amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:30 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion amiga 1200 on tv crt

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2011, 05:03 AM   #1
b41d3r
Hobbyist
Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
b41d3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default amiga 1200 on tv crt

Hi all,
After a while playing with emulation and programs from TOSEC, I decided to step further towards Amiga "way of life".
I bought recently an amiga 1200 from a friend.
It seemed pretty well with a cdrom, a hard disk, a squirel scsi, a joystick, a faster card and a second floppy drive.
But as I got it yesterday, I tested it on my old crt tv from the 90's. I knew my colleague who sold it to me could not obtain a decent display with his tv's.
I must say I don't get any better result, I connect the amiga thanks to a scart plug but all I get is some white stripes scrolling on a black screen.
Do you know if it's fixable or my amiga is only screwed ?
I believed that with an old crt tv like mine, things would have gone straight.
b41d3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 06:07 AM   #2
gertsy
Lifetime Member
Points: 11,801, Level: 71 Points: 11,801, Level: 71 Points: 11,801, Level: 71
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
gertsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 1,806
Send a message via ICQ to gertsy Send a message via AIM to gertsy Send a message via MSN to gertsy Send a message via Yahoo to gertsy Send a message via Skype™ to gertsy
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

I wouldn't condem your A1200 yet. Borrow a amiga modulator off someone with a composite video plug. that will show you if the devices are working as composite video is a simple single plug and always compatible, if low quality.
__________________
G E R T S Y
A4000 040@25 16/2MB 8GB CF
A2000 040@33 16/2MB 20GB BHD
A1200 030@33 64/2MB 4GB CF
A 500 000@07 2/1MB A590 1GB HD
gertsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 06:33 AM   #3
b41d3r
Hobbyist
Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
b41d3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

Hi,

I don't know if I can get a modulator but I tried with a S video and 2 rca and same result.
Is it possible that it's only a problem of frequency ? That would explain the scrolling, no ?
Is the amiga susceptible to the kind of TV ?
I think I've read somewhere that all TVs would not fit, or is it only true for LCD TV ?
I'm a little puzzled ...
b41d3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 06:44 AM   #4
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,082
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

can you see at least the Early Startup Menu clicking and sticking
both right and left mouse buttons during startup?
Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 06:56 AM   #5
stefcep2
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,205, Level: 64 Points: 9,205, Level: 64 Points: 9,205, Level: 64
Activity: 28% Activity: 28% Activity: 28%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,354
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

The A1200 has composite built in. So should any crt tv built in the last 15 years. Look for the yellow plugs on the A1200 and the TV. Connect the two with an RCA plug.

Then hold down both mouse buttons on boot up

A menu will come up. Choose boot with no start up. A default CLI screen should come up. type loadwb. workbench in 4 colors should load up. Go into sys refs/screenmode and select the right screenmode for your tv.
stefcep2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 07:23 AM   #6
b41d3r
Hobbyist
Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
b41d3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

Yiha !
I got it thanks to your advice framiga and stefcep2!!
I selected the right display mode, and bingo !!
Now I just have to resize the display because the window frame oversize the screen.
I really owe you one. I was close to surrender and actually in despair !
You don't know the good you did to me !
b41d3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 07:29 AM   #7
b41d3r
Hobbyist
Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25 Points: 1,819, Level: 25
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
b41d3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 56
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

If you're still available, do you know how to make the change permanent and to resize the display ?
Because, each time I boot I have to reenter the display option at boot time.
Thank you again !
b41d3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 08:12 AM   #8
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82 Points: 16,709, Level: 82
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,082
Default Re: amiga 1200 on tv crt

when you get into the Workbench, go to Prefs > Screenmode chose the right resolution and click the Save button.

Remember to click on the Save button, only if you are 100% sure that the Workbench is displayed correctly.

The size of the displayed Workbench window, can be changed with the Prefs> Overscan tool. There are other ways to resize a window in AmigaOS (f.e clicking on the little triangle at the bottom right of the window itself)
Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1200 , amiga , amiga 1200 tv crt scart , crt

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump