amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2012, 08:35 AM   #1
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Hi all,
just got myself an A3000 after lusting after one for all these years.
she's a little battle damaged, but nothing a little squeeze with the right tools , and a quick rub down won't fix.
it's a rev9 mainboard with a rev 7 daughter board.
now. problems.
learnt that she won't boot without the expansion board. just get what looks like chipram error green screen.

keyboard doesn't really work. no caps lock light, and open up a shell window and just get " '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' " as though a key is stuck. even disconnecting the keyboard and it still persists in the " ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''' " is this a CIA problem? - scratch that, keyboard doesn't seem to be playing ball at all! XD

there are no terminator blocks in the sip sockets, yet she boots just fine with one 52Mb scsi drive, and no external devices. leave as is? is this right? going to swap out with an acard scsi/ide bridge and IDE CF adapter.

ram. got 8 zip chips in the fast ram sockets, so should see 4MB from what i figure, but can only see just under a meg at workbench. any ideas? nothing really launches at startup, as she's got workbench 2.0 installed, and when booted more than 2000000bytes chip ram is available. i've moved the zips around to see if anything changes, but no difference - update, think i figured it. i think they are 256kx4 chips, so i do only have 1 meg of fast. kind of a good thing - shows that all the sockets are working

the battery's been removed, but there is a little bit of corrosion on the mainboard. what do i do to clean it up?

other than that, ordering myself some 3.1 roms, and some more zips.

many thanks for any help
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32

Last edited by darksun9210; 10-06-2012 at 09:14 AM.. Reason: update
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 09:17 AM   #2
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

- try swapping the CIAs to see if that changes your keyboard problem, one is possibly hosed
- the very short SCSI cable does actually work without a terminator most of the time but I'd add proper termination nonetheless - if you can't find a proper resistor pack for the mainboard an external terminator is fine as well (Macintosh style) - and more practical when you want to use external drives
- ZIPs come in 1Mx4 (xx4400) or 256Kx4 (xx4256) sizes, the latter add only 1 MB per bank
- the ZIP chips may also be xx4402 or xx4258 - these are static column chips that are slightly faster with an '030)
- you can't mix 1Mx4 and 256Kx4 chips
- if you've only got 256x4 ZIPs and can't fill all banks you can empty the first bank, move those chips up and refill the first bank with easier to get 256Kx4 DIPs
- if you mix static column and fast page chips the first bank must not be all static column
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 10:34 AM   #3
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

ah cool, ok, so CIA's are linked to keyboard control. good. i wasn't sure. i'll give them a swap and see what happens.

that's good info regarding the memory, vesalia website seems to show that they have some km51440az zips in stock in packs of 4. ordered 8 packs, and an indivisionECS, and 3.1roms, but haven't recieved an order confirmation email yet....

aaanyway, lets swap those CIAs

thought. if i put a 5pin din to ps2 adapter on the A3000, can i use an A4000 keyboard just to rule out what works and what doesn't?

---update---
swapped the CIA's nothing's changed. managed to break a leg on pin 9 by being a little bit ham fisted. :grr: but wedged a piece of wire in there to make the connection. still no life from the keyboard... :/
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32

Last edited by darksun9210; 10-06-2012 at 12:32 PM.. Reason: update
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 11:55 AM   #4
matt3k
Cult Member
Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 537
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Congrats!!! Once she is up and running you will be happy.

What expansion board are you referring to? A 3000D will not boot without the Daughter Board, you will receive a yellow flashing screen.

Cleaning after battery damage. Lots of ways to go on this one. I would take out the entire MB and blow the dust out and perhaps rubbing alcohol to clean it up. End with apple vinegar or something similar to neutralize acid. I clean all my sockets and slots with a circuit board cleaner from radio shack. If you want to mount a battery there are many discussions on a.org about the best way to go. I personally like having a battery in my systems, although it is not mandatory.

For the keyboard try some different cia's to start with...

Keep us posted.
matt3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 12:46 PM   #5
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 911
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksun9210 View Post
ah cool, ok, so CIA's are linked to keyboard control. good. i wasn't sure. i'll give them a swap and see what happens.

that's good info regarding the memory, vesalia website seems to show that they have some km51440az zips in stock in packs of 4. ordered 8 packs, and an indivisionECS, and 3.1roms, but haven't recieved an order confirmation email yet....

aaanyway, lets swap those CIAs

thought. if i put a 5pin din to ps2 adapter on the A3000, can i use the A4000's keyboard?

---update---
swapped the CIA's nothing's changed. managed to break a leg on pin 9 by being a little bit ham fisted. :grr: but wedged a piece of wire in there to make the connection.

The typical 5 pin to ps2 adapter works and will allow the use of a 4000 keyboard.
if you cant find zips, i do stock the 1mx4 at www.a4000t.com

To answer some earlier question.. the 3000 must have the backplane to boot. this is normal.

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 01:14 PM   #6
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

cool, i'll see if i can find a keyboard adapter. sure i have one somewhere...

sorry, yes, i did mean the daughter board, and yes i do get a yellow flashy screen without it ok good, so that's normal. right. learning lots today.

ok, battery damage. taken a photo of it, and it looks much worse properly lit with a camera flash than under the energy saving bulb in the bedroom

i've tickled it with some vinager, and some cotton buds, is that going to be enought to stop it?

Mechy, thanks for the zips offer, i'll give you a shout if i get stuck otherwise

---update---

tried a 5pin to ps2 keyboard adapter. brand new adapter, the bag not even been opened. plugged it, plus a known good A4k keyboard into the 3000. she wouldn't boot.
so unplugged, let the machine boot to workbench, then plugged in the adapter and keyboard. screen went grey and no drive activity. unplugged and she rebooted.

upshot is, i've found a way to reboot without switching off and back on again... and we now know it's something on the mainboard that's not happy.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CIMG4562.jpg (97.5 KB, 26 views)
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32

Last edited by darksun9210; 10-06-2012 at 01:49 PM.. Reason: update
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 02:14 PM   #7
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 911
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksun9210 View Post
cool, i'll see if i can find a keyboard adapter. sure i have one somewhere...

sorry, yes, i did mean the daughter board, and yes i do get a yellow flashy screen without it ok good, so that's normal. right. learning lots today.

ok, battery damage. taken a photo of it, and it looks much worse properly lit with a camera flash than under the energy saving bulb in the bedroom

i've tickled it with some vinager, and some cotton buds, is that going to be enought to stop it?

Mechy, thanks for the zips offer, i'll give you a shout if i get stuck otherwise

---update---

tried a 5pin to ps2 keyboard adapter. brand new adapter, the bag not even been opened. plugged it, plus a known good A4k keyboard into the 3000. she wouldn't boot.
so unplugged, let the machine boot to workbench, then plugged in the adapter and keyboard. screen went grey and no drive activity. unplugged and she rebooted.

upshot is, i've found a way to reboot without switching off and back on again... and we now know it's something on the mainboard that's not happy.

I wonder of +5v is missing on the keyboard port?

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 02:25 PM   #8
lost_loven
Technoid
Points: 3,706, Level: 38 Points: 3,706, Level: 38 Points: 3,706, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
lost_loven's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: THE PEG CANADA
Posts: 175
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Looking at that picture, i would put some nail harder on there also after all neutralized. That will help to protect the board more. Just open to air could continue to damage more being exposed like that.

lost
__________________
A3000D 2 meg chip, 4 meg fast,128 meg zorram! 36 gig hd, 3.1 ROM, A3640, Indivision ECS, X-surf-100. A500 1 meg chip, 2 meg fast, 1.3/2.04, a500 x 5. FTP service now with my Ethernet WD2TB Live Book, haha love it !
hp lappy

http://www.youtube.com/user/lost666loven?feature=mhum
lost_loven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:00 PM   #9
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

ok, after double, and triple checking which pin supplies 5v, i got out my trusty multimeter... wait, no i didn't - i couldn't find it, so stripped the wires on a tiny PC fan and stuck the ends in the keyboard port holes and switched 'er on!

no movement. nothing. ... phew... in a twisted way.

spliced a wire from a drive power header to the 5v supply pin on the port. woohoo! all is working! both with the A3k and A4k keyboards!

now just a case of making something more permanent.


now, the battery corrosion. so i should be good with it like that? so need to put something on it to stop further oxidizing?

thanks again all
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32

Last edited by darksun9210; 10-06-2012 at 03:01 PM.. Reason: sense, must make sense....
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:12 PM   #10
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72 Points: 12,447, Level: 72
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 911
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksun9210 View Post
ok, after double, and triple checking which pin supplies 5v, i got out my trusty multimeter... wait, no i didn't - i couldn't find it, so stripped the wires on a tiny PC fan and stuck the ends in the keyboard port holes and switched 'er on!

no movement. nothing. ... phew... in a twisted way.

spliced a wire from a drive power header to the 5v supply pin on the port. woohoo! all is working! both with the A3k and A4k keyboards!

now just a case of making something more permanent.


now, the battery corrosion. so i should be good with it like that? so need to put something on it to stop further oxidizing?

thanks again all

Good deal.. i would fix the fuse right in that +5v circuit if you can,since if it ever gets shorted again it may take out a trace without it

On the traces he is right-open copper will oxidize, i was going to suggest it,but i wanted to be sure there were traces left after cleaning before telling you to coat it lol.

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:19 PM   #11
amiga4000freak
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england,liverpool
Posts: 109
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

hi m8

Did u buy this off eBay just reminds me of one that went for 142 but it did not have the original keyboard?
amiga4000freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:40 PM   #12
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

fuses, good idea, that makes sense. .... where are the fuses?
i think i'm going to send this board and my a4k board off to amiga kit, as i really don't have the proper tools or skills for the jobs that need doing...


@ amiga4000freak
yeah that's the one. plus it does have a keyboard - it was in a seperate auction
still the guy i bought it from is very helpfull, and we'd chatted about it before hand, so i knew what kind of mess i was getting into
i'm still pretty stoked i've got me one of the prettiest amigas - to my eyes- out there. (if not so much the tidiest example of the genre )

so to sum up.
Ram - sorted.
Keyboard - sorted.
scsi questions - sorted.
battery ... so looking at the photo, i should be good to seal it up with some nail varnish type stuff?

so far, a pretty productive evening
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32

Last edited by darksun9210; 10-06-2012 at 03:45 PM..
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:49 PM   #13
amiga4000freak
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england,liverpool
Posts: 109
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

hi m8

What did u use to clean the battery acid?
amiga4000freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 03:57 PM   #14
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

vinager and cotton buds, although i feel this isn't really enough... what else is there that needs doing?
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2012, 04:17 PM   #15
amiga4000freak
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27 Points: 2,127, Level: 27
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: england,liverpool
Posts: 109
Default Re: Just got myself an A3000... need some help! :D

I was the one you outbid me on the amiga 3000 anyway well done
How much do u think amiga 2000 with a amber scandoubler a 020 fast cpu with a scsi controller with extra ram and all the manuals for the cards is worth its in good condition
amiga4000freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump