amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics dosbox for amiga 68k?

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2012, 12:09 PM   #21
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,610, Level: 100 Points: 38,610, Level: 100 Points: 38,610, Level: 100
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,779
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Will it detect AGI games not designed for it?

Also I kind of figured a direct AGI interpreter could run on systems with less resources, or am I thinking wrong?
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:15 PM   #22
B00tDisk
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
B00tDisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,587
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Not sure if even a JIT enabled 68k DOSBox running on an 060 would be usable, but some folks have gotten Win98SE running on DOSBox.
__________________
Back away from the EU-SSR!
B00tDisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 01:48 PM   #23
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 38,610, Level: 100 Points: 38,610, Level: 100 Points: 38,610, Level: 100
Activity: 50% Activity: 50% Activity: 50%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,779
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Yep I had 98 running on my AROS box.

Fish was planning on adding the OpenGL emulation from the DOSbox port, but I don't think he ever got around to it.
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:58 AM   #24
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Anyone know by any chance the list of ALL DOS PC games that will run on ScummVMAGA?

Completely thanks in advance

Last edited by AmigaClassicRule; 12-11-2012 at 12:00 PM..
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:17 PM   #25
Seiya
Technoid
Points: 9,716, Level: 66 Points: 9,716, Level: 66 Points: 9,716, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 362
Blog Entries: 13
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

you can see many dosbox games on Retro Trailer on signature link
Seiya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:19 PM   #26
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
you can see many dosbox games on Retro Trailer on signature link
Erm you don't by any chance have that order in English?
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 01:07 PM   #27
utri007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,910, Level: 79 Points: 14,910, Level: 79 Points: 14,910, Level: 79
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

How about ScummVM home page?
utri007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 02:00 PM   #28
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
How about ScummVM home page?
Are the compatibility listing in the original ScummVM homepage which is directed to the mainstream OS such as Windows, Mac is accurate enough for ScummVMAGA?

Thanks.
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 03:04 PM   #29
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaClassicRule View Post
Are the compatibility listing in the original ScummVM homepage which is directed to the mainstream OS such as Windows, Mac is accurate enough for ScummVMAGA?

Thanks.
do you mean this link?

The different version of ScummVM support different games, there was no point in me adding support for 'The 7th Guest' to the A600 version for example

The version the supports the most games is ScummVM RTG 060.

BTW, you do known this is a thread about my new port (DosBox 68k AGA) and not my existing ports of ScummVM don't you?
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA

Last edited by NovaCoder; 12-11-2012 at 03:16 PM..
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 03:14 PM   #30
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
do you mean this link?

The different version of ScummVM support different games, there was not point in me adding support for 'The 7th Guest' to the A600 version for example

The version the supports the most games is ScummVM RTG 060.

BTW, you do known this is a thread about my new port (DosBox 68k AGA) and not my existing ports of ScummVM don't you?

* shuffles feet, look at the floor * Sooowwwyy

By the way back to the DOS AGA, if you manage with whatever skill you have to get DOSBOx working on AGA Amiga 1200 with 20 fps or even 15 fps I will donate money to you till the end of my life!!

You would have managed to bring HORDE OF NEW games to the Amiga 1200/4000 giving these system new life with a whole new meaning

I mean already the Mac 68k Emulator gave a new COLLECTION of apps and games into the Amiga 1200 that with AmiMSX and the other emulators out there, with your now new ScummVM AGA plus the already NICE LIBRARY of software and game collections originally designed for the Amiga making the Amiga A VERY fun system indeed!!!

Hey in the future see if you can get C64AGA out here and since there is a C64 cable from AmigaKit that allows you to hook real 1541 Disk Drive into the Amiga system and read foppy disk you can just master and perfect almost the original C64 computer emulation and then the emulation requires the REAL Disk Drive hooked into the Amiga...OMG you would have turned Amiga INTO A REAL PURE C64 with complete feel as I will be using the real disk drive to load games instead of emulated disk drive!!

Soooowwwwwy I went again off top I am just over excited at your super skill in programming. I am just saying you could ACTUALLY succeed in getting DosBox to work then you can easily do C64AGA as well. Then all I have to do is put a stick on my Amiga 1200 case: MSX Sticker, Console stickers, C= 64 sticker and DOS sticker...hehehhehe

I am getting all giddy..

Last edited by AmigaClassicRule; 12-11-2012 at 03:18 PM..
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 04:35 PM   #31
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,528, Level: 70 Points: 11,528, Level: 70 Points: 11,528, Level: 70
Activity: 60% Activity: 60% Activity: 60%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,302
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Root (linux)

\ Windows

\ DOS

\ AMIGAOS3.9

\ AROS

\ATARI

\C64


Linux runs it all. If you like software and trying things, linux lets you run everything... Windows too but its sexier with linux.
haywirepc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 09:38 PM   #32
Cosmos
Technoid
Points: 9,279, Level: 64 Points: 9,279, Level: 64 Points: 9,279, Level: 64
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Cosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 422
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Here a video of an Apollo 040 running PCTask with Tomb Raider 1 : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ou4LhtKoDLs





Cosmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:50 PM   #33
Minuous
Premium Member
Points: 10,350, Level: 67 Points: 10,350, Level: 67 Points: 10,350, Level: 67
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 505
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc
This is the first I have heard of this...
Any more info on this? This would be so awesome, running all my dos favs
from my amiga 68k....
It's already been ported: http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/DOSBox_68k.lha
Unfortunately it's an old and therefore less compatible version, and also illegal as the source code is missing. So I guess V0.74 will need to be ported from scratch :-(
Minuous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 10:58 PM   #34
djos
Cult Member
Points: 5,288, Level: 46 Points: 5,288, Level: 46 Points: 5,288, Level: 46
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 923
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

meh, there is only one "DOSBox" for 68k that counts, the KCS Power PC Board!
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:19 PM   #35
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
Here a video of an Apollo 040 running PCTask with Tomb Raider 1 : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ou4LhtKoDLs






Your PCTask video impressed me. However I have couple of questions about it to clerify things for me.

1) Did you USE any real x86 hardware or is this purely running from Workbench Amiga 68k a software emulation of x86 PC?

2) It seems the speed of DOS cursor is smooth at 040 but the game play framerate is bad, would the framerate increase to an enjoyable level if we simply have a 060 CPU instead of a 040 CPU?

3) Can I run any 3D game that was designed for DOS or any DOS games using PCTask on AGA and run smoothly with a 20 fps or even 15 fps?

4) Is it like DOSBox? Can it run any DOS game or application or heck even install Windows 95/98 on PCTask on a real partition on the Amiga??

5) Can I run everything through AGA into my Commodore 1084S monitor with PCTask?

6) Can I still register for it and where can I buy it??

Last edited by AmigaClassicRule; 12-11-2012 at 11:21 PM..
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:39 PM   #36
Cosmos
Technoid
Points: 9,279, Level: 64 Points: 9,279, Level: 64 Points: 9,279, Level: 64
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Cosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 422
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaClassicRule View Post
Your PCTask video impressed me. However I have couple of questions about it to clerify things for me.

1) Did you USE any real x86 hardware or is this purely running from Workbench Amiga 68k a software emulation of x86 PC?

2) It seems the speed of DOS cursor is smooth at 040 but the game play framerate is bad, would the framerate increase to an enjoyable level if we simply have a 060 CPU instead of a 040 CPU?

3) Can I run any 3D game that was designed for DOS or any DOS games using PCTask on AGA and run smoothly with a 20 fps or even 15 fps?

4) Is it like DOSBox? Can it run any DOS game or application or heck even install Windows 95/98 on PCTask on a real partition on the Amiga??

5) Can I run everything through AGA into my Commodore 1084S monitor with PCTask?

6) Can I still register for it and where can I buy it??

1/ only software emulation

2/ Classic machines are full of bootlenecks : for exemple, AGA slowdown a fast 060

3/ 15 or 20 fps ? Hum, you are a dreamer !

4/ Windows 3.1 is working AFIR, but Windows 95/98 not

5/ yes

6/ PCTask is now free



Cosmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 11:45 PM   #37
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
1/ only software emulation

2/ Classic machines are full of bootlenecks : for exemple, AGA slowdown a fast 060

3/ 15 or 20 fps ? Hum, you are a dreamer !

4/ Windows 3.1 is working AFIR, but Windows 95/98 not

5/ yes

6/ PCTask is now free




1) COOL!
2) OK but can I at least run any 2D game if not 3D game at a good enjoyable speed with a 060 or this will never happen?
3) What if we upgraded to RTG or video card can then we run PCTask at a 15 or 20 fps? IS there away with AGA it can run at least at a decent speed to enjoy?
4) Thanks
5) SWEET
6) Where can I get the free version? In Aminet it is a demo only.
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:06 AM   #38
Bamiga2002
Cult Member
Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 685
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
1/ only software emulation

2/ Classic machines are full of bootlenecks : for exemple, AGA slowdown a fast 060

3/ 15 or 20 fps ? Hum, you are a dreamer !

4/ Windows 3.1 is working AFIR, but Windows 95/98 not

5/ yes

6/ PCTask is now free

4/ WRONG! I fought through the pain and installed Win95 in PC-Task and it *worked*! Well it was painfully slow . Win 3.1 was OK speedwise.
__________________
A1200 BlizzardPPC **Mediator TX|Voodoo3|10MB Ethernet|Nec USB| - OS3.9 (BoingBags powered)**
CD32
A500
Bamiga2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:57 AM   #39
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
It's already been ported: http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/DOSBox_68k.lha
Unfortunately it's an old and therefore less compatible version, and also illegal as the source code is missing. So I guess V0.74 will need to be ported from scratch :-(
Yes I have ported 0.74 from scratch...
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 02:36 AM   #40
OlafS3
Lifetime Member
Points: 7,602, Level: 58 Points: 7,602, Level: 58 Points: 7,602, Level: 58
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 862
Default Re: dosbox for amiga 68k?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yes I have ported 0.74 from scratch...
0.74? Where can I download it? Would be great for my distribution
OlafS3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
68k , amiga , dosbox

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump