure javascript and HTML5. For details, please refer to the readme file.

scriptedamigaemulator.net
__________________
Posts on this account before August 4th, 2012 don't belong to me.

Last edited by SysAdmin; 12-25-2012 at 12:12 AM.. Reason: Update
SysAdmin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 01:17 AM   #2
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,961
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

This has been a long time coming!
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 04:21 AM   #3
Templario
Cult Member
Points: 5,686, Level: 48 Points: 5,686, Level: 48 Points: 5,686, Level: 48
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Templario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Palencia (capital of the mythical Vaccean Kingdom) - Spain
Posts: 700
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Humm, it goes very slow loading games and demos, but it is interesting to people know how is an Amiga.
__________________
Amiga 500 with ROMs 1.3-2.05 and M-Tec AT 500 with hard disk and 4MB Ram.
WinUAE + Original OS 3.5&3.9 running on Intel Atom board.
Sam440ep 800 MHZ + OS 4.1 + Update 6..
Sam460ex 1 GHz + OS 4.1 + Update 6.
MacMini 1.5 GHz + MorphOS 3.5.1.
Templario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 05:51 AM   #4
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,961
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Works really well, about 70% to 80% A500 speed on a 5 year old MacBook!
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 06:50 AM   #5
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,528, Level: 70 Points: 11,528, Level: 70 Points: 11,528, Level: 70
Activity: 60% Activity: 60% Activity: 60%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,302
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Not sure its running at full a500 speed, dropping sound, but still very cool...
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 04:44 PM   #6
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,961
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

I'm bumping this because I'm shocked that so few people felt inclined to comment on probably the biggest new since Commodore went under!?

The Amiga can now be emulated by a web browser...
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 05:22 PM   #7
ExtremeWays
Hobbyist
Points: 8,073, Level: 60 Points: 8,073, Level: 60 Points: 8,073, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 64
Thumbs up Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Wow. That is a staggering achievement! Well done to the Rupert.

I'm very impressed. I think the Amiga is one of the hardest systems to emulate.

I hope they don't get in trouble for allowing all those games to be played.
ExtremeWays is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 11:43 AM   #8
nicholas
VIP / Donor
Points: 20,934, Level: 91 Points: 20,934, Level: 91 Points: 20,934, Level: 91
Activity: 46% Activity: 46% Activity: 46%
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Englistan
Posts: 8,186
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator



This is the coolest thing I have ever seen in my life!

It even works on my Android phone in Dolphin Browser.
__________________
Every day is Ashura, every land is Karbala. Allahu akbar va Khamenei rahbar!
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:11 AM   #9
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,961
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Bumping this to alert everyone that it no longer need WebGL to work, which means it runs on my iPad Mini... at 5fps... But at least it runs!!!
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:32 AM   #10
Wilse
Premium Member
Points: 23,135, Level: 93 Points: 23,135, Level: 93 Points: 23,135, Level: 93
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 7,385
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Very cool.
__________________
Robert
------
Some squelchy musical goodness from Abel Soul. Any feedback appreciated.
Some more experimental stuff here.
Wilse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:12 AM   #11
_ThEcRoW
Cult Member
Points: 8,061, Level: 60 Points: 8,061, Level: 60 Points: 8,061, Level: 60
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 748
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Can it load any adf image throwed at it, or only the bundled games?
Nevermind, i saw it just right now.
__________________
Amiga 1200 desktop. Apollo 030/50 Mhz 8mb ram + ClassicWB + Wb 3.1
Amiga 500 1MB RAM ECS Power!!!
C64 DTV + Keyboard mod. Waiting for a 1541 disk drive...
Mac Mini G4 1.42Ghz 1gb OSX(tiger)/Morphos 3.0 Registered

Last edited by _ThEcRoW; 02-20-2013 at 08:13 AM.. Reason: mistake
_ThEcRoW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 10:07 AM   #12
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,228
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Sadly, will not run on my Touchpad, in the native browser or the Advanced Browser.

Ah, well.
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:27 AM   #13
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100 Points: 39,477, Level: 100
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,961
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
Sadly, will not run on my Touchpad, in the native browser or the Advanced Browser.

Ah, well.
Try and find a WebKit browser, all you need is html5 support!
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:19 PM   #14
Pentad
Technoid
Points: 10,677, Level: 68 Points: 10,677, Level: 68 Points: 10,677, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 282
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodline View Post
I'm bumping this because I'm shocked that so few people felt inclined to comment on probably the biggest newff since Commodore went under!?

The Amiga can now be emulated by a web browser...


We sure have come along way. I remember the first UAE builds, then WinUAE, and now a web browser.

Suddenly, I feel...old.

-P
__________________
2013 15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.6 GHz QCore * 16 GB RAM, 1TB SSD * Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit via Boot Camp * 3rd Gen 32 GB iPod Touch *Amiga via Emulation (WinUAE in WINE)
Pentad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 01:26 PM   #15
rdolores
Technoid
Points: 6,410, Level: 52 Points: 6,410, Level: 52 Points: 6,410, Level: 52
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 193
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Wow! This is very cool.
__________________
A1000 - 2 Floppies, 2 MB RAM, OS 1.0-1.3
A500 - 170 MB HD, 8 MB RAM, OS 1.3/2.04
A2000 - 350 MB HD, 8 MB RAM, A2630, OS 2.04
A2500 - 540 MB HD, 8 MB RAM, A2630, OS 3.9
A1200 - 20 GB HD, 64 MB RAM, Blizzard IV
Amithlon - 49 GB HD, 768 MB RAM, PIII-1G
AROS - 80 GB HD, 2 GB RAM, P4-3.2GHz
rdolores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:31 PM   #16
nicholas
VIP / Donor
Points: 20,934, Level: 91 Points: 20,934, Level: 91 Points: 20,934, Level: 91
Activity: 46% Activity: 46% Activity: 46%
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Englistan
Posts: 8,186
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
Sadly, will not run on my Touchpad, in the native browser or the Advanced Browser.

Ah, well.

Can't you run Android apps on WebOS?

In fact, IIRC you can even run Cyanogen Mod ROMs on the Touchpads.
__________________
Every day is Ashura, every land is Karbala. Allahu akbar va Khamenei rahbar!
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:51 PM   #17
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,228
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

So far as I know, Android apps will not run on WebOS, but you can install (dual-boot, even) Android on the TouchPad. I think they have almost all of the major devices working on the unit. I've been thinking about it. I have a spare 32GB TouchPad still in its box. Been planning on selling it since I got it, but I might wind up using it.

Staying off-topic for two more seconds, I've run Android-x86 in VirtualBox and it's pretty neat to play with. I think it might be nice on the TP.
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:07 PM   #18
nicholas
VIP / Donor
Points: 20,934, Level: 91 Points: 20,934, Level: 91 Points: 20,934, Level: 91
Activity: 46% Activity: 46% Activity: 46%
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Englistan
Posts: 8,186
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: SAE - Scripted Amiga Emulator

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
So far as I know, Android apps will not run on WebOS, but you can install (dual-boot, even) Android on the TouchPad. I think they have almost all of the major devices working on the unit. I've been thinking about it. I have a spare 32GB TouchPad still in its box. Been planning on selling it since I got it, but I might wind up using it.

Staying off-topic for two more seconds, I've run Android-x86 in VirtualBox and it's pretty neat to play with. I think it might be nice on the TP.
Here you go!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1811480

This looks pretty cool too: http://www.extremetech.com/mobile/14...watch-its-back
__________________
Every day is Ashura, every land is Karbala. Allahu akbar va Khamenei rahbar!
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amiga , emulator , sae , scripted
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump