amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:16 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics More questions !

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2011, 03:12 AM   #1
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default More questions !

Right , is there any reason to upgrade the WB to 3.1 ?
Amigakit do the 3.1 ROMS , I've found a set of 3.1 discs I guess from the A1200 I towered years ago , I'm presuming I need the 3.1 ROMs to install WB 3.1 , what advantages will this give me ?

I was going to get the EasyADF PCMCIA Compact Flash Transfer Kit , will this work with 3.0 ?

Amigakit also do an HD Install 3.1 disk that installs OS3.1 on an HD , what about the other discs , locale , storage etc ?
Do you need the WB3 disks ? Some of mine have CRC errors .
(Haven't tried the 3.1 discs yet !)

I'm only going to be using Music-X , Bars and Pipes and playing some games on it , don't really need anything else !
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 04:19 AM   #2
fishy_fiz
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,692, Level: 78 Points: 14,692, Level: 78 Points: 14,692, Level: 78
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,635
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: More questions !

The biggest arguement for the 3.1 roms in my opinion is probably that theyre needed for OS3.5/3.9. It is possible to softkick a 3.1 rom image though if you have an appropriate accelerator/ram card. For what you mentioned though there's probably no real practical advantage using a later ks/os version.
fishy_fiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 04:49 AM   #3
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94
Activity: 88% Activity: 88% Activity: 88%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,712
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: More questions !

Yes, EasyADF PCMCIA Transfer Kit works with Workbench 3.0

It also works with AmigaOS 2.0, 3.1, 3.5 and 3.9

We also sell the full 6-disk AmigaOS 3.1 Disk Set here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=177
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:34 AM   #4
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit View Post
Yes, EasyADF PCMCIA Transfer Kit works with Workbench 3.0

It also works with AmigaOS 2.0, 3.1, 3.5 and 3.9

We also sell the full 6-disk AmigaOS 3.1 Disk Set here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=177
Ha !
I've messaged you about keyboard , floppy and EasyADF .
Didn't realise you were on here !
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:53 AM   #5
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94
Activity: 88% Activity: 88% Activity: 88%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,712
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: More questions !

Hello, what question do you have about the keyboard and floppy?
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 05:59 AM   #6
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: More questions !

Never confuse your disks with your discs.. That would be bad. :-) I couldn't work out whether your tower had a CD cus obviously you would need CD access to install plus 3.5 and 3.9 need the CD.

I still use 3.0 on my 1200 and thats got like 2 external SCSI drives, CD Drive, ZIP drive and is on broadband and networked to my PC computers. Been with me since 1993. I have machines with the 3.1 ROM and the 3.1 Workbench but there really isnt that much difference. And sadly an unexpanded 1200 with 3.9 or even 3.5 is really slooooooooooooow.

Sorry I must have missed your other posts. Don't know really what you are driving. The install simply allows you to install all your 3.1 disks onto the HD so you would need them all. I assume you have 3.0 already on the machine so you will not need them, though I would back up your Workbench on another Vol on the machine if you can.
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:48 AM   #7
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

@ Amigakit : Just wanted to check that the keyboard and floppy you sell is compatible with all A1200 models ?
Also , while I think about it , will you deliver to alternative address ( next door) as I'm at work during weekdays ?

@Scuzz , either spelling is correct

What I have is a standard A1200 that I just want to run music software ( managed to install Music-X , will install B&P later) and games on , was wondering what (if any) 3.1 would give me.

Just to add , I towered an A1200 years ago , but I haven't fired that up recently , that's got (from memory) an HD , CD on WB3.1 , but I haven't found the video cable to connect my 8833 .
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:53 AM   #8
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94
Activity: 88% Activity: 88% Activity: 88%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,712
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: More questions !

Both the floppy drive and keyboard are compatible with all A1200 revisions.

Here is the link for the UK A1200 Keyboard (brand new/white):

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=336

Here is the link for the floppy disk drive for Amiga 1200:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=294

If your neigbour is happy to take the package, we can deliver there- you need to alter the delivery address during Checkout.
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:57 AM   #9
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit View Post
Both the floppy drive and keyboard are compatible with all A1200 revisions.

Here is the link for the UK A1200 Keyboard (brand new/white):

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=336

Here is the link for the floppy disk drive for Amiga 1200:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=294

If your neigbour is happy to take the package, we can deliver there- you need to alter the delivery address during Checkout.
Brilliant !
I'm assuming it's the keyboard , certain diagonal columns of keys are non-working , I'm assuming it's unlikely to be the controller and more likely to be the keyboard itself ?
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:26 AM   #10
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94
Activity: 88% Activity: 88% Activity: 88%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,712
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: More questions !

This sounds like the green keyboard ribbon membrane is either not inserted fully flat into the white keyboard connector on the motherboard or the membrane is faulty.

Membranes can become damaged when they are twisted or the carbon conductive paint becomes eroded away.
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:37 AM   #11
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit View Post
This sounds like the green keyboard ribbon membrane is either not inserted fully flat into the white keyboard connector on the motherboard or the membrane is faulty.

Membranes can become damaged when they are twisted or the carbon conductive paint becomes eroded away.
Hmm , the ribbon is very loose in the socket , but as far as I can tell it is fully inserted , is there any kind of clip or holder that could be missing ?

I'll investigate further on monday .

Thanks for your help!
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 07:45 AM   #12
amigakit
Administrator
Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94 Points: 23,551, Level: 94
Activity: 88% Activity: 88% Activity: 88%
 
amigakit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,712
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: More questions !

There should be a keyboard clip securing the green keyboard ribbon down: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=746

However you are very unlikely to get any output if the clip is not in place/missing. However one side of the clip could be broken possibly.
__________________
www.AmigaKit.com - Amiga Hardware/Software Dealer

New Products -- Customer Help & Support -- @amigakit

USA Toll Free Order Tel: 1-888-698-6758
amigakit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:48 AM   #13
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

It would help if your site had a picture !

Doing a quick trawl of the 'net I found this ...

http://www.flickr.com/photos/67289016@N00/494566472

Not sure , might be a 600 ?
Is this the sort of clip ?

Thinking about it , it might be missing .

I'll take a look Monday , thanks for you time Amigakit !
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 03:43 PM   #14
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: More questions !

Quote:
Originally Posted by willbloke View Post

@Scuzz , either spelling is correct

.
Not really, not when we are talking about classic floppy disks. I know you were joking but when I hear someone referring to discs I have to assume they have a CD drive connected to their Amiga and it changes the way I look at a problem. Disks mean far more to me anyway given that I have like a house full of them. I also have loads of discs for the Amiga but I would never confuse them they are quite distinct.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floppy_disk

:-)
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 11:11 PM   #15
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,100
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: More questions !

I would never assume anyone with an Amiga would be talking about compact discs. Floppy is the default, especially when contextually referring to OS3.1.

You're just giving the guy a tough time, fess up!
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.

Last edited by save2600; 07-03-2011 at 01:56 PM..
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 11:56 PM   #16
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

You say potato , I say potato !

As long as I can get the A1200 working , I'm not fussed !
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 03:18 AM   #17
willbloke
Beginner
Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3 Points: 185, Level: 3
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Poole , Dorset
Posts: 25
Default Re: More questions !

Right , checked and the little white keyboard ribbon cable clip thing is there .
Re-seated the ribbon and all the main keys work but not the right hand number keys , been so long since I used an Amiga , is there a numlock equivalent ?
willbloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
questions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump