amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion My 500+ Project

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2012, 05:32 PM   #166
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

I have Lurch to thank for me finally getting hold of a rev8a replacement board making my 500+ a real 500+ again (when it arrives)!

In a couple of weeks I'll have a full ECS Rev6a PAL a500 board for sale if anyone is interested - I can also change it to NTSC with a solder blob if desired and it has the chip-ram mod to convert trapdoor to chip-ram. If you are interested PM me.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:12 PM   #167
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 383
Default Re: My 500+ Project

For Sale? Who sells their Amiga stuff???? Mind Boggles

Keep the Rev6a for when the Rev8 dies a mysterious death ie, agnus socket craps itself! They tend to do this during hot Aussie summers

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:58 PM   #168
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Who am kidding, spare it is!

EDIT: my pico-psu and adapter showed up today and they are tiny and will work great - I hope to install them into and fire up my external PSU/DVD combo tonight and maybe test out my sata ideas too.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy

Last edited by djos; 09-12-2012 at 11:15 PM..
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 05:24 AM   #169
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Arggh!! My luck with tiny power supplies seems to suck, I think my 12v 10a power brick is either faulty or not delivering enuf juice for the pico PSU and as a result it doesnt work!

I hooked up a trusty old full ATX PSU to my PSU-Miggy adapter and everything works fine so im confident my wiring is good.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 10:58 PM   #170
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Well ignoring my PSU project issues, i have had some success finally getting my CF-IDE to play nice and operate at decent speeds etc (PFS3 was the answer).

I've also changed Kickstart switchers to an all-in-one unit which will fit under Kippers 8MB automount Ram board I have on order (other one I have is too tall as it sits in the socket with both roms mounted on top).

New KS Switcher/ROM and CF-IDE Installed: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/71121999/Ami...2010.21.58.jpg

Installing ClassicWB (actually works now): http://dl.dropbox.com/u/71121999/Ami...2010.24.54.jpg

One issue i've come across, that I can replicate in WinUAE too, and is a PITA on my real miggy is with the non-automount ram board from tomthul; ClassicWB boots up perfectly without the autoaddram command in the S:startup-sequence file, but If i put the C:autoaddram command into the S:startup-sequence file I get an "intuition is trying to reset WB" error and when WB appears my icons are the wrong colour.

It doesnt seem to matter where I put the C:autoaddram command either, I still get the error, the only time I dont is if I run autoaddram after WB has finished booting with results in bugger all chip-ram left and WB is a lot slower because it's not in fast ram.

Any Ideas folks?
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy

Last edited by djos; 09-14-2012 at 11:06 PM..
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 01:50 AM   #171
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 383
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Can you please copy n paste your startup-sequence here so we can see what you do/don't have??

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 06:51 PM   #172
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azryl View Post
Can you please copy n paste your startup-sequence here so we can see what you do/don't have??

Az
Here you go:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/71121999/Ami...p-Sequence.txt

I tried putting it right at the end just before the "C:LoadWB" command and that so far is the only place that doesnt seem to cause the issue - It does result in only 300-400k of chip-ram left.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy

Last edited by djos; 09-15-2012 at 06:57 PM..
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 10:41 PM   #173
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 383
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Is the autoaddram command fully resident? I mean it exits without screwing up A0-A4 or D0-D7 registers when it exits back to the command line after executing?

Intuition is different between KS1.3 and KS2.04+ due to the primary colour pallet it assigns to the WB from within the preferences file. KS1.3 is limited to 4 colours if I remember correct with its LoadWB command.

With ClassicWB it assigns 8 colours to WorkBench and therefore Intuition as well. Have you tried to copy preferences from a WB1.3 disk onto the HD to see if this allows the autoaddram to exit without forcing Intuition to reset?

Maybe you could also try these commands

c:autoaddram >NIL:

to collect any junk pointers left on the stack at program exit

I also notice that

If exists c:stackattack

is in the startup-sequence twice, is this needed? Not sure why it would be so maybe remark one instance out and try?

Hope this helps

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 12:42 AM   #174
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Thanks Az I'll have a play and see what happens.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 02:43 AM   #175
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azryl View Post
Is the autoaddram command fully resident? I mean it exits without screwing up A0-A4 or D0-D7 registers when it exits back to the command line after executing?

Intuition is different between KS1.3 and KS2.04+ due to the primary colour pallet it assigns to the WB from within the preferences file. KS1.3 is limited to 4 colours if I remember correct with its LoadWB command.

With ClassicWB it assigns 8 colours to WorkBench and therefore Intuition as well. Have you tried to copy preferences from a WB1.3 disk onto the HD to see if this allows the autoaddram to exit without forcing Intuition to reset?

Maybe you could also try these commands

c:autoaddram >NIL:

to collect any junk pointers left on the stack at program exit

I also notice that

If exists c:stackattack

is in the startup-sequence twice, is this needed? Not sure why it would be so maybe remark one instance out and try?

Hope this helps

Az
Nice calls mate, moved c:autoaddram to the top, added >NIL: and deleted the first lot of StackAttack (second one had the auto option so kept that) and I no longer get that intutition error and I have over 500kb chip ram free.

Now I just need my autoconfig 8mb ram board and it'll be even better.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 02:31 AM   #176
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 383
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Cool, glad I could help. The autoaddram program should leave you with more chip ram, because most programs/buffers should go into the fast ram first.

If I remember correctly there was a small utility program available on Aminet that forced exec library to use memory from the top down, ie, force more programs to use fast ram when available.

Can't remember the name tho... sorry

Oh, at the bottom of your s:startup sequence you should probably have c:avail flush command to give us much memory to workbench as possible.

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 03:09 AM   #177
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Cheers Az, I'll add that one in too.
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 05:45 AM   #178
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 383
Default Re: My 500+ Project

okies found the util I used to have for memory allocation from Aminet

util/sys/PoolMem.lha

use the "nochip" option to help force more programs into fastram

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 06:14 PM   #179
djos
Cult Member
Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44 Points: 4,923, Level: 44
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 905
Default Re: My 500+ Project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Azryl View Post
okies found the util I used to have for memory allocation from Aminet

util/sys/PoolMem.lha

use the "nochip" option to help force more programs into fastram

Az
You're the the man, I'll try it tonight.

Btw, I have my 68010 on top of toms 8mb fast-ram board which is on-top of Mika's IDE68k and I've found after about an hour my system get's too hot and crashes - all the major chips are pretty warm (68010 & Denise in-particular) so I've ordered some self-adhesive aluminium Ram Heatsinks to help keep the major chips cool (I dont want to install fans if I can help it).
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ KS1.3, ACA1220 16Mhz 128MB w/ RTC, 4GB CF-HDD, a1011 External FDD
Amiga 500 w/ KS1.3, 512k Chip-Ram, 512k Slow-Ram, 4MB Fast-Ram, FDD Boot Selector, HxC RevC SD Floppy Drive, a1010 External FDD
Commodore 64 w/ 1541 Ultimate-II inc Tape Adapter, JiffyDOS, 1541 Disk Drive, 1531 Datasette, C64 Flyer Net Modem, ZoomFloppy
djos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 09:31 PM   #180
Azryl
Technoid
Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60 Points: 8,088, Level: 60
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 383
Default Re: My 500+ Project

When I was installing 6X A1200's into 19inch rack mount systems we had many over heating problems. Lisa usually was the hottest custom chip.

Small heat sinks on top the custom chips solved most heat related problems. Use very small heat sinks, compound and use hot-melt glue on the corners to hold the sink in place.

Az
__________________
Completely useless? I can always be used as a bad example
Azryl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500 , project

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump