amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 500+ motherboard ROM socket

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2012, 09:36 PM   #1
curtis
Cult Member
Points: 10,020, Level: 66 Points: 10,020, Level: 66 Points: 10,020, Level: 66
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
curtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 612
Default 500+ motherboard ROM socket

I just picked up a 500+ rev 8A.1 and am having a few problems with it.

First, the ROM socket is 2 pins larger than normal! Is this normal?

I looked on BBOAH and that seems to be the case, but want to confirm.

The ROM that came with it was supposed to be a 2.04, but it appears to be DOA so I dropped in a 1.3 and a 3.1 positioning the ROM towards the front of the motherboard and it works, sort of.

The 1.3 thinks about it for a bit and comes on up.

The 3.1 GURU's but when I click the left mouse button it pops up the insert disk screen!

The 3.1 ROM I'm using is for a rev 6A 500 mobo. Is this the correct one or should I be looking for a different ROM?

Thanks all!

Curtis
__________________
Outside a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside a dog it's too dark to read! Groucho Marx

Curtis McCain

http://www.suddenlink.net/pages/curtismc
curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:04 AM   #2
psxphill
Defender of the Faith
Points: 7,343, Level: 56 Points: 7,343, Level: 56 Points: 7,343, Level: 56
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,730
Default Re: 500+ motherboard ROM socket

Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis View Post
First, the ROM socket is 2 pins larger than normal! Is this normal?
Yes it's normal, it supports 1mb kickstart roms.

Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis View Post
The ROM that came with it was supposed to be a 2.04, but it appears to be DOA so I dropped in a 1.3 and a 3.1 positioning the ROM towards the front of the motherboard and it works, sort of.

The 1.3 thinks about it for a bit and comes on up.

The 3.1 GURU's but when I click the left mouse button it pops up the insert disk screen!

The 3.1 ROM I'm using is for a rev 6A 500 mobo. Is this the correct one or should I be looking for a different ROM?
If it's coming up at all then you've got it plugged in properly (when the socket is larger than the rom then you leave the pins free at the end with the notch).

I've also had problems with guru meditation when turning on, I don't know the cause. It's a wonder that any of this stuff still works at all.

A rom from a Rev 6A should be fine. The A500/A2000 kickstart roms were all the same. A500 rev 3 & 5 just need a wire added between pin 1 & 31 of the rom (the old German A2000's need this too, the more common B2000-CR's don't). Upgrade roms always came with the wire attached & you had to remove it if you didn't need it. I had a rev 5 and had to remove it anyway to use a kickstart switcher, I soldered the wire on the motherboard instead.

Last edited by psxphill; 12-02-2012 at 01:09 AM..
psxphill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:05 AM   #3
mfilos
Cult Member
Points: 8,433, Level: 61 Points: 8,433, Level: 61 Points: 8,433, Level: 61
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 660
Blog Entries: 1
Send a message via Yahoo to mfilos Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Default Re: 500+ motherboard ROM socket

Some photos would help.

Apart from that... if the socket for the Kickstart has 42 pins instead of 40, then you should mount the Kickstart leaving the first pins (1, 42) open (those close to the notch).
42pin kickstart sockets means that someone logically removed the original socket and putted a 42pin one to support 1MB ROMS (although iirc, this requires a wire to Gary as well).

There is no specific kickstart 3.1 for Rev.6A or Rev.8A. It's generic for A500/A600/A2000
__________________
Visit my Amiga blog here
- A600: 030@37.5, 64MB, A604n, 16GB CF, Indivision ECS, Subway, MAS-Player + Custom Audio Mixer (internal), HxC SD + Slim floppy (internal)
mfilos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:24 PM   #4
curtis
Cult Member
Points: 10,020, Level: 66 Points: 10,020, Level: 66 Points: 10,020, Level: 66
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
curtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 612
Default Re: 500+ motherboard ROM socket

Thanks guys!

I kind of figured that was the case, but it's always nice to have my hunches confirmed.

I'll post some pics later. Right now, I've got a massively big homework assignment for my last ccna4 class so it'll probably be next weekend before I get to play with the mobo again.

Curtis
__________________
Outside a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside a dog it's too dark to read! Groucho Marx

Curtis McCain

http://www.suddenlink.net/pages/curtismc
curtis is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500 , motherboard , rom , socket

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump