amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2011, 04:40 PM   #1
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 425
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

A friend gave me a "Microdeal Pro Midi Interface".

I pugged it into my Amiga and plugged an MAudio Keystation49e to the Midi In port.

I'm having trouble using this keyboard with Octamed 1.03c. Maybe it's not compatible? Or do I need to set something up?
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:51 PM   #2
orb85750
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
orb85750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

What happens? You have the midi channels set properly?
orb85750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 04:53 PM   #3
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 425
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by orb85750 View Post
What happens? You have the midi channels set properly?
This is the first time I'm firing up Octamed to actually do something

First tried Protracker only to find out it did not support input from midi keyboards. (I tried the version 4 beta)

Using Octamed I'm not even sure if I've set up the sound properly because some midi files I try from the CD actually don't produce sound when I play them.
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4

Last edited by Ancalimon; 12-30-2011 at 04:56 PM..
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:00 PM   #4
orb85750
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
orb85750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Do you have something like MusicX to see if the interface is working correctly? I haven't used trackers, so can't be too much help there.
orb85750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:12 PM   #5
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 425
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by orb85750 View Post
Do you have something like MusicX to see if the interface is working correctly? I haven't used trackers, so can't be too much help there.
Yes. Trying it right now.
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 05:38 PM   #6
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 425
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Using Music X, I get the same behavior. Only the pitch bend, modulation and volume wheels are working all they do is to start/stop midi.
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 06:43 PM   #7
orb85750
Defender of the Faith
Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82 Points: 16,541, Level: 82
Activity: 9% Activity: 9% Activity: 9%
 
orb85750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

I've forgotten the name of my interface, but it worked right away with my Kurzweil keyboard and A3000. I have no software or manual for it -- it was just plug and play easy with MusicX. Nothing had to be set up. You know that this keyboard you're using works with other equipment? It seems strange that the keyboard itself doesn't work, but the mod wheels do.

Anyone else???
orb85750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 08:33 PM   #8
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 425
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by orb85750 View Post
I've forgotten the name of my interface, but it worked right away with my Kurzweil keyboard and A3000. I have no software or manual for it -- it was just plug and play easy with MusicX. Nothing had to be set up. You know that this keyboard you're using works with other equipment? It seems strange that the keyboard itself doesn't work, but the mod wheels do.

Anyone else???
Yes. it's working connected to my PC using it's usb Midi out. I have another Midi keyboard in the attic. Will try it.
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:28 PM   #9
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaLLeNOnE View Post
This is the first time I'm firing up Octamed to actually do something

First tried Protracker only to find out it did not support input from midi keyboards. (I tried the version 4 beta)

Using Octamed I'm not even sure if I've set up the sound properly because some midi files I try from the CD actually don't produce sound when I play them.
There are a number of things you need to do / check to play your keyboard and record it into OSS.

Title Menu

MIDI -> Active ------------------------------check yes
MIDI -> Input Active ------------------------check yes
MIDI -> Input Channel (is 01 by default should be fine)
MIDI -> Read key ups -> --------------------check yes (optional)

Connect stuff correctly (to play into OSS):
Keyboard (MIDI OUT) ----> Amiga (MIDI IN)

You probably want a block set up with at least 8 tracks.
"Main Control" window, Check off yes to Chord .
In the main tracker window "S" button means selected. When you play the keyboard, your **** will be recorded on to those tracks.

If you do not want stuff to be recorded on to a particular tracks, be sure to un-select those.

Oh, did I mention you need to have edit mode clicked on? You do (ESC key).

1. edit mode on
2. play your block ( start it looping )
3. play your keyboard
4. watch the magic happen
5. stop and play back the magic
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +

Last edited by TheGoose; 12-30-2011 at 09:30 PM..
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 09:48 PM   #10
Matt_H
VIP / Donor
Points: 24,813, Level: 95 Points: 24,813, Level: 95 Points: 24,813, Level: 95
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 5,353
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Does Octamed require CAMD?
Matt_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 08:02 AM   #11
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68 Points: 10,705, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 425
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Is there a simple utility which shows whether the keys of the midi keyboard are being registered or not?
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 09:19 AM   #12
golem
Premium Member
Points: 10,297, Level: 67 Points: 10,297, Level: 67 Points: 10,297, Level: 67
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
golem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 370
Default Re: Help: Using a MIDI keyboard with A1200

Personal mail me your email address and I can send you a MIDIAnalyser that came with Amiga Format back in the day written by Paul Overaa. It used to work great on my 500 so I think it will be ok.
__________________

A1200 desktop, Blizzard 1260, OS3.9BB2, Indivision Mk II, SCSI Jaz, Ethernet with Genesis
A1200 desktop, Blizzard 1230, OS3.1, Ethernet with Roadshow.
golem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , keyboard , midi

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump