amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:19 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion A1200 going online

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2012, 05:13 AM   #31
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,204
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
I'm using OS 3.9 and i see on my internet options that i have genesis already available. When i double click genesis it tells me to insert amitcp in any drive - i have already installed amitcp so i don't know why it can't find it
Screwed User-Startup?

Check if there is a working assign for AmiTCP.
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 05:51 AM   #32
FaLLeNOnE
Technoid
Points: 8,468, Level: 62 Points: 8,468, Level: 62 Points: 8,468, Level: 62
Activity: 36% Activity: 36% Activity: 36%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 377
Send a message via ICQ to FaLLeNOnE
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Screwed User-Startup?

Check if there is a working assign for AmiTCP.
Yes it looks like the assign is either missing or is pointed at the wrong version of AmiTCP.

If you have Genesis installed, do not also install AmiTCP!

The only AMiTCP assign should be in S:User-Startup and it should be:

;BEGIN Genesis
assign AmiTCP: "SYS:Internet/Genesis"
;END Genesis
__________________
Amiga4000T 604e-233 060-50 128MB CVisionPPC
VLabMotion Toccata Peggy+
Someone built me a brand new 4000T motherboard so that I can use all the stuff I have once again!

Last edited by FaLLeNOnE; 01-09-2012 at 07:40 AM..
FaLLeNOnE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 07:20 AM   #33
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Ok, so I will go and have a look at my s:startup sequence and report back. I knew this wasn't going to be straight forward!
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 07:42 AM   #34
zipper
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75 Points: 13,418, Level: 75
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
zipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: finland
Posts: 2,204
Default Re: A1200 going online

S:User-Startup!
zipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 01:44 PM   #35
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Ok at the bottom of my S:User-Startup..

;TrueMultiAssigns
;END ViNCEd
;BEGIN AWeb
Assign AWebPath: "hd0:Internet/Aweb3SE"
;END AWeb

hmmm should i replace the Begin Aweb section with:

;BEGIN Genesis
assign AmiTCP: "SYS:Internet/Genesis"
;END Genesis

Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 04:20 PM   #36
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

hmm if i use aweb (which seems the default setting on my OS3.9) I can get as far as the urls appearing etc but wwhen i try and load a web page it tells me that a TCP stack must be started first. Does this mean I need to Assign AmiTCP in my User-Startup?

erm help?
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 04:25 PM   #37
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
hmm if i use aweb (which seems the default setting on my OS3.9) I can get as far as the urls appearing etc but wwhen i try and load a web page it tells me that a TCP stack must be started first. Does this mean I need to Assign AmiTCP in my User-Startup?

erm help?
add

AmiTCP:bin/startnet

user-startup or type manually

EDIT:

that may not work though because you are using genesis, not AmiTCP

well, there must be some way to start Genesis. But leave your assigns alone, thats definitely not going to help

Last edited by bbond007; 01-09-2012 at 04:30 PM..
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:23 PM   #38
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: A1200 going online

You generally have to manually start the TCP/IP program first.

Assigning it doesnt make it start automatically (and if you use WHDLoad, you probably wouldnt want it to in any event)
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:46 PM   #39
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by runequester View Post
You generally have to manually start the TCP/IP program first.

Assigning it doesnt make it start automatically (and if you use WHDLoad, you probably wouldnt want it to in any event)
Ok, so i should have easynet in the next day or so (ordered from amigakit and will be on cd)

So i extract the files from cd onto cf card and copy over to 1200 via pcmcia.

The Easynet files will arrange my tcp stack and then i just use either Aweb or Genesis to browse? Is that right?

Do i need to input my IP address somewhere into the 1200 Aweb software?

And what is the risk to whdload of using the internet on a 1200?

Thanks if any can offer advice for those that have already trodden this path
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:17 PM   #40
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
Ok, so i should have easynet in the next day or so (ordered from amigakit and will be on cd)

So i extract the files from cd onto cf card and copy over to 1200 via pcmcia.

The Easynet files will arrange my tcp stack and then i just use either Aweb or Genesis to browse? Is that right?

Do i need to input my IP address somewhere into the 1200 Aweb software?

And what is the risk to whdload of using the internet on a 1200?

Thanks if any can offer advice for those that have already trodden this path
You do have to set it up. It isn't too too hard, though if you haven't done it in a while, fiddle with it a bit and be prepared to google information.

Easynet includes a TCP/IP stack and you just use whatever web browser you want. It isnt fast but its handy for some things.

THe risk to WHDload is just that it may crash your machine if an IP stack is running. No big deal. I usually reboot after using it anyways, to avoid memory fragmentation troubles.
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:29 PM   #41
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by runequester View Post
You do have to set it up. It isn't too too hard, though if you haven't done it in a while, fiddle with it a bit and be prepared to google information.

Easynet includes a TCP/IP stack and you just use whatever web browser you want. It isnt fast but its handy for some things.

THe risk to WHDload is just that it may crash your machine if an IP stack is running. No big deal. I usually reboot after using it anyways, to avoid memory fragmentation troubles.
hey runequester,

So what you're saying is keep whdload gaming sessions and internet browsing completely separate, ie cold reboot between the two?
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 03:43 PM   #42
bbond007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66 Points: 10,036, Level: 66
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
bbond007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,378
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
hey runequester,

So what you're saying is keep whdload gaming sessions and internet browsing completely separate, ie cold reboot between the two?
Snoozy

cold reboot is not required.

just regular c-a-a,

anyway miami only seems to interfere with some games, not all. I'm not sure about the other stacks, but if the game fails, its a good bet you'll be rebooting anyway...

you can also have wnhdload stop the stack, but I'm not sure offhand how to make that happen.
bbond007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:10 PM   #43
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
Hey guys, I use my A1200 with a 28Mhz 030 (an old DKB Cobra, slower than the ACA1230/28) with 64MB RAM as my main computer system every day. I own several PCs and other computers but my A1200 is the one I use the most, and I'm online all day! So have no fear, it's perfectly up to the task if you don't have your expectations too high. You should definitely try using your A1200 to chat with, the keyboard is a dream to use compared to any modern keyboards which use cheap rubber components instead of coiled, metal springs like the A1200. You can also play some online games, the best would have to be Dynamite. It's like Bomberman but you can play against a whole heap of friends (and enemies) online. I recommend MiamiDX for TCP, it's the best there is until Roadshow comes out. You can even get free keyfiles for it.

I have recently been setting up a new A1200 and made a backup of the customised Workbench 3.1 setup I have put together so far and uploaded it online for other Amiga owners (who legally own Workbench, since they own the hardware) to download and try on their A1200s. It already has both AmiTCP 3.2b and MiamiDX installed as well as a bunch of updates, patches and better datatypes and things. It also has the IBrowse 2.4 demo installed as well as the unrestricted IBrowse 1.2 which was given away free with Aminet CD 24.

If anyone would like to try it, send me a private message and I'll send you the link. It's an uncompressed LHA file inside a Zip file. You unzip it first to produce the uncompressed LHA, which you would transfer to the A1200 somehow (through a PCMCIA card reader or by putting your drive in a PC and using WinUAE), then extract it to a bootable partition. It's actually the beginning of a new Workbench pack a few of us are working on, so we need some testers if anyone would like to try it and help us perfect it for release. I made a demonstration comparing Composite and S-Video recently, and to demonstrate I used Workbench and some programs, including Doom and Shapeshifter. Everything you see in the video is included. This was running on a plain 14Mhz 68EC020 A1200 with only a 8MB RAM card, no CPU upgrade so expect better performance on your 030s.

Some good internet software:

WookieChat (Internet Relay Chat) - http://wookiechat.amigarevolution.com/wookiechat/
SabreMSN (MSN Instant Messenger) - http://wookiechat.amigarevolution.com/sabremsn/
AmIRC (Internet Relay Chat) - http://www.amirc.org/
AmiMSN (MSN Instant Messenger) - http://members.iinet.net.au/~trebs/AmiMSN/
Dynamite (Online Game) - http://amisource.de/dynamite/
AmiTwitter (Twitter) - http://amitwitter.sourceforge.net/
AmiGift (P2P File Sharing) - http://amigift.sourceforge.net/
IBrowse (Web Browser) - http://www.ibrowse-dev.net/
AmiNetRadio (Music Collection & Online Radio) - http://amigazeux.net/anr/
TwinVNC (Virtual Network Computer Client) - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/TwinVNC0.8beta
MiamiDX (TCP/IP) - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/MiamiDx10cmain
MiamiDX GUI - http://aminet.net/package/comm/tcp/MiamiDx10c-MUI
MiamiDX Keyfile - http://www.fatcat.vispa.com/keyring/

Here are some useful files that you can copy to your Amiga on a 720kb DOS-formatted disk (remember to cover the second hole on a HD floppy disk with tape) so you can begin using some PCMCIA cards.

If you're using your PCMCIA port you might experience lockups when the card doesn't reset itself and the Amiga tries to access it. If this happens, you can usually unlock the computer by pulling the card out and re-inserting it. In any case, you should either perform a simple hardware fix or install these patches which will reset your PCMCIA port each time you boot up:

CardPatch - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardPatch
CardReset - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/CardReset

If you use a cheap PCMCIA CF or SD card reader, you will need the driver and a filesystem that recognises FAT-formatted drives:

CompactFlash Device - http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/cfd
Fat95 - http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95

When using a PCMCIA network card you will need one of two drivers, depending on the chipset your card uses:

CNet Device - http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/cnetdevice
3c589 Device - http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/3c589

Also you might want to try a lighter, but harder to configure TCP stack, AmiTCP 3.2b is free and there is a very useful setup guide here:

AmiTCP - http://www.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/~andreas/amitcp/index.htm

And of course the most useful file of them all, which you will need before you can extract anything, LhA:

LhA 2.12 (Run this first) - http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha
LhA 2.15 (Then extract this) - http://aminet.net/package/util/arc/lha_68k

What else?
Thanks for your help bbond007.

Hey Cammy,

Can you tell me where i can find Dynamite (bomberman) game as once i am online i think i may appear and do battle
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:03 PM   #44
runequester
It's Amiga time!
Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96 Points: 25,611, Level: 96
Activity: 96% Activity: 96% Activity: 96%
 
runequester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 3,695
Blog Entries: 7
Default Re: A1200 going online

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoozy View Post
hey runequester,

So what you're saying is keep whdload gaming sessions and internet browsing completely separate, ie cold reboot between the two?
You should be able to just shut down the IP stack and be fine, but for simplicity, its easier to just reboot. Only takes a few seconds anyways
__________________
Amiga AND Linux fan. Zealots are people that lack faith

I blog..a lot.
http://doctorwhoretrospec.blogspot.com/
http://redleftperspective.blogspot.com/
http://theamigablog.blogspot.com/
runequester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 06:36 AM   #45
Snoozy
Technoid
Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32 Points: 2,767, Level: 32
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Snoozy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 250
Default Re: A1200 going online

Ok so i copied the easynet files onto cf card and then onto 1200 hd in my works drawer on wb, called easynet drawer.

When i double click on the install icon it launches the easynet installer, then when i click proceed it tells me to insert easynet in any drive!!!

Is this because it came to me on cd and the driver is looking for the cd to install from? How do i get round this?

(i don't have a cd drive for my 1200 and can't imagine why amigakit are using cd to install from)
Snoozy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a1200 , online

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump