amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion ZorRAM performance in A3000

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2012, 12:26 PM   #1
Akiko
VIP / Donor
Points: 12,420, Level: 72 Points: 12,420, Level: 72 Points: 12,420, Level: 72
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 985
Default ZorRAM performance in A3000

I've currently got a total of 2MB in my 3000 and looking at buying the ZorRAM expansion until such time can find a suitable accelerator card with it's own memory. I understand this type memory is slower than conventional motherboard Ram because of limitations imposed across the Zorro bus, has anyone got experience with this card, even with just the standard 030@25Mhz in my 3000 will I a notice a performance hit?
Akiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 04:02 PM   #2
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiko View Post
I've currently got a total of 2MB in my 3000 and looking at buying the ZorRAM expansion until such time can find a suitable accelerator card with it's own memory. I understand this type memory is slower than conventional motherboard Ram because of limitations imposed across the Zorro bus, has anyone got experience with this card, even with just the standard 030@25Mhz in my 3000 will I a notice a performance hit?
I never owned a A3000, but I thought the full 2MB is configured as CHIP RAM? If so, that ram is quite slow as the CPU has to compete with the custom chips, so the ZorRAM expansion would probably help.

I'm not so sure even if the FAST RAM on the MB is that much faster than the ZorRAM... but even if it is, as long as you have the memory priority set correctly, you won't experience any slowdown until you use up that RAM and start using the slower RAM.

I had a A2000 with 32MB 32bit RAM on an PP&S 040 accelerator, and 4MB of 16bit RAM on a GVP 4008 controller card. The controller RAM helped the SCSI do DMA or something(GURU ROM), and I had the priority set so that it did not adversely effect performance...

When I first got the accelerator it had only 8MB of ram, and once I exceeded that and started into the 4MB (on Z-II bus which is worse) the system really did slow down.

Last edited by bbond007; 09-13-2012 at 05:19 PM..
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 08:06 PM   #3
HammerD
Cult Member
Points: 11,776, Level: 71 Points: 11,776, Level: 71 Points: 11,776, Level: 71
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 677
Send a message via ICQ to HammerD Send a message via MSN to HammerD
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akiko View Post
I've currently got a total of 2MB in my 3000 and looking at buying the ZorRAM expansion until such time can find a suitable accelerator card with it's own memory. I understand this type memory is slower than conventional motherboard Ram because of limitations imposed across the Zorro bus, has anyone got experience with this card, even with just the standard 030@25Mhz in my 3000 will I a notice a performance hit?
Best case is about 12MB/sec speed accessing the ZorRAM. Not sure how fast the motherboard ram is in the A3000...
__________________
AmigaOS 4.x Beta Tester - Classic Amiga enthusiast - http://www.hd-zone.com is my Amiga Blog, check it out!
HammerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 12:31 AM   #4
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Motherboard RAM should be expanded first, it's a bit faster. Instead of adding 32 pcs. 1Mx4 ZIP RAMs you could also use a PS/2 SIMM adapter - the RAMs you'll probably get for free.

Unless you're going to add an accelerator card - you should always max the RAM on that before using anything else.
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:05 AM   #5
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,337
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Not the actual answer you want, but on an A4000 the ZorRam is as fast as the motherboard ram; chip ram is about 3 times slower. Accelerator based ram can be 3 - 4 times faster than motherboard ram. These number are on Hyperion's forum under Classic Amigas -- just search
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:45 PM   #6
Akiko
VIP / Donor
Points: 12,420, Level: 72 Points: 12,420, Level: 72 Points: 12,420, Level: 72
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 985
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Thanks for all the reply's, I think for my current setup the ZorRAM is the way to go.
Akiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:25 PM   #7
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,337
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Not to put you off, but Indivision is set to release BigRamPlus this month, a Zorro III 256MB card for 3/4000(T)'s in the $125 range vs ZorRam 256MB in $200 range
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:32 PM   #8
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,115, Level: 50 Points: 6,115, Level: 50 Points: 6,115, Level: 50
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 738
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

I was thinking to get one too, sometimes is cheaper to get that then the ZIP rams.
I think it would be perfect with MAC emulation.
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:41 PM   #9
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,337
Smile Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I think it would be perfect with MAC emulation.
With all the Amiga kit you have listed, why emulate a Mac?
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 03:05 PM   #10
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,115, Level: 50 Points: 6,115, Level: 50 Points: 6,115, Level: 50
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 738
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
With all the Amiga kit you have listed, why emulate a Mac?
I got few reasons:
Photoshop, Painter, Illustrator
Games, like Marathon
__________________
A500 KS 2.1, 1MB Chip, 68000
A600 KS 3.1, 2MB Chip, ACA630 32MB RAM
A1000 KS 1.3, 2MB RAM
A1200 KS 3.1, Blizzard IV 50MHz 64MB RAM
A2000 KS 2.1, 68030 25MHz, 6MB RAM
A3000 KS 3.1, 68030 25MHz, 16MB RAM
A4000 KS 3.0, 68040 25MHz, 16MB RAM
CDTV KS 3.1, 4MB RAM
CD32
AROS BOX
amiman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 04:54 PM   #11
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67 Points: 10,304, Level: 67
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
Not to put you off, but Indivision is set to release BigRamPlus this month, a Zorro III 256MB card for 3/4000(T)'s in the $125 range vs ZorRam 256MB in $200 range
I found one source that says:

There are two types of ZIP memory for the Amiga 3000. Static Column and Page Mode, where the first type is faster. Amiga 3000 fast memory can handle as high datatransfers as 30 Mb/sec (http://www.oocities.org/ovegun/Amiga...board3000.html)

I'm not sure if that's accurate because I thought the A4000 Fast RAM was around 18mb/sec. If so, 12MB/sec can't be that bad and certainly faster than CHIP RAM.

I think the ZorRam is a good idea, but the 256MB one is really overkill... and the 128MB one for $100 is a better deal. I have 80MB fast ram in my A1200 and I never come anywhere close to using all that. BigRamPlus seems pretty cool. I wonder if it can take a custom kickstart. that would be cool...

Last edited by bbond007; 09-14-2012 at 05:01 PM..
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 06:31 PM   #12
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,337
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Except Dude, the ZorRam allocates 256MB of auto config space from the system, regardless of memory on board; so you are paying for a full pizza, but only get half to eat. In the real world, that lost 128MB is address space that can't be used for another card or device. So you are SOL if you need it; you might as well get the whole thing. Or get a Mediator with a Radeon 9200 and use its memory as system memory

Last edited by danbeaver; 09-14-2012 at 06:32 PM.. Reason: ףצחננ
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 05:50 AM   #13
Fats
Cult Member
Points: 10,251, Level: 67 Points: 10,251, Level: 67 Points: 10,251, Level: 67
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Fats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 588
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
In the real world, that lost 128MB is address space that can't be used for another card or device.
Any real world example where this problem popped up ?
Staf.
__________________
Trust me... I know what I'm doing
Fats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:11 AM   #14
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Z3 AutoConfig space is 1.75 GiB - don't think you can expect this to get crowded anywhere soon...
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:19 AM   #15
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,737, Level: 76 Points: 13,737, Level: 76 Points: 13,737, Level: 76
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,224
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

When populating something like 1.5 GB+ ? ...
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:35 AM   #16
danbeaver
Lifetime Member
Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48 Points: 5,677, Level: 48
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,337
Default Re: ZorRAM performance in A3000

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fats View Post
Any real world example where this problem popped up ?
Staf.
Yep, in my A4000T with full Mediator setup, I had to decide on the ZorRam or a Deneb in that address space; I went for the Deneb. ShowConfig and Ranger will help you sort that out

Last edited by danbeaver; 09-15-2012 at 06:38 AM.. Reason: Clarity
danbeaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000 , performance , zorram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump