amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion A1200 going online

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2012, 03:29 PM   #41
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by runequester View Post
You do have to set it up. It isn't too too hard, though if you haven't done it in a while, fiddle with it a bit and be prepared to google information.

Easynet includes a TCP/IP stack and you just use whatever web browser you want. It isnt fast but its handy for some things.

THe risk to WHDload is just that it may crash your machine if an IP stack is running. No big deal. I usually reboot after using it anyways, to avoid memory fragmentation troubles.
hey runequester,

So what you're saying is keep whdload gaming sessions and internet browsing completely separate, ie cold reboot between the two?
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:43 PM   #42
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,496, Level: 68 Points: 10,496, Level: 68 Points: 10,496, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
hey runequester,

So what you're saying is keep whdload gaming sessions and internet browsing completely separate, ie cold reboot between the two?
Snoozy

cold reboot is not required.

just regular c-a-a,

anyway miami only seems to interfere with some games, not all. I'm not sure about the other stacks, but if the game fails, its a good bet you'll be rebooting anyway...

you can also have wnhdload stop the stack, but I'm not sure offhand how to make that happen.
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:10 PM   #43
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Hey guys, I use my A1200 with a 28Mhz 030 (an old DKB Cobra, slower than the ACA1230/28) with 64MB RAM as my main computer system every day. I own several PCs and other computers but my A1200 is the one I use the most, and I'm online all day! So have no fear, it's perfectly up to the task if you don't have your expectations too high. You should definitely try using your A1200 to chat with, the keyboard is a dream to use compared to any modern keyboards which use cheap rubber components instead of coiled, metal springs like the A1200. You can also play some online games, the best would have to be Dynamite. It's like Bomberman but you can play against a whole heap of friends (and enemies) online. I recommend MiamiDX for TCP, it's the best there is until Roadshow comes out. You can even get free keyfiles for it.

I have recently been setting up a new A1200 and made a backup of the customised Workbench 3.1 setup I have put together so far and uploaded it online for other Amiga owners (who legally own Workbench, since they own the hardware) to download and try on their A1200s. It already has both AmiTCP 3.2b and MiamiDX installed as well as a bunch of updates, patches and better datatypes and things. It also has the IBrowse 2.4 demo installed as well as the unrestricted IBrowse 1.2 which was given away free with Aminet CD 24.

If anyone would like to try it, send me a private message and I'll send you the link. It's an uncompressed LHA file inside a Zip file. You unzip it first to produce the uncompressed LHA, which you would transfer to the A1200 somehow (through a PCMCIA card reader or by putting your drive in a PC and using WinUAE), then extract it to a bootable partition. It's actually the beginning of a new Workbench pack a few of us are working on, so we need some testers if anyone would like to try it and help us perfect it for release. I made a demonstration comparing Composite and S-Video recently, and to demonstrate I used Workbench and some programs, including Doom and Shapeshifter. Everything you see in the video is included. This was running on a plain 14Mhz 68EC020 A1200 with only a 8MB RAM card, no CPU upgrade so expect better performance on your 030s.

Some good internet software:

WookieChat (Internet Relay Chat) - http://wookiechat.amigarevolution.com/wookiechat/
SabreMSN (MSN Instant Messenger) - http://wookiechat.amigarevolution.com/sabremsn/
AmIRC (Internet Relay Chat) - http://www.amirc.org/
AmiMSN (MSN Instant Messenger) - http://members.iinet.net.au/~trebs/AmiMSN/
Dynamite (Online Game) - http://amisource.de/dynamite/
AmiTwitter (Twitter) - http://amitwitter.sourceforge.net/
AmiGift (P2P File Sharing) - http://amigift.sourceforge.net/
IBrowse (Web Browser) - http://www.ibrowse-dev.net/
AmiNetRadio (Music Collection & Online Radio) - http://amigazeux.net/anr/
TwinVNC (Virtual Network Computer Client) - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/TwinVNC0.8beta
MiamiDX (TCP/IP) - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/MiamiDx10cmain
MiamiDX GUI - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/MiamiDx10c-MUI
MiamiDX Keyfile - http://www.fatcat.vispa.com/keyring/

Here are some useful files that you can copy to your Amiga on a 720kb DOS-formatted disk (remember to cover the second hole on a HD floppy disk with tape) so you can begin using some PCMCIA cards.

If you're using your PCMCIA port you might experience lockups when the card doesn't reset itself and the Amiga tries to access it. If this happens, you can usually unlock the computer by pulling the card out and re-inserting it. In any case, you should either perform a simple hardware fix or install these patches which will reset your PCMCIA port each time you boot up:

CardPatch - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardPatch
CardReset - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardReset

If you use a cheap PCMCIA CF or SD card reader, you will need the driver and a filesystem that recognises FAT-formatted drives:

CompactFlash Device - http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/cfd
Fat95 - http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95

When using a PCMCIA network card you will need one of two drivers, depending on the chipset your card uses:

CNet Device - http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/cnetdevice
3c589 Device - http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/3c589

Also you might want to try a lighter, but harder to configure TCP stack, AmiTCP 3.2b is free and there is a very useful setup guide here:

AmiTCP - http://www.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/~andreas/amitcp/index.htm

And of course the most useful file of them all, which you will need before you can extract anything, LhA:

LhA 2.12 (Run this first) - http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha
LhA 2.15 (Then extract this) - http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha_68k

What else?
Thanks for your help bbond007.

Hey Cammy,

Can you tell me where i can find Dynamite (bomberman) game as once i am online i think i may appear and do battle
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:03 PM   #44
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
hey runequester,

So what you're saying is keep whdload gaming sessions and internet browsing completely separate, ie cold reboot between the two?
You should be able to just shut down the IP stack and be fine, but for simplicity, its easier to just reboot. Only takes a few seconds anyways
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:36 AM   #45
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Ok so i copied the easynet files onto cf card and then onto 1200 hd in my works drawer on wb, called easynet drawer.

When i double click on the install icon it launches the easynet installer, then when i click proceed it tells me to insert easynet in any drive!!!

Is this because it came to me on cd and the driver is looking for the cd to install from? How do i get round this?

(i don't have a cd drive for my 1200 and can't imagine why amigakit are using cd to install from)
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:59 AM   #46
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: A1200 going online

I am trying to remember how I did it but are you familiar with how to use assigns? You can probably just assign the easynet volume name to wherever you copied the files.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:19 AM   #47
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Hey buddy, are you saying I need to run an assign in my s:start-up?

How did others install easynet from cd if they don't have cd drives? Somebody had suggested saving the easynet cd as an iso image on pc then copy to cf? Does this fool the 1200 into thinking the easynet file is in a cd drive?

Why have amigakit put this sotware on cd?? When will they move into the 21st century and give it as a download with a keyfile that can be installed to the 1200 via cf pcmcia?!

Last edited by Snoozy; 01-19-2012 at 09:45 AM..
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 10:43 AM   #48
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Hey buddy, are you saying I need to run an assign in my s:start-up?

How did others install easynet from cd if they don't have cd drives? Somebody had suggested saving the easynet cd as an iso image on pc then copy to cf? Does this fool the 1200 into thinking the easynet file is in a cd drive?

Why have amigakit put this sotware on cd?? When will they move into the 21st century and give it as a download with a keyfile that can be installed to the 1200 via cf pcmcia?!
Im trying to remember what I did, but try adding it as an assign in your user startup. Alternatively you can just execute it as a command, but that wont survive a reboot of course.

I've used that to fool the system to believe that something on a CF card or hard drive is actually a CD, since most times, the amiga just looks for the volume name, which can of course be any device.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 01:05 PM   #49
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Hey, can you let me know when you remember as I'm stuck at this point at the moment

Last edited by Snoozy; 01-19-2012 at 01:07 PM..
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:03 PM   #50
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Wow,

I have spent 4 hours trying to get my 1200 online and it has defeated me. No matter what i do i just can't get amitcp stack sorted. I have installed the binaries and the additional files, inserted my ip and gateway address and installed easynet as best i could but every time i double click easynet the program looks for amitcp and then fails.

Soo i need to remove smb-net from my wb...everytime wb loads up i get a msg that says...........

Program "SMB-NET" has not yet returned. Do you want to wait some more?

How do i get rid of this or remove smbnet? I can't delete it as it seems to have appeared as an icon on my wb and won't let me delete (OS 3.9)

Any advice?
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 06:43 PM   #51
Cammy
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,916, Level: 74 Points: 12,916, Level: 74 Points: 12,916, Level: 74
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In my own little world, Australia
Posts: 1,363
Send a message via MSN to Cammy
Default Re: A1200 going online

My advice is to use Miami Deluxe, it has a simple Wizard that walks you through the setup the first time you run it after installing. It is also better and more powerful than AmiTCP 3.2b which is included with EasyNet.

MiamiDX (TCP/IP) - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/MiamiDx10cmain
MiamiDX GUI - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/MiamiDx10c-MUI
MiamiDX Keyfile - http://www.fatcat.vispa.com/keyring/

Dynamite (Online Game) - http://amisource.de/dynamite/

Grunch (Package manager) - http://www.geit.de/eng_grunch.html

Once you get online, run Grunch and it will give you a list of available software, libraries and updates that you can install to make your system more up-to-date.
__________________
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it's FREE and comes in two flavours!
www.icarosdesktop.org
www.aros-broadway.de
Cammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2012, 05:45 AM   #52
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Wow,

I have spent 4 hours trying to get my 1200 online and it has defeated me. No matter what i do i just can't get amitcp stack sorted. I have installed the binaries and the additional files, inserted my ip and gateway address and installed easynet as best i could but every time i double click easynet the program looks for amitcp and then fails.

Soo i need to remove smb-net from my wb...everytime wb loads up i get a msg that says...........

Program "SMB-NET" has not yet returned. Do you want to wait some more?

How do i get rid of this or remove smbnet? I can't delete it as it seems to have appeared as an icon on my wb and won't let me delete (OS 3.9)

Any advice?
I have come to this late so sorry for that... Have you got SnoopDOS running and Scout.. plus did you use the cardreset tool for the PCMCIA bug... thinks you were running the card from there. And have you DNS on auto.

Get Miami or Genesis if you don't already and remember the card needs to be online before you try anything. You need to set one card up for networking and the other for broadband and maybe one for dialup. With auto the network is invisible. With samba I don't get the broadband. Its one or tother. I also have my own scripts for handshaking with PCs and the like. Scout and or Snoop will tell you the fail point.

When I go online my Amiga can never resolve the IP issues but just bulldozes through with MiamiDX... Same with Genesis. I just had to change the one setting to auto from the net set up and I went online straight away.
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 02:47 PM   #53
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Ok so i am going down the miami route (which was my initial thoughts after other people's recommendations) and i have installed all the miami software including gui 3.8.

When i come to initialise miami i see no set up wizard, but an initialisation file so i double click on this and it brings up a plethora of options as to what my connections could be - modem, isdn board - serial driver, parallel, null modem, ethernet cable/adsl modem, arcnet.

So i choose ethernet which is what i thought my connection was via the pcmcia card and then it gives my various options commodore/cei a2065 unit 1, 2, 3, 4 or other. None of the commodore options work, so now i'm stuck.

I hoped the set-up wizard would do all this for me, nevertheless initial impressions are that miami is more user friendly than easynet. (Using easynet and amitcp caused significant system instability on my OS 3.9)

So i think i need a little helping hand from experienced miami users

(my card is an Etherlink III LAN PC Card for 10BASE-T and coaxial cable 3C589C) connected to a broadband ethernet router

Last edited by Snoozy; 01-29-2012 at 04:10 PM..
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:27 PM   #54
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

ok, I have installed 3c589 all ok. (my card software)

When i double click on miami initialisation file, i now enter ethernet/modem as my option and then i click other and type in "3c589.device"

It then tells me it is contacting RArp server (loading)

and then gives me a subnet mask to confirm, which corresponds with my pc subnet mask so i click continue and......., i just get the clock icon continuously as if its thinking but not getting any further.

Its all plugged in, the pcmcia card and the wire from the card to the router. (the light on the card is on green continuously)

Any suggestions how i proceed, as i feel like i'm nearly there !
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 05:08 PM   #55
ncafferkey
Technoid
Points: 9,754, Level: 66 Points: 9,754, Level: 66 Points: 9,754, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 349
Default Re: A1200 going online

You might be better off not using MiamiInit (or whatever it's called). Just start Miami, go to the Interface settings, and make sure 3c589.device is used there.
ncafferkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 05:39 PM   #56
Cammy
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,916, Level: 74 Points: 12,916, Level: 74 Points: 12,916, Level: 74
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: In my own little world, Australia
Posts: 1,363
Send a message via MSN to Cammy
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by ncafferkey View Post
You might be better off not using MiamiInit (or whatever it's called). Just start Miami, go to the Interface settings, and make sure 3c589.device is used there.
That's really unhelpful, can't you elaborate? Why is he better off not using MiamiInit? How is he supposed to figure out the rest of the settings just by running Miami and making sure the right device is in there? Where does he look to find it?

My advice is just to keep trying with MiamiInit and re-read the documentation. I would walk you through it myself but if I keep repeating myself on forums and IRC instead of letting people work it out for themselves as I originally had to, I'll never get time to finish coding all the new Amiga programs I'm working on. I'm not trying to be rude but I never have any time to myself when everyone is always begging me to solve their problems for them.
__________________
A1200 030@28Mhz/2MB+32MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB/4-Way Clockport Expander/IndivisionAGA/PCMCIA NIC
A1200 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/FPU/RTC/KS3.0/IDE-CF+2GB/S-Video
CD32 020@14Mhz/2MB+8MB/RTC/KS3.1/IDE-CF+4GB
A600 030@30Mhz/2MB+64MB/RTC/IDE-CF+4GB/Subway USB/S-Video/PCMCIA NIC/USB Numeric Keypad+Hub+Mouse+Control Pad
A500 000@7Mhz/512kB+512kB/ROM Switcher/KS3.1+1.3/S-Video

Get AmigaOS for your PC, it's FREE and comes in two flavours!
www.icarosdesktop.org
www.aros-broadway.de
Cammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 06:11 PM   #57
kickstart
Cult Member
Points: 10,320, Level: 67 Points: 10,320, Level: 67 Points: 10,320, Level: 67
Activity: 55% Activity: 55% Activity: 55%
 
kickstart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 967
Default Re: A1200 going online

I supose that you are using a 3com pcmcia card, i have three of them, tested on a portable pc and works fine, on the a1200 side just two work fine, with no reason or significant errors, sometimes pcmcia card give a response to the miamidx query and sometimes no, just a mistery.
__________________
A1200,BLIZZARD1260@50MHz
kickstart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 07:38 PM   #58
ncafferkey
Technoid
Points: 9,754, Level: 66 Points: 9,754, Level: 66 Points: 9,754, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 349
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
That's really unhelpful, can't you elaborate? Why is he better off not using MiamiInit? How is he supposed to figure out the rest of the settings just by running Miami and making sure the right device is in there? Where does he look to find it?
I just remember having trouble with MiamiInit in the past, and find it better to use the main settings GUI. And Snoozy seems to be getting bombarded with obsolete options such as Arcnet, A2065-only Ethernet etc., not to mention that it's hanging on him.

Here's more information about using the main GUI: start Miami, and click on the Interface button. Set Interface Type to SANA-II Ethernet, and enter 3c589.device in the Driver box. Set IP, Netmask and Gateway to DHCP. Click OK.

Then click on the Database button, choose DNS Servers from the drop-down list, and enter your router's IP address. Click OK. Go to the Settings menu and select 'Save as default'. Click on the Online button.

Quote:
My advice is just to keep trying with MiamiInit and re-read the documentation. I would walk you through it myself but if I keep repeating myself on forums and IRC instead of letting people work it out for themselves as I originally had to, I'll never get time to finish coding all the new Amiga programs I'm working on. I'm not trying to be rude but I never have any time to myself when everyone is always begging me to solve their problems for them.
Me too. That's exactly why I didn't give a fuller answer last time. But I thought a nudge in the right direction was better than nothing.
ncafferkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 08:07 PM   #59
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,496, Level: 68 Points: 10,496, Level: 68 Points: 10,496, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Wow,

I have spent 4 hours trying to get my 1200 online and it has defeated me. No matter what i do i just can't get amitcp stack sorted. I have installed the binaries and the additional files, inserted my ip and gateway address and installed easynet as best i could but every time i double click easynet the program looks for amitcp and then fails.

Soo i need to remove smb-net from my wb...everytime wb loads up i get a msg that says...........

Program "SMB-NET" has not yet returned. Do you want to wait some more?

How do i get rid of this or remove smbnet? I can't delete it as it seems to have appeared as an icon on my wb and won't let me delete (OS 3.9)

Any advice?
smb-net does that on mine too. remove it from wbstartup and put it in tools or something. I think that might be something to do with scalos. Anyway, run it manually when needed, as it still is a useful tool. I have it set up to connect to my windows7 box...
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 02:24 PM   #60
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Well there's no doubting the fact that running miaminit caused my system to hang, i found out that at the verification stage of miamiinit you should press enter (rather than click on continue - where you can guarantee it will hang) I got as far as naming my connection on miaminit (ie almost at the end) and it would always hang, soooooo

Back to googling and come across one of thomas's previous postings (nearly 10 years ago)

(see entry 18th Nov 2003 22:42)

http://eab.abime.net/archive/index.php/t-11591.html

and 3 days ago i have managed to get miami online (finally)

and although my status on miami tells me i am online, when i try to web browse with Aweb, it gives an error while retrieving url, cannot resolve host name.

Is it possible to have miami online and still not have it communicate with aweb? so now, i am in the process of trying miami with ibrowse....

btw, my card is an Etherlink III LAN PC Card for 10BASE-T and coaxial cable 3C589C) connected to a broadband ethernet router

But still the same problem with ibrowse - "Host lookup failed, no DNS entry found." Thomas !! Help!!

Last edited by Snoozy; 02-01-2012 at 04:08 PM.. Reason: Tried ibrowse...
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , online

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump