amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Much need for 3.1?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2012, 01:01 AM   #1
CritAnime
Previous Life Time Member
Points: 6,368, Level: 52 Points: 6,368, Level: 52 Points: 6,368, Level: 52
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,144
Blog Entries: 1
Default Much need for 3.1?

I am looking at my Miggy 1200 and wondering if I really need to upgrade to 3.1 roms. What real world advantages will I actually get over using the roms I already have in the system?

I am only going to be gaming and learning to program. So is it actually a necessity to own them. I may buy an accelerator at some point too so I can play some of the Doom clones.
__________________
Admin at http://commodoregamingwiki.co.uk
Personal blog http://critanime.com
CritAnime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:07 AM   #2
Bamiga2002
Cult Member
Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 685
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Just upgrade and STFU!

OK more seriously if you're using 3.0 roms there's no real need for you to upgrade to 3.1 if you play games/program. You can also use WB 3.1 with 3.0 roms. But you'll lose bragging rights without 3.1 roms
__________________
A1200 BlizzardPPC **Mediator TX|Voodoo3|10MB Ethernet|Nec USB| - OS3.9 (BoingBags powered)**
CD32
A500
Bamiga2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:13 AM   #3
CritAnime
Previous Life Time Member
Points: 6,368, Level: 52 Points: 6,368, Level: 52 Points: 6,368, Level: 52
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,144
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

I was always hounded by a friend that you needed 3.1 roms to use workbench 3.1. I knew this wasn't the case but I just had to check lol. To be honest it's only because I am installing classic workbench to a CF to eventually go into my system when I get a indi aga that I queried it.
__________________
Admin at http://commodoregamingwiki.co.uk
Personal blog http://critanime.com
CritAnime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:00 AM   #4
smf
Too much caffeine
Points: 8,180, Level: 61 Points: 8,180, Level: 61 Points: 8,180, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
smf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vxj/Sweden
Posts: 145
Send a message via MSN to smf
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

I use softkicking on all my Amigas that are running os3.x so for me there's no need at all for 3.1 roms.
smf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:55 AM   #5
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,237, Level: 79 Points: 15,237, Level: 79 Points: 15,237, Level: 79
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,169
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Perhaps when programming there might be some libraries that has changed with different versions? different headers or API.
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 03:10 AM   #6
itix
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,136, Level: 74 Points: 13,136, Level: 74 Points: 13,136, Level: 74
Activity: 58% Activity: 58% Activity: 58%
 
itix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by freqmax View Post
Perhaps when programming there might be some libraries that has changed with different versions? different headers or API.
Kickstart 3.1 only adds one new function to graphics.library and new nonvolatile.library used by very few CD32 games. Other than that nothing has really changed from programmer POV.
__________________
English Amiga Board
Only MorphOS makes it possible \o_
itix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:24 AM   #7
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47
Activity: 26% Activity: 26% Activity: 26%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 818
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CritAnime View Post
I am looking at my Miggy 1200 and wondering if I really need to upgrade to 3.1 roms. What real world advantages will I actually get over using the roms I already have in the system?

I am only going to be gaming and learning to program. So is it actually a necessity to own them. I may buy an accelerator at some point too so I can play some of the Doom clones.
So to summarise for you, there's absolutely no need to buy 3.1 Roms as you can softkick 3.1 if you'd like 3.1.
When I got my Apollo1240 with FastATA controller, it didn't work at all with 3.0 Roms...it hung on a black screen at startup - so I had no choice but to upgrade to 3.1. Otherwise, there wouldn't have been any need to upgrade for me.
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:57 AM   #8
spaceman88
Technoid
Points: 7,688, Level: 58 Points: 7,688, Level: 58 Points: 7,688, Level: 58
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 275
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CritAnime View Post
I am looking at my Miggy 1200 and wondering if I really need to upgrade to 3.1 roms. What real world advantages will I actually get over using the roms I already have in the system?

I am only going to be gaming and learning to program. So is it actually a necessity to own them. I may buy an accelerator at some point too so I can play some of the Doom clones.
If you use some accelerators (like my microbiotics 1230) the extra memory will be automatically added instead of having to add a command to the startup seq. that will reboot the 1200. Not a big deal, but it helped my boot times.
spaceman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:22 AM   #9
Tripitaka
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Tripitaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

I only upgraded my roms because of a dodgy pin on my old 3.0's but I didn't need 3.1 in all honesty.
__________________
Falling into a dark and red rage.
Tripitaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:30 AM   #10
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80 Points: 15,629, Level: 80
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Gawd there are a lot of cheap skates around here!
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:46 AM   #11
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

3.1 also "upgrades" the pcmcia library to protect from possible memory overlap issues.
End result, with RAM cards (and a very few accelerators) with memory over 4M, PCMCIA is disabled.

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:26 AM   #12
Lurch
Lifetime Member
Points: 15,437, Level: 80 Points: 15,437, Level: 80 Points: 15,437, Level: 80
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
Lurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,396
Send a message via MSN to Lurch
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Craziness, 3.1 ROM's are so last week. 3.9 ROMs or nothing is the way to go :-)
__________________
-=[LurcH]=-
A1200T 060@80MHz | A500 Plus 030@25MHz | Pegasos II G4@1GHz
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:08 AM   #13
Bamiga2002
Cult Member
Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 685
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lurch View Post
Craziness, 3.1 ROM's are so last week. 3.9 ROMs or nothing is the way to go :-)
"3.9 ROMs" is a wide expression with all those different modules and their combinations
__________________
A1200 BlizzardPPC **Mediator TX|Voodoo3|10MB Ethernet|Nec USB| - OS3.9 (BoingBags powered)**
CD32
A500
Bamiga2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:11 AM   #14
Lurch
Lifetime Member
Points: 15,437, Level: 80 Points: 15,437, Level: 80 Points: 15,437, Level: 80
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
Lurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,396
Send a message via MSN to Lurch
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
"3.9 ROMs" is a wide expression with all those different modules and their combinations
LOL True, but it does sound cooler ;-)
__________________
-=[LurcH]=-
A1200T 060@80MHz | A500 Plus 030@25MHz | Pegasos II G4@1GHz
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:38 AM   #15
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47 Points: 5,474, Level: 47
Activity: 26% Activity: 26% Activity: 26%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 818
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

For a Commodore Amiga purist, it would make sense to stick to 3.0 Roms as 3.1 I believe was never released by Commodore.
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:34 PM   #16
AmigaClassicRule
Cult Member
Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57 Points: 7,492, Level: 57
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 953
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
For a Commodore Amiga purist, it would make sense to stick to 3.0 Roms as 3.1 I believe was never released by Commodore.
So you could do everything in Rom 3.0 like Rom 3.1?
AmigaClassicRule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 08:17 PM   #17
MelbourneBen
Technoid
Points: 4,453, Level: 42 Points: 4,453, Level: 42 Points: 4,453, Level: 42
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
MelbourneBen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 220
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
For a Commodore Amiga purist, it would make sense to stick to 3.0 Roms as 3.1 I believe was never released by Commodore.
But didn't Commodore write 3.1 before they went bump?
__________________
Member of the Adelaide Commodore & Amiga user group

C= A1200 1D4 4MB Fast Ram FPU, 3.1 roms, 4GB CF HD, PCMCIA NIC, C= 1084s.
MelbourneBen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:49 PM   #18
Methuselas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,484, Level: 75 Points: 13,484, Level: 75 Points: 13,484, Level: 75
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Methuselas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Angeles California
Posts: 2,149
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Methuselas Send a message via AIM to Methuselas Send a message via MSN to Methuselas Send a message via Yahoo to Methuselas
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

My old 3.1 kit was made by VillageTronic.

I'm also curious as to why H&P never released 3.9 roms?
__________________
'Using no way as way. Having no limitation as limitation.' - Bruce Lee

'No, sorry. I don't get my tits out. They're not actually real, you know? Just two halves of a grapefruit...' - Miki Berenyi

'Evil will always triumph because good is dumb.' - Dark Helmet

'And for future reference, it might be polite to ask someone if you can quote them in your signature, rather than just citing them to make a sales pitch.' - Karlos. (I didn't ask, obviously......)
Methuselas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:54 AM   #19
stefcep2
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,478, Level: 65 Points: 9,478, Level: 65 Points: 9,478, Level: 65
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,378
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

3.1 seemed more stable and faster.
stefcep2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:30 AM   #20
Bamiga2002
Cult Member
Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56 Points: 7,233, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 685
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Default Re: Much need for 3.1?

The question here could be? "Why NOT upgrade to 3.1?"
__________________
A1200 BlizzardPPC **Mediator TX|Voodoo3|10MB Ethernet|Nec USB| - OS3.9 (BoingBags powered)**
CD32
A500
Bamiga2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump