amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:01 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2002, 01:22 PM   #1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

I have an Amiga 4000 rev B. No Zorro cards, exept a GVP A2000-HC+8 card with no extra ram.
Some time ago the card made the computer crash all the time, within 30 seconds the system hang. I tried reconfiguring the jumpers, but nothing helped. Then I set a jumper wich was not documented (j3), next to the ID-jumpers and the Boot-jumper. Since than the card is not even recognized anymore.
I read somewhere, that I might have burned a trace on the A4000's daughterboard. The document said I should check pin 12 from the plug the motherboard to pin 12 on the zorro connectors one by one. I did that, and found out there was a connection.So I gues it's a different problem.

Can some one help me with this PROBLEM?
:-? 2
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 01:31 PM   #2
Darmaster70
Too much caffeine
Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

Look here for some technical info on that card.

http://www.l8r.net/technical/t-gvp-seriesii-jumpers.shtml
Darmaster70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 01:36 PM   #3
Darmaster70
Too much caffeine
Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

This may also be of some help.

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search.pl?product=impact2000mk2

Did you install the software for that card???
Darmaster70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 02:34 PM   #4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

Yes. Software is installed. But there is no card even in the early startup window.
Look, I have checked all the jumpers of the SCSI card.
I don't know about the undocumented jumpers on the A4000.

I think the main thing is, why doesn't the A4000 doesn't see the card at all. Maybe there is a way of checking some hardware with software? Some really great system monitor or something? I've got AIBB.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 02:57 PM   #5
Darmaster70
Too much caffeine
Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

So how does your amiga perform without the card in it. Did you try a different slot. I'm sorry but i don't know that much about hardware. Just thought I would give you some suggestions.
Darmaster70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 03:02 PM   #6
Darmaster70
Too much caffeine
Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52 Points: 6,453, Level: 52
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

So how does your amiga perform without the card in it. Did you try a different slot. I'm sorry but i don't know that much about hardware. Just thought I would give you some suggestions.
Darmaster70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 03:30 PM   #7
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

Without the card: No problem, but no SCSI
Different slot: Same ####, no recognition.
It's like the card is not there.

I realy think something is broken, some sort of identification routine or somthing.
I know the card has power, because the power connector on the card worked. The CD-ROM was on. I could open and close the drive, Yippie. :-(
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2002, 02:26 PM   #8
Markus_Bieler
Technoid
Points: 10,259, Level: 67 Points: 10,259, Level: 67 Points: 10,259, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Markus_Bieler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Schweiz Suisse Svizzera Switzerland Suiza
Posts: 365
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

what tells showconfig? (sys:tools/showconfig)
Markus_Bieler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2002, 05:55 AM   #9
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

It sais "NONE". What else? (sorry, just getting bored with this problem.)

Quote:
Markus_Bieler wrote:
what tells showconfig? (sys:tools/showconfig)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2002, 08:13 AM   #10
vortexau
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,666, Level: 53 Points: 6,666, Level: 53 Points: 6,666, Level: 53
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,341
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

robsie said (of showconfig):
Quote:
It sais "NONE". What else? (sorry, just getting bored with this problem.)
Something wrong there; my A2000 shows:
Quote:
BOARDS:

Board + ROM (HD?) (Great Valley Products): Prod=2017/11($7E1/$B) (@$E90000 64K)
Sounds like your ZorroIII is not initalizing that board on start-up!
__________________
-vortexau; who\'s still waiting! (-for AmigaOS4! ;-) )
savage Ami bridge parody
vortexau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2002, 09:11 AM   #11
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

Guess you're right.
Does anybody know, what could make the Zorro 3' init routine to fail?
Or maybe the board failes to be 'visible for the init routine?

What I think I need to know, is how exactly does the initialisation routine work? :-?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2002, 11:01 AM   #12
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

Hi,
I have been reading messages on Amiga.org for some time, but never got around to register. Until today.
But your problem.
Do you have another zorro board to try. That way we can see if there is problem with the Riser-Board or the GVP card.
Try removing the Riser-Board and clean the contacts. This might help.
Jumper 3 on the GVP board is an autoconfig jumper. Try to set it again and see what happens.
I hope this helps.

  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 03:06 AM   #13
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

I wish I had an other card to try, but I don't.
I know someone with an A4000 and zorrocards, but he doesn't live in the neighbourhood.

Try Jumper 3?
The artical I read, wich told about a problem like this, tryed this jumper and burned a trace in his daughterboard. Now you say I should try it again?
I must say 'autoconfig jumper' sounds allright. May be you are right, and I misunderstood the article, but ARE YOU SURE????!!!!
:-o
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 03:33 AM   #14
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

You have gvpscsi in workbench:expansion ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 04:42 AM   #15
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

Yes.
But do you need it there for the A4000 to see the card, or just to use it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 04:48 AM   #16
Kronos
Resident blue troll
Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,926
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

AFAIR the GVP did use Z2-DMA just like the A2091, which won't work
with Z3 (atleast not if you don't have any memory in the Z2-area).

There was a firmware-replacement (GURU-ROM) by Ralph Babel (?)
that fixed that problem.

So might I asked you to check whats printed on the ROMs in your card ?
__________________
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
Kronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 05:02 AM   #17
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn

Yes.
But do you need it there for the A4000 to see the card, or just to use it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 05:06 AM   #18
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

The GVP ROM:
V4.5 1992
DF24

When I just got the card, second hand, It worked more or less. I used a zip drive on it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2002, 05:13 AM   #19
Kronos
Resident blue troll
Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,926
Default Re: Amiga 4000 doesn't recognize GVP A2000-HC+8

Did you put that undocumented jumper back into it's original position ?

If yes: You fried your board !

If no: Do it, and if it is back to it's former behaviour, try to find someone
with an A2000. If it works there, get the new ROMs (or you fried your A4k).
Iif it doesn't work: You fried your card.
__________________
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
Kronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a2000 , amiga , 4000 , gvp , recognize , a2000hc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to see if the 600 recognize my harddrive daniel_swe Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 1 02-24-2009 10:10 AM
My BPPC doesn't recognize 256 MB - Why? Daniele Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 04-13-2008 06:01 PM
FA: Scandoubler for A2000 & A3640 for A3000-4000 countzero Amiga Marketplace 3 05-28-2007 01:14 AM
What MS-DOS file systems can the amiga recognize? J-Golden Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 10 09-11-2005 12:04 PM
CDRW not recognize ? lionstorm Amiga Emulation 5 06-05-2003 08:40 AM