amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 04:29 PM   #16
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

woops, sorry about that :red face:

hmmm. not sure. sounds like you've got a fairly sweet setup. and the prices of these things seems to be heading skywards.
i got my A4k 030 with motorolin's psu mod, and a couple of other tweeks for 150 a while ago. now base 030's are going for 250+ and up. saw a vanilla A4k/040 with a couple of bits up for 500+ :O

a loaded A2k should fetch a good amount of pennies, just make sure it can run WHDLoad at least.
zorro cards seem pretty pricey just for themselves. but as with everything, you've got to have what other people want.
and they're usually, "what's in the box?" so have you got blizzard/firecracker/gvp accelerator? cybervision/picasso gfx?

i'm after ethernet cards, but dayum, Commodore A2065's at 180 each? phew! that's too rich for my blood.

but the market just seems to be going up at the moment. it's not been this pricey or busy for amiga stuff for a good while.
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 04:37 PM   #17
amiga4000freak
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england,liverpool
Posts: 109
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

full spec


Commodore Amiga 1500 / 2000
2 floppy drives
A2620 Accelerator Card
2058 expansion to 2mb
2320 display enhancer
GVP HL8/11 Scsi/Ram cntroller card
120mb hard drive
Relgase 2.1 Enhancer kit
Keyboard
Mouse

For a 110
amiga4000freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 04:39 PM   #18
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 4,797, Level: 44 Points: 4,797, Level: 44 Points: 4,797, Level: 44
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Might start a new thread on that one, Freak
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 04:46 PM   #19
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

yeowser! all that for 110? that sounds like a pretty good bargin! that's what i paid for my first A2000 (totally stock) all those years ago.
two questions, ram on the accelerator card? (given that it's soldered) ram on the GVP card? fpu 881/882?

the accelerator's not the greatest, but there are a few 030 based jobs on t' ebay that are a resonable price. the amber card is probably the most coveted item there i'd guess, what with the market for scan doublers to be able to feed flat panel TV's and the like.

sorry, getting off topic a bit
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 04:50 PM   #20
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 4,797, Level: 44 Points: 4,797, Level: 44 Points: 4,797, Level: 44
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Yeah, new thread time
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 05:05 PM   #21
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Thumbs up Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

ok, well, thanks everyone for your assistance i've learnt a bit today at least.

i'll come back to this thread if i have further issues, but now we're pretty golden

thanks again!
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 06:55 AM   #22
matt3k
Cult Member
Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 537
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

2 other things I just thought of.

1. Snag scsiprefsmui from Aminet. Run it even if you don't have a battery, it clears amensia and you can set sync and fast scsi. Make IO lots faster. (without a battery it will not survive a cold boot).
2. You may want to reseat all the chips, may as well use some circuit board cleaner if you do.
matt3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 07:13 AM   #23
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

ah! good info thanks
not sure how much IO throughput this old 52MB quantum drive can push

tried it with an acard scsi2ide bridge, and cf adapter with 4GB CF card.
on boot the hard disk light pulses as it scans the SCSI IDs for devices, but then takes me back to the floppy boot screen. fair enuff.
stuffed in workbench3.0 install floppy, booted, ran HDtoolbox. no devices found

maybe get the bus terminated, and some 3.1roms in there, and we'll be cooking on gas regarding the acard adapter and CF cards

i've reseated the chips, almost as a matter of course really these days i guess.

one thing i have noticed, plugged a microvitec 1438 into the amber output, and with the 31khz disabled, i get a nice screen, but a little bit of pixel jitter happens now and then. switch amber on, and the screen goes completely out of scan range, still see something, but it's very corrupt.
plugged the microvitec in to the 23pin RGB port via the official silver 23pin to 15pin vga adapter, and a rock solid pal display.

i take it my amber hardware is somewhat non-functional? initally tried running an NEC1780nx multiscan LCD off the amber port, but for both on or off switch positions, i got "signal out of range" notification - hence pulling the old faithfull microvitec out of storage and using that instead.
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 07:24 AM   #24
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 3,706, Level: 38 Points: 3,706, Level: 38 Points: 3,706, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Did you actually turn on the switch for amber and then turn on the machine? Don't think you will get a display while toggling the amber switch 15/31khz while machine is on. Pretty sure is has to be cold booted to what ever toggled format you want.

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 07:37 AM   #25
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

didn't think of that, ok, i'll have a look tonight
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 08:09 AM   #26
matt3k
Cult Member
Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 537
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Amber probably is fine. Your monitor probably can't run below at 15khz. Try adjusting the fine tuner in back of the 3000 to get rid of the occasional jitters.

If your going to expand the box pick up a Buster 11, they are fairly easy to find.

If you don't have 3.1 I would recommend you get that as well...

As you mentioned above, the market for the 3000 cards are up there, my guess is a real good 3k accelerator will always be high. Save your pennies for a Warp Engine 3040 or a Cyberstorm MKIII, they work the best in the desktop.

As far as NIC's go, the best zorro nics are the X-Surf and the Ariadne (not the II version). From my test years ago the Ariadne was the fastest nic in Amiga Zorro land. The Xsurf is a nice card also with expansion capabilities.

Video - the best zorro based video cards are the Picasso IV, Retina Z3, and the Cybervision 64. The slower cards are to slow at higher resolutions.

The best addition will be a video card and a nic. The video will greatly speed up workbench and using the amiga on a lan at decent speeds is convenient.

From my experience, much better to save up for the good stuff, it makes the 3k really nice to use daily...

Thats my 10,000,000,000 Cents (2 cents adjusted for inflation).
matt3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 08:47 AM   #27
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

hmmm, my microvitec can sync down to standard pal frequencies and up to most vga type stuff. i think it tops out at 1024x768 iirc... so, we'll see...

ok cool. buster 11 added to the list
Cyberstorm3+cybervision are kinda dream machine parts. hoping that the ultimatePPC team keep it together, and produce something for the marketplace.

am now on the hunt for cybervision64/3D's and zorro ethernet solutions.

did you ever hear about the ethernet controller on the wildfire A2000 accelerator - able to DMA direct into fastram. i'd like to see those performance stats!

3.1roms are on order, with a stack of zips

i want a couple of fully kitted out amiga workhorse machines, ready to rock when the impending x86 appocolypse happens :laughs:

cheers matt3k, all info more than welcome!
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32

Last edited by darksun9210; 10-08-2012 at 08:48 AM.. Reason: spelling error
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 12:26 PM   #28
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Quote:
Don't think you will get a display while toggling the amber switch 15/31khz while machine is on. Pretty sure is has to be cold booted to what ever toggled format you want.
Amber has no problem with being turned on and off while powered on. Your monitor may think differently.
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:05 PM   #29
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

this is what i get with amber enabled on power up :/

not sure if it's good or bad or what? the LCD flat screens i've tried just go "no signal" "out of range" "no signal" on repeat
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CIMG4565.jpg (43.1 KB, 12 views)
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 01:42 PM   #30
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 3,706, Level: 38 Points: 3,706, Level: 38 Points: 3,706, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

What is the display mode you are trying to display? have you tried something more universal? like just pal/ntsc.. pal high res etc? if there is no options for that you might have to put them in your devs/monitors drawer to get them in the screen mode prefs. (they are in storage/monitors if you are looking for them)
To me it looks like the monitor is trying to display a mode it just can't handle. Try something else maybe.

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump