amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-10-2012, 07:29 AM   #1
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Hi guys!
So I got an original Workbench 1.3 for amiga. Now I want to copy it to empty floppy. How can I do that?

Thanks -Eemil
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 07:47 AM   #2
Thomas
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,165, Level: 79 Points: 15,165, Level: 79 Points: 15,165, Level: 79
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 3,036
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Insert the empty disk, wait until its icon appears then drag the Workbench icon over the empty disk's icon. If you have only one floppy drive you will need to change disks very often.

Another option is to use a copy program like X-Copy.
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:36 AM   #3
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
Insert the empty disk, wait until its icon appears then drag the Workbench icon over the empty disk's icon. If you have only one floppy drive you will need to change disks very often.

Another option is to use a copy program like X-Copy.
Not working! When dragging Workbench1.3 icon to empty, it's giving following error message: "Error while opening SYS:System/DiskCopy: 205". And I don't have any other apps like X-Copy.

What now?
-Eemil
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 07:55 PM   #4
Tenacious
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Tenacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: near Cincinnati
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverZguru View Post
"Error while opening SYS:System/DiskCopy: 205".
What now?
-Eemil
Error 205 means the DiskCopy program can't be found. Some possibilities: 1] It's not in the expected location (SYS:System/), perhaps it has been moved to some other directory. 2] It's been removed from the disk, maybe to make room for other applications. 3] The disk is corrupted.

Is DiskCopy on any of your other disks?

Last edited by Tenacious; 02-10-2012 at 08:07 PM..
Tenacious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2012, 08:42 PM   #5
pVC
VIP / Donor
Points: 11,530, Level: 70 Points: 11,530, Level: 70 Points: 11,530, Level: 70
Activity: 44% Activity: 44% Activity: 44%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

If you can't find that diskcopy program and want to make backup with only WB disk available...

I think you had external floppy drive too, so:

1. insert empty disk in the external drive (df1) and format it
2. type in shell "install df1:"
3. insert original WB disk in the internal drive (df0)
4. type in shell "copy df0:#? df1: all clone"
5. wait until it copies everything and it's done

And in any case, keep your original Workbench disk write protected. Never let anything make changes into it.
__________________
Best viewed with http://aoproxy.extropia.co.uk/ and IBrowse! :-)

Last edited by pVC; 02-10-2012 at 08:44 PM..
pVC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 01:12 AM   #6
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Oh, got it working!
DiskCopy was in wrong folder, so I copied it to System folder. But i am trying to write to PC DD floppy, but I always get an error at the end. Is it because of floppy size? I know that amiga floppy size is 880kb and PC DD is 720kb? Should I try an HD disk?

PS. I have 1MB ram and external disk drive.

Thanks -Eemil
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 01:46 AM   #7
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,822, Level: 76 Points: 13,822, Level: 76 Points: 13,822, Level: 76
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,235
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverZguru View Post
Oh, got it working!
But i am trying to write to PC DD floppy, but I always get an error at the end. Is it because of floppy size? I know that amiga floppy size is 880kb and PC DD is 720kb? Should I try an HD disk?
Nope. The disks are the same - there's no "Amiga" or "PC" floppy. They all are "1 MB " DD floppies; the difference is the file system written onto the floppy. MACs did btw 800 Kb AFAIR.
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 02:11 AM   #8
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Oh I did successful copy. Just wrote disk with internal drive External one can write HDs better but it's failing with DDs

-Eemil
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:06 AM   #9
Tension
Banned
Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
Tension's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belfast
Posts: 2,034
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverZguru View Post
Oh
People like you have killed the amiga. Dont you realise that you have just killed the developers family by doing your disgusting action. You dont deserve to live. I bet you lile torturing cats.
Tension is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 04:37 AM   #10
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tension View Post
People like you have killed the amiga. Dont you realise that you have just killed the developers family by doing your disgusting action. You dont deserve to live. I bet you lile torturing cats.
What's your problem??? I have the original copy of Workbench, so I just did a backup copy from my old and original Workbench 1.3.2!! So just shut up!
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 06:00 AM   #11
spaceman88
Technoid
Points: 8,040, Level: 60 Points: 8,040, Level: 60 Points: 8,040, Level: 60
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 282
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverZguru View Post
What's your problem??? I have the original copy of Workbench, so I just did a backup copy from my old and original Workbench 1.3.2!! So just shut up!
err...I think that was a joke ;-0.
spaceman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 07:26 AM   #12
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman88 View Post
err...I think that was a joke ;-0.
I don't know. There in finland, we actually don't understand english jokes very well. Sorry if it was. It's better that I ask questions from my local forums
But one more time... sorry

-Eemil
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 08:45 AM   #13
paul1981
Cult Member
Points: 5,727, Level: 48 Points: 5,727, Level: 48 Points: 5,727, Level: 48
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: England
Posts: 835
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SilverZguru View Post
I don't know. There in finland, we actually don't understand english jokes very well. Sorry if it was. It's better that I ask questions from my local forums
But one more time... sorry

-Eemil
He's Irish, that was an Irish joke, so not very funny at all.
I thought Tension was quite insulting and it was totally uncalled for.
Don't let people scare you off, you're welcome here anytime...
paul1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 10:34 AM   #14
Tenacious
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76 Points: 13,787, Level: 76
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Tenacious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: near Cincinnati
Posts: 1,197
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
He's Irish, that was an Irish joke, so not very funny at all.
I thought Tension was quite insulting and it was totally uncalled for.
Don't let people scare you off, you're welcome here anytime...
Yeah! And don't confuse Tension with Tenacious. (My jokes are better.)

Last edited by Tenacious; 02-11-2012 at 10:44 AM..
Tenacious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2012, 01:32 PM   #15
Tension
Banned
Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
Tension's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belfast
Posts: 2,034
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

I apologise for that absurd outburst.

I would just like to say, this is the most humble day of my life.
Tension is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 08:41 AM   #16
SilverZguru
Too much caffeine
Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19 Points: 1,224, Level: 19
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SilverZguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 72
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tension View Post
I apologise for that absurd outburst.

I would just like to say, this is the most humble day of my life.
No problem
__________________
Just some beginner stuff: 2 Amiga 500s, external FD, 512kb expansion mem, RGB Scart, some random joysticks , Amiga mouse (Tank model) and some floppies... And a dead Commodore 64C with Datassette cassette drive and RGB->composite wire. And some tapes, self made with computer and normal recordable cassette deck
SilverZguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:06 AM   #17
Tension
Banned
Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
Tension's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belfast
Posts: 2,034
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul1981 View Post
He's Irish
At least im not English lol. Who pays for that daily humiliation?
Tension is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:18 AM   #18
samsung_guy
Merely Curious
Points: 4, Level: 1 Points: 4, Level: 1 Points: 4, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Hi, not sure if this is the right post to be discussing this issue but i have an Amiga 500+ which i have had for ages and i'm trying to get it working. I have the workbench 2.04 floppy but when i insert it, it attempts to load but then returns to the load screen and does nothing. I took the amiga apart and cleaned it but not sure what to do now! Any suggestions?
samsung_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:22 AM   #19
Tension
Banned
Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71 Points: 11,914, Level: 71
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
Tension's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belfast
Posts: 2,034
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

Quote:
Originally Posted by samsung_guy View Post
Hi, not sure if this is the right post to be discussing this issue but i have an Amiga 500+ which i have had for ages and i'm trying to get it working. I have the workbench 2.04 floppy but when i insert it, it attempts to load but then returns to the load screen and does nothing. I took the amiga apart and cleaned it but not sure what to do now! Any suggestions?
Sounds like the disk is FUBAR... Do other disks load??
Tension is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2012, 10:37 AM   #20
samsung_guy
Merely Curious
Points: 4, Level: 1 Points: 4, Level: 1 Points: 4, Level: 1
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to make backup copy from Workbench?

No, all the other disks don't work either. Do you think the floppy drive has failed?
samsung_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
backup , copy , make , workbench

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump