amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:04 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 07:31 AM   #1
ToddH
Hobbyist
Points: 5,074, Level: 45 Points: 5,074, Level: 45 Points: 5,074, Level: 45
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 63
Default Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Anybody ever install Amiga Forever on Mac OS X? I'm tired of booting into Windows just to get my Amiga fix. I've heard it can be done but for the life of me I can't find any info online. Thanks.
ToddH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:55 PM   #2
Matt_H
VIP / Donor
Points: 24,044, Level: 94 Points: 24,044, Level: 94 Points: 24,044, Level: 94
Activity: 44% Activity: 44% Activity: 44%
 
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 5,239
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Cloanto has a decent summary of Mac support.

Do you have VMware Fusion or Parallels? (Or VirtualBox, I guess, but I find it very slow.) You'd still need to boot Windows, but at least you wouldn't need to reboot into Windows.
Matt_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:31 AM   #3
AppleIIGuy
Beginner
Points: 6,105, Level: 50 Points: 6,105, Level: 50 Points: 6,105, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
AppleIIGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 48
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

You can get it to work mostly right now but UAE on the mac lags behind winuae. Latest UAE build is 2009...

You need Hi-Torro GUI frontend for E-UAE and the intel build of E-UAE for OS X

Step 1: copy the amiga-os-310.rom and rom.key file from /Volumes/AmigaForever/Emulation/shared/rom/ to a directory of your choice. ie ~/Documents/Amiga/Roms
Step 2: copy the System and Work folders in /Volumes/AmigaForever/Emulation/System/dir to ~/Documents/Amiga/System
Step3: Start Hi-Torro
Step 4: In the rom tab select the 310 rom and key
Step 5: In the CPU tab select Max emulation speed, 68040, JIT cache 8, Byte to After Picasso
Step 6: In the Ram tab, 2 Mb Chip, Z3 Fast ram to at least 32 Mb (I use 256), and RTG graphics to 32 Mb
Step 6: In the Chipset tab Set it to AGA & Pal
Step 7: In the Display Tab I set windowed 640x512 and Full screen to 800x600, Line mode to Double, Center Horiz to Smart, Vertical to Smart, OpenGL OFF, and Fullscreen to off
Step 8: In the HDD tab Add the System and Work directory. System as Volume System: Boot priority 1, and Work as Volume Work: boot priority -10
Step 9: In the Devices tab Check bsdsopcket emulation for networking, and Scsi emulation for cdrom access then in scsi device choose IODVDServices/0
Step 9: In the overview tab enter an applicable description and press ok
Step 10: In the Menubar of Hi-Toro select configuration thjen save as and pick a location and name
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Aforever001.jpg (58.2 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever002.jpg (63.2 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever003.jpg (53.2 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever004.jpg (51.3 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever005.jpg (65.4 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by AppleIIGuy; 12-05-2012 at 05:51 AM..
AppleIIGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 05:32 AM   #4
AppleIIGuy
Beginner
Points: 6,105, Level: 50 Points: 6,105, Level: 50 Points: 6,105, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
AppleIIGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 48
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Edit: the only way i can get CDROMS to mount is to add them as a directory in the HDD tab...
Also dont forget to make the files you copy from the cd Read Write...

Here are the rest of the pictures for the guide

this is on a 27 inch 2011 iMac
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Aforever006.jpg (63.5 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever007.jpg (52.2 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever008.jpg (36.1 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever009.jpg (67.2 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg Aforever010.jpg (82.5 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by AppleIIGuy; 12-05-2012 at 05:47 AM..
AppleIIGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:53 AM   #5
glitch
Technoid
Points: 8,167, Level: 61 Points: 8,167, Level: 61 Points: 8,167, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
glitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, Ontario, Canada - a little West of the centre of the universe
Posts: 335
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

If you haven't already, I would suggest you try FS-UAE on OS X - I think it's great. You could use the ROM files that came with Amiga Forever with it. Macs are my main machines right now, and it's been a very reliable emulator for me. The JIT even works.
glitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:07 AM   #6
AmiKit
Cult Member
Points: 10,803, Level: 68 Points: 10,803, Level: 68 Points: 10,803, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
AmiKit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Central Europe
Posts: 551
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddH View Post
Anybody ever install Amiga Forever on Mac OS X? I'm tired of booting into Windows just to get my Amiga fix. I've heard it can be done but for the life of me I can't find any info online. Thanks.
or you can download AmiKit for Mac and use the Amiga Forever only as a source of OS files and ROM for AmiKit.
__________________
AmiKit: your high-end Amiga.
AmiKit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:15 AM   #7
Pyromania
Head Amiga.org Chef
Points: 21,025, Level: 91 Points: 21,025, Level: 91 Points: 21,025, Level: 91
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,461
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by glitch View Post
If you haven't already, I would suggest you try FS-UAE on OS X - I think it's great. You could use the ROM files that came with Amiga Forever with it. Macs are my main machines right now, and it's been a very reliable emulator for me. The JIT even works.
Your right about that, FS-UAE is awesome. Cloanto should contact the author of FS-UAE and have it included with Amiga Forever.
Pyromania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:51 AM   #8
andst
Beginner
Points: 108, Level: 2 Points: 108, Level: 2 Points: 108, Level: 2
Activity: 24% Activity: 24% Activity: 24%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

I run Amiga on my Macbook too. It works, but I'd love to see the ease and quality of Amiga Forever on OSX!
__________________
Amiga * wxWidgets * portingwx.blogspot.com
andst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:21 PM   #9
ToddH
Hobbyist
Points: 5,074, Level: 45 Points: 5,074, Level: 45 Points: 5,074, Level: 45
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Thanks for the replies!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmiKit View Post
or you can download AmiKit for Mac and use the Amiga Forever only as a source of OS files and ROM for AmiKit.
I didn't know that was possible. That definitely sounds like the way to go. I'll give it a try when I get a chance. Thanks.
ToddH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:56 PM   #10
persia
Desperately needs a life
Points: 20,114, Level: 89 Points: 20,114, Level: 89 Points: 20,114, Level: 89
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
persia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,638
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

I run it on a Window 8 VMWare virtual machine.
__________________


What we're witnessing is the sad, lonely crowing of that last, doomed cock.
persia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:42 AM   #11
ToddH
Hobbyist
Points: 5,074, Level: 45 Points: 5,074, Level: 45 Points: 5,074, Level: 45
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

Well, I managed to get Amiga Forever and FS-UAE working together. I have two configurations working right now...the Amiga Forever version of 3.9 and an Amikit install. The 3.9 version works great but the Amikit configuration is super slow. I think I must have screwed something up configuring Amikit. I'll fool with it some more when I get the chance. Thanks everyone for the help. I can finally delete the Windows partition from my Mac.
ToddH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 08:21 AM   #12
desantii
Amiga Addict!
Points: 5,791, Level: 49 Points: 5,791, Level: 49 Points: 5,791, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: IL, US
Posts: 348
Default Re: Amiga Forever on Mac OS X?

I also use it in VMWare under windows 7 and it works great
__________________
Amiga 2000, 030 55mhz, 26mb ram, Indivision ECS, Megachip

Amiga 4000/060 Cyberstorm MKI

Amiga 500+ 2mb chip ram
desantii is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amiga , forever , mac

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump