amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:19 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2011, 09:23 PM   #41
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 426
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

amigadave:

He has the A4000T Workbench 3.1 disks and his A4000T 3.1 rom since it's not a Commodore one.

It seems like there's something wrong with his Install3.1 disk. So he needs to install an empty floppy disk and copy over the files from the original Install3.1 disk to that empty disk and rename the empty disk as Install3.1
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:24 PM   #42
amigasociety
Technoid
Points: 6,700, Level: 53 Points: 6,700, Level: 53 Points: 6,700, Level: 53
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
amigasociety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 340
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadave View Post
Well, if your Install floppy disk will not boot your A4000T, it either has something wrong with it, or it is not the correct Install floppy for an A4000T.

The 3.1 Install floppy for a A4000T is different than the Install floppy for any other Amiga computer.

If you downloaded these floppy images from the Internet, you probably don't have the one you need for the A4000T.

Sorry I can't provide more help, I am half asleep and can't think straight at the moment. Too much pasta for dinner dulls the brain.
Mine are OEM Amiga floppies, not copies.

But yes, I guess it can be bad.

So, how can I buy another copy, downloaded to a Mac OS X machine, and somehow create a floppy for my Amiga?

I do have an older OS 9/X Cube with a USB floppy on it. Not really sure that would help of course.

Is there a way to go "around Workbench 3.1"? Meaning, jump up to OS 3.5 or 3.9 without having to install 3.1? Can I buy this someplace?

And if yes, do these newer OSes have 060 libraries or whatever is needed to install and make bootable a Cyberstorm 060 based A4000T?

My manual that comes with the Cyberstorm basically said you needed to install their software before installing the 060 card but I don't have that luxory anymore as I have no 040 to go back to. Not even sure that is the issue since my system boots from workbench A4000T floppy so.

Hey Sac Amiga group, any of you here reading this thread?

Any of you running A4000T?

I would like to bring the A4000T to your next meeting.

tj

Last edited by amigasociety; 12-02-2011 at 09:30 PM..
amigasociety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:25 PM   #43
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,011, Level: 74 Points: 13,011, Level: 74 Points: 13,011, Level: 74
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 933
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by FaLLeNOnE View Post
On my Escom A4000T (Commodore produced only 200 A4000Ts) there is an addon thats attached to the Disk Module and supported by silicon. I've been told that I would have to remove this addon if I wanted to remove the standard 880k floppy drive and attach a 1.76m floppy drive.

I recently bought one and will install that on my A4000T.
To address your earlier message, A4000T's have lithium batteries stock. they do not have the leakage problem of the earlier rev A4000's. the 4000T's lithium battery is just soldered in.

Some 4000t's had a small board plugged to the floppy pin header,it was just for using a pc floppy in them(many came with sony drives). later ones came with ugly hacked floppy cables instead of that little board. Any 4000T can use a High density drive, you just need a good cable that hasnt been hacked. no changes need to be made to the disk board other than removing that small adapter if its present.

Mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:27 PM   #44
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,646, Level: 93 Points: 22,646, Level: 93 Points: 22,646, Level: 93
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,611
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Make a copy of your bootable Workbench disk and then erase enough files on it to make room so you can copy all of the files from the Install floppy disk to it and rename it to the same name of your Install disk. That should give you a bootable disk that has all of the Install files and allow you to do a proper install of OS3.1.

Hope this helps.
__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:33 PM   #45
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 426
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

I know it sounds stupid but although AmigaOS 3.9 comes with 3.1 inside it, you still need to have 3.1 disks in order to install AmigaOS3.9 because you need to have a working cdrom
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:35 PM   #46
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 426
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadave View Post
Make a copy of your bootable Workbench disk and then erase enough files on it to make room so you can copy all of the files from the Install floppy disk to it and rename it to the same name of your Install disk. That should give you a bootable disk that has all of the Install files and allow you to do a proper install of OS3.1.

Hope this helps.
Yyes. this should work too.. But you have to copy from icon menu I think. If you simply copy the files to an empty disk, it won't work.
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4

Last edited by Ancalimon; 12-03-2011 at 04:47 PM..
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:55 PM   #47
Ancalimon
Technoid
Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68 Points: 10,719, Level: 68
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 426
Send a message via ICQ to Ancalimon
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by mechy View Post
To address your earlier message, A4000T's have lithium batteries stock. they do not have the leakage problem of the earlier rev A4000's. the 4000T's lithium battery is just soldered in.

Some 4000t's had a small board plugged to the floppy pin header,it was just for using a pc floppy in them(many came with sony drives). later ones came with ugly hacked floppy cables instead of that little board. Any 4000T can use a High density drive, you just need a good cable that hasnt been hacked. no changes need to be made to the disk board other than removing that small adapter if its present.

Mech
Maybe there is that dongle on this A4000T and it's causing problems with the Install disk and the high density floppy drive amigasociety is using?

Amigasociety: http://winuaehelp.back2roots.org/bac...d/amigados.htm
Here are explanations of AmigaDOS commands which shall come in handy.


Also don't forget that you definitely need this for AmigaOS3.1 to function properly with you card: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/SetPatch_43.6b

And this self extracting lha command to extract lha files: http://aminet.net/util/arc/lha.run
__________________
A4000T, 604e@233&060@50, 128MB, CVisionPPC, VLabMotion, Toccata, XSurf100, ZorRAM256, Peggy+
A1200, Blizzard060@50, 256MB, Blizzard IV SCSI, FastATA mk4

Last edited by Ancalimon; 12-03-2011 at 04:48 PM..
Ancalimon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 05:57 PM   #48
SACC-guy
Technoid
Points: 9,806, Level: 66 Points: 9,806, Level: 66 Points: 9,806, Level: 66
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
SACC-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 319
Unhappy Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigasociety View Post
Mine are OEM Amiga floppies, not copies.

But yes, I guess it can be bad.

Hey Sac Amiga group, any of you here reading this thread?

Any of you running A4000T?

I would like to bring the A4000T to your next meeting.

tj
sigh
Yes, several sacc members have seen your post.
Yes, you are welcome to come to the dec 5th meeting (as I posted several times before)
It's normally a shared holiday meet (after amiwest)
please refer to the sacc dot org page for location info
Please contact Chuck so he can arrange to have the help you need (ie ask the 4000T owner(s) to make an effort to attend)
(if you haven't brought all the items you need and no-one else has either...)tools, monitors, cables, disks, extras, etc...
Yes, we have 4000T owning members.

m

Last edited by SACC-guy; 12-04-2011 at 06:04 PM.. Reason: added lists
SACC-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 06:07 PM   #49
amigasociety
Technoid
Points: 6,700, Level: 53 Points: 6,700, Level: 53 Points: 6,700, Level: 53
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
amigasociety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 340
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Quote:
Originally Posted by SACC-guy View Post
sigh
Yes, several sacc members have seen your post.
Yes, you are welcome to come to the dec 5th meeting (as I posted several times before)
It's normally a shared holiday meet (after amiwest)
please refer to the sacc dot org page for location info
Please contact Chuck so he can arrange to have the help you need (ie ask the 4000T owner(s) to make an effort to attend)
(if you haven't brought all the items you need and no-one else has either...)tools, monitors, cables, disks, extras, etc...
Yes, we have 4000T owning members.

m
I will have to see if I can find Chucks contact info on your page.

See you tomorrow.

Tj
amigasociety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 09:07 PM   #50
SACC-guy
Technoid
Points: 9,806, Level: 66 Points: 9,806, Level: 66 Points: 9,806, Level: 66
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
SACC-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 319
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

It's there. Has been for years and years.
SACC-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:14 AM   #51
amigasociety
Technoid
Points: 6,700, Level: 53 Points: 6,700, Level: 53 Points: 6,700, Level: 53
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
amigasociety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 340
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

Thanks for Sacc-Guy and the SACC Amiga Club I now have a working A4000T from hard drive. Enjoyed 3+ hours of Amiga time last night as I joined their club for their Dec meet.

Was nice to meet people, learn Amiga, and come home with a running system.

Hands on help is always the best!

Ended up needing the special 060 library like some said allowed the hard drive to boot. So was close, real close, but having that helping and teaching hand guide things made it happen.

Now I have a better idea of how this all works.

Now it is time to play!

tj

*also thanks to those here that helped me. Without this community, I would be babbling on the side of the road with a nice A4000T being used as a seat to sit on.
amigasociety is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 10:26 AM   #52
SACC-guy
Technoid
Points: 9,806, Level: 66 Points: 9,806, Level: 66 Points: 9,806, Level: 66
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
SACC-guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sacramento, CA USA
Posts: 319
Default Re: Advice for trouble-shooting & booting a A4000T

You're welcome.

m
SACC-guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a4000t , advice , booting , troubleshooting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump