amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:27 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 04:38 PM   #1
cabbit
Merely Curious
Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

Greetings,

I am in need of some assistance in diagnosing an issue with my Amiga 1200 and Blizzard 1230 MKIV setup. I seems that the amiga will only fully boot when the ram is removed, or when i click disable cpu caches at start up.

When both are inserted i get amiga dos with a cmd prompt (Failed returncode 20) and no workbench, if i try "loadwb" it tires to load however the screen will be covered with artefacts. Booting a wb 3.0 disk will only display artefacts unless i have the ram removed or cpu caches disabled.

I have tried all my components individually on my friends amiga 1200 and they all booted up to wb 3.0 successfully without issue leading me to believe something is up with the motherboard, however my motherboard is in very neat condition so i would like to avoid replacing it.

Appreciate any ideas and suggestions on how to get this all running.
cabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:18 PM   #2
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,285, Level: 46 Points: 5,285, Level: 46 Points: 5,285, Level: 46
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 801
Default Re: Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

Quote:
Originally Posted by cabbit View Post
Greetings,

I am in need of some assistance in diagnosing an issue with my Amiga 1200 and Blizzard 1230 MKIV setup. I seems that the amiga will only fully boot when the ram is removed, or when i click disable cpu caches at start up.

When both are inserted i get amiga dos with a cmd prompt (Failed returncode 20) and no workbench, if i try "loadwb" it tires to load however the screen will be covered with artefacts. Booting a wb 3.0 disk will only display artefacts unless i have the ram removed or cpu caches disabled.

I have tried all my components individually on my friends amiga 1200 and they all booted up to wb 3.0 successfully without issue leading me to believe something is up with the motherboard, however my motherboard is in very neat condition so i would like to avoid replacing it.

Appreciate any ideas and suggestions on how to get this all running.
Have you tried a different power supply?
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:18 PM   #3
cabbit
Merely Curious
Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

I unfortunately don't have another to test with, my mates psu was non functional. However with his motherboard and my internals i was booting up into workbench without a hint of failure. My guess is perhaps this timings issue i've read about.
cabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:33 PM   #4
billyfish
Beginner
Points: 6,150, Level: 50 Points: 6,150, Level: 50 Points: 6,150, Level: 50
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 50
Default Re: Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

Hi

There are 2 jumpers on the 1230; one for mapping the rom to ram and the other which sets the speed to access the ram. Try setting the speed jumper to 70ns as I remember having problems when I used a simm labelled as 60ns on the fast setting even though it should have worked.
billyfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:45 PM   #5
cabbit
Merely Curious
Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1 Points: 24, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default Re: Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

Hi billyfish i have tried on 60/70 and maprom/no maprom each has about the same result i am afraid.
cabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:57 PM   #6
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,285, Level: 46 Points: 5,285, Level: 46 Points: 5,285, Level: 46
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 801
Default Re: Amiga 1200 Blizzard 1230 MKIV trouble shooting help

Quote:
Originally Posted by cabbit View Post
I unfortunately don't have another to test with, my mates psu was non functional. However with his motherboard and my internals i was booting up into workbench without a hint of failure. My guess is perhaps this timings issue i've read about.
Depends on what revision your A1200 motherboard is. What do you have in there?

So this is a new build then? I was under the impression that your system was working correctly and then all of a sudden it stopped working correctly.

Last edited by paul1981; 12-04-2012 at 03:03 PM..
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1200 , 1230 , amiga , blizzard , mkiv , shooting , trouble

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump