amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:28 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion "New" Amiga 3000....

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2012, 08:18 AM   #61
Kremlar
Technoid
Points: 4,254, Level: 41 Points: 4,254, Level: 41 Points: 4,254, Level: 41
Activity: 35% Activity: 35% Activity: 35%
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, MA USA
Posts: 179
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

Quote:
Yeah, I noticed that too. I can't justify paying $100/$200+ for a USB card, ethernet card, or an IDE controller for either of my machines. I did have a chance to get a Buddha a few months ago for $75 and I am still kicking myself over that. I refurbed my A2000 because I wanted a project and thought it would be fun to get back into the Amiga. I bought the A3000 because I always wanted one when I was a college kid but couldn't afford one. It is probably my favorite Amiga model even though it is a pain to work on.
Take it slow, sounds like you are in the same position I am in. I've spent more money than I probably should have, but then again I've been tempted but have refrained from spending much more. By taking it slow I've gotten my stuff inexpensively and have no real worries - if I decide to bail out of this hobby, I can definitely get all my money back.

Like you it seems, what's driving me is the challenge of getting these things up and running and the nostalgic appeal. Who knows how long your interest will last, so don't go overboard. I'd never pay the prices some of these products are demanding - just not worth it for me!

Unfortunately I now have more "toys" than I have time to play with. Amiga 4000T, 3000, C128D, C128, C64C and soon an Atari 800.... ugh... it's an addiction!

Quote:
Yeah, it came without a battery but it booted fine. Now that I've got my new battery installed and working, I need to connect the card reader I bought from Mechy, enable LUNs, and see if I can get all that working.
Just remember if your battery dies it will no longer boot to the CF card slot until you boot to floppy and re-enable LUNs. You can, however, boot to the CF card in a PCMCIA adapter (if you have one) if the battery dies.
Kremlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 08:31 AM   #62
blanghorst
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,303, Level: 20 Points: 1,303, Level: 20 Points: 1,303, Level: 20
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
blanghorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 73
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kremlar View Post
Take it slow, sounds like you are in the same position I am in. I've spent more money than I probably should have, but then again I've been tempted but have refrained from spending much more. By taking it slow I've gotten my stuff inexpensively and have no real worries - if I decide to bail out of this hobby, I can definitely get all my money back.
That's my thought as well. I haven't done much with my Amiga 2000 since I restored it, so I don't want to spend tremendous amounts of money in case I never really get back into the hobby. Still, I've had a good time so far.

Quote:
Like you it seems, what's driving me is the challenge of getting these things up and running and the nostalgic appeal. Who knows how long your interest will last, so don't go overboard. I'd never pay the prices some of these products are demanding - just not worth it for me!
Yeah, the prices for USB and ethernet are just insane. I understand that it is a very small market and the companies making them have to make money off of them, but the prices are still too high IMO.

For my part, I focus on classic Amiga stuff anyway. I have no interest in running 4.0 or above. If it can't run on a classic machine, it isn't something I care about. USB or ethernet would be nice to have just to aid in transferring files, but I can get SCSI ZIP drives cheaper and I have an old USB ZIP drive attached to my PC so transferring files is easy.

Quote:
Unfortunately I now have more "toys" than I have time to play with. Amiga 4000T, 3000, C128D, C128, C64C and soon an Atari 800.... ugh... it's an addiction!
If I keep up this hobby, I think an A1000 and A4000 will eventually find their way into my home. I'll be redoing my mancave in the next year or so and when I do, I may make it more like Blake Patterson's "Byte Cellar" and I'll have more room for my machines. My wife will just roll her eyes but she'll get over it.

I've also got another project I'm considering, and it will be a long and hard project to complete. Basically, I'd be building another A2000 from the ground up. I'd be buying individual components and building it completely from scratch. The reason I say it would be challenging is because I do have another A2000 motherboard that has some significant battery damage. It is repairable, but I'd need to remove some sockets (like the 68000 socket) and solder on replacements. I have to decide if I really want to do this or not, as there is a complete A2000 case up on eBay right now.

Quote:
Just remember if your battery dies it will no longer boot to the CF card slot until you boot to floppy and re-enable LUNs. You can, however, boot to the CF card in a PCMCIA adapter (if you have one) if the battery dies.
Good point. I should probably use a CF with an adapter as my primary boot drive anyway. Right now I've got a vanilla install of 3.1 on a 3.2 GB SCSI drive and I'm not sure how long that drive will last. I'll probably have to do the same thing to my A2000 as well, as I'm not sure my 20+ year-old 52 MB Quantum drive will last much longer.
__________________
Amiga 2000 | GVP 68030 w/ 8 MB RAM | A2091 w/ 52 MB hard drive | Dual floppy drives

Amiga 3000 | 68030 @ 25 Mhz | 18 MB RAM | 3.2 GB SCSI hard drive

Vic 20 w/C2N datassette (trying to find it!)
C-64 w/ 1541 drive
C-128 w/ 1571 drive

Last edited by blanghorst; 04-03-2012 at 08:35 AM..
blanghorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 09:48 PM   #63
barney
Cult Member
Points: 9,393, Level: 65 Points: 9,393, Level: 65 Points: 9,393, Level: 65
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
barney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 540
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevee617 View Post
I agree, don't cut your case! You can mount the SCSI card reader internally in the HD spot, although you wont be able to install a floppy drive in the location just forward of the HD mount.

I have been working on my A3K, although this is not its permanent spot, you can see the SCSI card reader in this photo. They work very well and it is very fast on a stock 3000.
What brand and model is your SCSI card reader. I need to get me one of them.
barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 09:52 PM   #64
stevee617
Too much caffeine
Points: 6,669, Level: 53 Points: 6,669, Level: 53 Points: 6,669, Level: 53
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
stevee617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 87
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

They SCSI card readers are PCD-50b. Go to a4000t.com.
__________________
Steve E

-Mac Mini | PowerPC G4/1.42Ghz | 512MB RAM | MorphOS 3.1 | Chrysalis 3.1.3
stevee617 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:43 AM   #65
blanghorst
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,303, Level: 20 Points: 1,303, Level: 20 Points: 1,303, Level: 20
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
blanghorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 73
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

I'm hoping to get my SCSI cable today or tomorrow so I can install the SCSI card reader.

Question for everyone -- has anyone found an external case which works well with the card reader? Right now, I'll have to place it internally but it would be nice to use it externally.
__________________
Amiga 2000 | GVP 68030 w/ 8 MB RAM | A2091 w/ 52 MB hard drive | Dual floppy drives

Amiga 3000 | 68030 @ 25 Mhz | 18 MB RAM | 3.2 GB SCSI hard drive

Vic 20 w/C2N datassette (trying to find it!)
C-64 w/ 1541 drive
C-128 w/ 1571 drive
blanghorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:55 AM   #66
matt3k
Cult Member
Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68 Points: 10,668, Level: 68
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 537
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

Is there a smaller scsi reader you could mount inside a 3k?
matt3k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:00 AM   #67
blanghorst
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,303, Level: 20 Points: 1,303, Level: 20 Points: 1,303, Level: 20
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
blanghorst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 73
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt3k View Post
Is there a smaller scsi reader you could mount inside a 3k?
Mechy's reader should fit inside the A3000. I was just exploring the possibility of making it external in order to have easier access to it.

External SCSI, 1 bay SCSI cases are getting hard to find. I'd like an external CD-ROM, but the external SCSI CD-ROMs on eBay are expensive and I can't seem to find a good case so I could buy an internal SCSI drive and mount it myself.
__________________
Amiga 2000 | GVP 68030 w/ 8 MB RAM | A2091 w/ 52 MB hard drive | Dual floppy drives

Amiga 3000 | 68030 @ 25 Mhz | 18 MB RAM | 3.2 GB SCSI hard drive

Vic 20 w/C2N datassette (trying to find it!)
C-64 w/ 1541 drive
C-128 w/ 1571 drive
blanghorst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:15 AM   #68
Kremlar
Technoid
Points: 4,254, Level: 41 Points: 4,254, Level: 41 Points: 4,254, Level: 41
Activity: 35% Activity: 35% Activity: 35%
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, MA USA
Posts: 179
Default Re: "New" Amiga 3000....

Yes, it fits fine in the rear hard disk bay. If you use the PCMCIA adapter it will interfere with the floppy bay in front of it.

You can also install it in the front right floppy bay, but the screw holes will not line up - I used velcro. You can actually use the front bezel floppy slot to insert/remove the PCMCIA adapter with the CF card inserted if you want.
Kremlar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3000 , amiga

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump