amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2011, 03:00 PM   #1
Tumbleweed
Technoid
Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 272
Unhappy A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

I moved house a couple of months ago and packed all my Amiga gear and shipped it a few hundred miles to the new place.

The A4000D worked staright out the box as did the A2000D but the A3000D isn't booting when the harddrive is connected to the internal SCSI header on the mother board.

The machine wasn't booting at all until I reseated the A3040 V3.1 card.

I can get it to boot from floppy with harddrive disconnected. But as soon as I connect it to the internal SCSI header, no boot - just a black screen.

Ive tried all sorts of things - swapped known good HD's from the A2000D, no good. Fitted the GVP SCSI card from the A2000 in the A3000. Won't boot from the HD but will boot into workbench from floppy and once booted I can see and access the HDs on the workbench screen.

Anyone have ideas what else I can check?

Thanks.

Weed.
__________________
A4000D, Cyberstorm MKII 060, CV3D, Scandoubler, Deneb2.0; A3000D 040, CV64; A3000T, PicassoII, Z3 Fastlane; A2000D, 040, PicassoII; A1200, Blizzard 030 MKIV.

Last edited by Tumbleweed; 09-07-2011 at 03:04 PM.. Reason: Typo's
Tumbleweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:07 PM   #2
Zac67
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74 Points: 12,866, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Zac67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Erlangen, Germany
Posts: 2,890
Blog Entries: 4
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

SuperKickstart machine? Possible bad kickfile?
Zac67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:09 PM   #3
Tumbleweed
Technoid
Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 272
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

Kickstart 40.68 in socketed ROMs - no rom tower.
__________________
A4000D, Cyberstorm MKII 060, CV3D, Scandoubler, Deneb2.0; A3000D 040, CV64; A3000T, PicassoII, Z3 Fastlane; A2000D, 040, PicassoII; A1200, Blizzard 030 MKIV.
Tumbleweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:14 PM   #4
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed View Post
I moved house a couple of months ago and packed all my Amiga gear and shipped it a few hundred miles to the new place.

The A4000D worked staright out the box as did the A2000D but the A3000D isn't booting when the harddrive is connected to the internal SCSI header on the mother board.

The machine wasn't booting at all until I reseated the A3040 V3.1 card.

I can get it to boot from floppy with harddrive disconnected. But as soon as I connect it to the internal SCSI header, no boot - just a black screen.

Ive tried all sorts of things - swapped known good HD's from the A2000D, no good. Fitted the GVP SCSI card from the A2000 in the A3000. Won't boot from the HD but will boot into workbench from floppy and once booted I can see and access the HDs on the workbench screen.

Anyone have ideas what else I can check?

Thanks.

Weed.
Just some quick things..Best to check with cards removed if any. Is the cable right way round on the scsi header and or drive(red stripe with pin 1 on connectors)?

Did you miss a pin or offset it on the pin header when plugging it in?

can you try with another good cable?

does the drive seem to spin up ok?

have you tried a keyboard warm reset(ctrl -A-A)?-maybe it spins up too slow?

Having checked all that i would check the power supply for proper voltages.+5 and +12

If all is ok on the psu,reseat all the chips in the machine(dont just push on them,pull them and reinstall-look for any bent under pins.
If the 3040(warp engine/apollo?) popped loose in transit,i'm betting that reseating the chips may help.

If none of this helps let us know and we can try and help you more.



Mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:15 PM   #5
dreamcast270mhz
Technoid
Points: 3,730, Level: 38 Points: 3,730, Level: 38 Points: 3,730, Level: 38
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
dreamcast270mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Melbourne Florida
Posts: 322
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

SCSI terminated properly?
__________________
My machines:
PowerMac G4 MDD 1.5ghz 1.25GB 10.5.8 & MOS 2.7
Mac Mini C2D 10.6.8 2GHz 3GB 250GB HDD
MacBook Retina 16GB 256GB SSD 10.8
iPad 2
Underground Gamer invites (a classic game site) PM

Need a part for a PC or Mac? PM me, I'll let you know if I come across it.

OS X trumps Windows on every level.

MorphOS, OS4 and Classic Amiga systems are the only ones who are real 'Amigas', not that joke AROS or Amiga Forever.
dreamcast270mhz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:29 PM   #6
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,717, Level: 88 Points: 19,717, Level: 88 Points: 19,717, Level: 88
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,102
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamcast270mhz View Post
SCSI terminated properly?
There's termination on the mobo if you don't plan on using the external port or if your HD lacks it.

Mechy already covered all the usual stuff, but if the machine was working before the move and you didn't monkey around with it beforehand, sounds like chips just need to be reseated. Particularly the SCSI chip.
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.

Last edited by save2600; 09-07-2011 at 03:31 PM..
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 03:51 PM   #7
Tumbleweed
Technoid
Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 272
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

All thanks for the quick replies.

I'm not quite sure what I did but I've got it working. Prob could have been one or all of the following:

1. Incorrectly fitted SCSI cable - I may have missed a row of pins out when fitting.

2. SCSI termination. Prior to the move I had a external CD rom connected via the external SCSI port. I connected the CD and fitted a terminator.

Its booting fine now.

What a relief i thought I'd killed my fav machine in the move.

Thanks all for help and advice.

Weed
__________________
A4000D, Cyberstorm MKII 060, CV3D, Scandoubler, Deneb2.0; A3000D 040, CV64; A3000T, PicassoII, Z3 Fastlane; A2000D, 040, PicassoII; A1200, Blizzard 030 MKIV.
Tumbleweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 04:22 PM   #8
Heiroglyph
Cult Member
Points: 8,948, Level: 63 Points: 8,948, Level: 63 Points: 8,948, Level: 63
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Heiroglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 903
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

Some revisions are really picky about termination and will fail to boot. Later ones added internal resistor packs, it's really hit and miss.

Glad to hear you got it up and running.
Heiroglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:33 PM   #9
mechy
Cult Member
Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74 Points: 13,095, Level: 74
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
mechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Texas,usa
Posts: 939
Send a message via AIM to mechy Send a message via MSN to mechy
Default Re: A3000D no boot from SCSI, what could be wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed View Post
All thanks for the quick replies.

I'm not quite sure what I did but I've got it working. Prob could have been one or all of the following:

1. Incorrectly fitted SCSI cable - I may have missed a row of pins out when fitting.

2. SCSI termination. Prior to the move I had a external CD rom connected via the external SCSI port. I connected the CD and fitted a terminator.

Its booting fine now.

What a relief i thought I'd killed my fav machine in the move.

Thanks all for help and advice.

Weed
ah the external cdrom,that more than likely was it. it was missing termination on the external bus and you added it back.goad you got it working again!

mech
mechy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000d , boot , scsi , wrong

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump