amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation Deluxe Paint IV and WinUAE

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2011, 01:59 PM   #1
TomJ
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,896, Level: 39 Points: 3,896, Level: 39 Points: 3,896, Level: 39
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 86
Blog Entries: 1
Default Deluxe Paint IV and WinUAE

What is the best way to configure WinUae for using DPaintIV.

I'm using amiga forever 2006 on an XP machine.

I plan to use it to make sprites and convert them to use in a game I am trying to make.

I do have deluxe video but if I used it to make a simple game is there a way to use it on a webpage?
TomJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 02:10 PM   #2
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: Deluxe Paint IV and WinUAE

Use a Clean Workbench.

AGA=ON
JIT=ON
RTG=OFF
Cycle Exact = NO
8 MB of Chipram
16 MB or more of Z3 FastRam


AGA=ON and RTG=OFF are the 2 most important things.


I use Deluxe Paint 5 but v4 is good too.
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 05:04 PM   #3
TomJ
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,896, Level: 39 Points: 3,896, Level: 39 Points: 3,896, Level: 39
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 86
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Deluxe Paint IV and WinUAE

Thanks for the info! Dpaint runs alot smoother than before. I don't no why but my mouse would act up before, now no problems
TomJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 09:06 PM   #4
TheMagicM
Forums Moderator
Points: 19,679, Level: 88 Points: 19,679, Level: 88 Points: 19,679, Level: 88
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
TheMagicM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Antonio TEXAS!! USA!!!
Posts: 2,503
Default Re: Deluxe Paint IV and WinUAE

what game are you developing? got some screenshots?
TheMagicM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2011, 06:45 AM   #5
TomJ
Too much caffeine
Points: 3,896, Level: 39 Points: 3,896, Level: 39 Points: 3,896, Level: 39
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 86
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Deluxe Paint IV and WinUAE

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMagicM View Post
what game are you developing? got some screenshots?
got nothing yet just getting started
TomJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
deluxe , paint , winuae

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump