amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Tutorials » Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Amiga Tutorials In this forum, you'll find tutorials for AmigaOS and other forward-looking products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2009, 06:09 AM   #1
Ratte
Technoid
Points: 8,268, Level: 61 Points: 8,268, Level: 61 Points: 8,268, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
Wink Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

This guide is for ZIII-Amigas (A3000/4000) only !!!

http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread....ewpost&t=17108 (org. german-guide)

Even before I bought a Mediator for my A4k (Mediator4000Di) I thought about the idea to add some of the gfxmemory from a radeon to the amiga memorypool.
Last night I had some time to try it out.
(If there is allready a guide or tool out there ... i didnt found it.)

My current setup is a A4k (Blizzard4030/50Mhz) with 2 mb chipmem & 16MB fastmem (onboard) and a Mediator4000Di with a 64MB Radeon 9250.

How to ...
First open/create the file "sys: prefs/env-archive/mediator/radeonmem" and replace/insert the comment "15 MB" direct at the begining of the file.
Save the setting and reboot to activate it.

Now your radeon as "only" 16MB graphicsmem (doublesize of a cvppc).
1 MB is reserved for PCI-communication ( thats the reason why we used "15 MB" ).
All other memory is unused (64MB Radeon = 48MB unused / 256MB Radeon= 240MB unused)

Next step:
Start the tool "CheckBoards" from the Picasso96-archiv (its inside of the "debug"-directory).
CheckBoards should find a gfx-board named Radeon with ? 3dfx Chipset (driver-bug) ? and a memorysize of 15712256 bytes if you dont made any mistakes.
If you own more than one pci-card, keep the "MemoryBase" of the gfxboard in mind!

With the Mediator-Software you received a tool named "pciinfo" in your c:-directory.
If you call "pciinfo" youŽll get a full list of all installed pci-cards including the used memoryareas.
Compare your "MemoryBase" from CheckBoards with the MemoryAreas from pciinfo.
If you found the correct pci-card keep also the end of its memoryarea in mind.
My 64MB Radeon is (for example) at $5000.0000 - $53ff.ffff.
Our current setting is using only the first 16MB for gfx ... $5100.0000 - $53ff.ffff are unused and free!!!

Last step is to add the memory to the memorypool:
Download the "addmem" tool from aminet.
And add the following line to the end of your "user-startup" inside of the sys:s-directory:
addmem 51000000 to 53ffffff pri 10 name pci-memory
The memoryareas could be differ from my example, it depends on your setup.

A "avail flush" could be nice behind the addmem-command,but it is not really needed.
Reboot and ...
... Done.

Have fun with your cheap memexpansion.
(btw. os4-research cant be done, as long as iam waiting for my repaired csppc from a german reseller)

regards
Ratte / a1k.org
Ratte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 07:56 AM   #2
cv643d
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,195
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Nice, so you could add 240 MB fast mem for free ?

Is the mem as fast as Z3 memory?
__________________
Amiga articles
"New shell. It was finished a while back, but I still see bugs, haha" - SSolie
cv643d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 10:43 AM   #3
aggro_mix
Too much caffeine
Points: 7,907, Level: 59 Points: 7,907, Level: 59 Points: 7,907, Level: 59
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 116
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

So Radeon 9250 works "out of the box" in Mediator 3000/4000?
aggro_mix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 11:01 AM   #4
AmigaMance
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
AmigaMance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: E.U.
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

I wish this could be done with CyberGraphX too.
__________________
A1200 PPC user.
AmigaMance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 01:03 PM   #5
Piru
' union select name,pwd--
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Piru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
Is the mem as fast as Z3 memory?
Much slower, especially when reading. VMEM is not meat to be read.
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 02:50 PM   #6
Ratte
Technoid
Points: 8,268, Level: 61 Points: 8,268, Level: 61 Points: 8,268, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
Wink Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piru View Post
Much slower, especially when reading. VMEM is not meat to be read.
Yes, you are right.
Today I found some time to make some tests.
I started "Analyser" and made MemTests for over an hour ... no errors.
On a1k.org we had an older discussion regarding a (new) ZIII-memoryexpansion and we had collected some benchmarkresults from different memorys and expansions.

The Radeon/Mediator-Combo seems to be comparable to the DBK3128.
The user ville9/a1k.org send us results from his DKB3128.
reading 7.7 mb/s & writing 4.6 mb/s
The Radeon/Mediator results are:
reading 5.1 mb/s & writing 7.7 mb/s
A FastlaneZIII is faster ...
reading 15.5 mb/s & writing 8.6 mb/s

In normal use it is not different to any other memory.
But it is not comparable to memory on cpu-cards!

On the other side, this memory is really cheap ...

Last edited by Ratte; 07-11-2009 at 02:52 PM..
Ratte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 03:52 PM   #7
cv643d
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,195
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Yes, who would say no thanks to 240 MB slow mem?
__________________
Amiga articles
"New shell. It was finished a while back, but I still see bugs, haha" - SSolie
cv643d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 05:19 PM   #8
HammerD
Cult Member
Points: 11,776, Level: 71 Points: 11,776, Level: 71 Points: 11,776, Level: 71
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 677
Send a message via ICQ to HammerD Send a message via MSN to HammerD
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

No, you need a true 5V card. Best to buy it from Elbox's online store to ensure the card will work.
HammerD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2009, 06:07 PM   #9
Akiko
VIP / Donor
Points: 12,420, Level: 72 Points: 12,420, Level: 72 Points: 12,420, Level: 72
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 985
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

This would be absolutely invaluable for CyberstormPPC OS4 classic users! :-)

Hopefully the next update from Hyperion will see native Radeon 9250 drivers.
Akiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2009, 12:04 AM   #10
Ratte
Technoid
Points: 8,268, Level: 61 Points: 8,268, Level: 61 Points: 8,268, Level: 61
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 359
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

The delivered Radeon9250 64MB bundled with the Mediator (bought 1-2 month ago) is a normal 3,3V Radeon.
Elbox modified the Card with a powerconverter ...
... on the same way it can be done with a 256mb version from ebay.

btw. the radeon.card driver for p96 is for 9200 and 9250 radeons.

pictures from the bundled radeon-card with powerconverter
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...7&postcount=31
(click on the pictures for fullsize)

ragards
Ratte/a1k.org

Last edited by Ratte; 07-12-2009 at 12:10 AM..
Ratte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 08:35 AM   #11
Gulliver
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,274, Level: 79 Points: 15,274, Level: 79 Points: 15,274, Level: 79
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South of the south
Posts: 1,365
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Why will it only work on ZIII? Could it also work on an accelerated (030/040/060) Amiga 1200 with a mediator?
Gulliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 09:08 AM   #12
Piru
' union select name,pwd--
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Piru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulliver View Post
Why will it only work on ZIII?
ZIII can be addressed directly.
Quote:
Could it also work on an accelerated (030/040/060) Amiga 1200 with a mediator?
No
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 09:13 AM   #13
Kronos
Resident blue troll
Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,926
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

The A1200-Mediator only has an 8MB-Zorro-window to the A1200...

One could do some heavy MMU-trick, think about virtual-memory that isn't paged to disk but to VMEM, but I doubt you'll find anybody interested in writing such a hack.
__________________
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
Kronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 09:23 AM   #14
mongo
Premium Member
Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 935
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kronos View Post
The A1200-Mediator only has an 8MB-Zorro-window to the A1200...

One could do some heavy MMU-trick, think about virtual-memory that isn't paged to disk but to VMEM, but I doubt you'll find anybody interested in writing such a hack.
If someone wants to buy me a Mediator for my A1200, I'd be happy to write it.
mongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 10:00 AM   #15
Piru
' union select name,pwd--
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Piru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo View Post
If someone wants to buy me a Mediator for my A1200, I'd be happy to write it.
You're aware of the fact that many applications allocate memory as assume it doesn't get paged away? And that MEMF_PUBLIC doesn't work as a "swappability" flag?
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 10:51 AM   #16
mongo
Premium Member
Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 935
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piru View Post
You're aware of the fact that many applications allocate memory as assume it doesn't get paged away? And that MEMF_PUBLIC doesn't work as a "swappability" flag?
The application would never know if the memory was paged or not.
mongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:05 PM   #17
Piru
' union select name,pwd--
Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100 Points: 30,457, Level: 100
Activity: 69% Activity: 69% Activity: 69%
 
Piru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 6,946
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo View Post
The application would never know if the memory was paged or not.
It isn't that easy. Even the most advanced virtual memory system ever written for amigaos doesn't work right for all applications. You need to have blacklists of misbehaving applications (or whitelists of well behaving ones).

Just look into http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/VMM_src and you'll soon figure out it is hardly trivial, nor can it be made 100% transparent.
Piru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:19 PM   #18
mongo
Premium Member
Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 935
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piru View Post
It isn't that easy. Even the most advanced virtual memory system ever written for amigaos doesn't work right for all applications. You need to have blacklists of misbehaving applications (or whitelists of well behaving ones).

Just look into http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/VMM_src and you'll soon figure out it is hardly trivial, nor can it be made 100% transparent.
Huge difference between paging memory from disk and paging memory from bank switched RAM.
mongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:27 PM   #19
Kronos
Resident blue troll
Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77 Points: 14,420, Level: 77
Activity: 18% Activity: 18% Activity: 18%
 
Kronos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3,926
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mongo View Post
Huge difference between paging memory from disk and paging memory from bank switched RAM.

Other than it should be faster actually not .......

One could send out memory-pages per serial cable to another computer, would still make no differnce (expect for speed).
__________________
1. Make an announcment.
2. Wait a while.
3. Check if it can actually be done.
4. Wait for someone else to do it.
5. Start working on it while giving out hillarious progress-reports.
6. Deny that you have ever announced it
7. Blame someone else
Kronos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 12:34 PM   #20
mongo
Premium Member
Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69 Points: 10,856, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 935
Default Re: Radeon/Mediator as FastMem (HowTo)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kronos View Post
Other than it should be faster actually not .......

One could send out memory-pages per serial cable to another computer, would still make no differnce (expect for speed).
No!

To page memory from disk requires that the OS be running and in a state that allows you to do disk I/O. To page from bank switched RAM, you don't need the OS at all. This is why you don't have the same problems as with paging from disk.
mongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fastmem , howto , radeon or mediator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump