amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:39 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Quake

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2011, 01:50 PM   #16
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Quake

I'll check when I get home tonight.
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:45 PM   #17
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Quake

OK. Something happened to my install of Quake. I reinstalled off the CD, the game launches but I still see my workbench and can hear the audio.. wtf?! Any ideas people?
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 10:45 PM   #18
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
Wait, what? You are running a 68060, software-rendered version of quake, in 15-bit at 800x600 ?

Are you sure?
Yeah, no I wasn't! LOL. It was 15 bit 320x200. Best I got was 14 FPS.
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 12:29 AM   #19
HotRod
Technoid
Points: 8,472, Level: 62 Points: 8,472, Level: 62 Points: 8,472, Level: 62
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 360
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by pan1k View Post
Yeah, no I wasn't! LOL. It was 15 bit 320x200. Best I got was 14 FPS.
Now that sounds more like it :-P . I ran it on a CSPPC with a 060 and a Voodoo 4 and it was never playable at any resolution above 320x200 or 320x256. The 15-bit mode are pretty cool though.
HotRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 04:42 AM   #20
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by smerf View Post
Hi,

I play Quake at 35 to 41 frames per second using Cloanto's Amiga Forever at the resolution, I believe 1280 by 1024.

smerf

Bully for you. And this helps the discussion how ?
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 04:44 AM   #21
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by rvo_nl View Post
Are you sure this is right? I can hardly run the game at playable speed in that resolution yet Im using the PPC/Warp3D version.

From memory I had quake running on PPC with bvison at like 1024 x678 , cant remeber the fps but was very playable.
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 04:53 AM   #22
fitzsteve
Technoid
Points: 4,148, Level: 40 Points: 4,148, Level: 40 Points: 4,148, Level: 40
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 339
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
Wait, what? You are running a 68060, software-rendered version of quake, in 15-bit at 800x600 ?

Are you sure?

Must be running in Warp3D, not possible to render at that resolution at over 1fps in software! (unless via Winuae! in JIT)

Warp3D version will give 7-10fps at this res with 50mhz 060 which is very playable. Runs very nice indeed on my 72mhz 060
fitzsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 05:01 AM   #23
Crumb
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73 Points: 12,515, Level: 73
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Crumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,764
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
Runequest: It is because Zorro vs. AGA bus speed. 4,2 vs. 5

With Mediator it si possible to get quite much higher FSP with quake I belive?

Try to find Clickboom Quake060.exe it is 2 fps faster than original exe
4.2MB/s on ZorroII is quite an optimistic value, 3.5MB/s is probably more accurate :-) On AGA in optimal conditions you can transfer data to chipmem at 7MB/s. On OCS machines it's probably around 3.5MB/s with a good cpu accelerator.

I guess that games like Quake would benefit quite a lot killing the OS and writting to chipmem when there's no display and also crunching numbers while the c2p is being done.
__________________
The only spanish amiga news web page/club: Club de Usuarios de Amiga de Zaragoza (CUAZ)
Crumb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 06:05 AM   #24
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,135, Level: 100 Points: 50,135, Level: 100 Points: 50,135, Level: 100
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,646
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: Quake

Quote:
Originally Posted by pan1k View Post
Yeah, no I wasn't! LOL. It was 15 bit 320x200. Best I got was 14 FPS.
I was about to say, someone must have gone in and optimised the hell out of it since I last looked, then. In reality 800x600 at 15-bit would need 937.5KiB per frame to be transferred over the bus. So, even with an infinitely fast CPU (where rendering and game logic takes no time at all), the best you could get out of for example the BVision would be about ~15fps. A mediator 1200 based graphics card would probably max out at about 8-9fps under the same conditions.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 06:24 AM   #25
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: Quake

Im probably getting confussed with running glquake on an old pc or something
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 08:54 AM   #26
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Quake

I did find a patch on Aminet and used it. It gave me an extra 2 or 3 fps. I played around with the different screen modes, and for me, the 200X320 8bit Cybervision was slower (but not by much) to the 200X300 AGA mode. Maybe I was thinking of when I had a PPC card.. *shrug*
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 09:18 AM   #27
B00tDisk
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,600, Level: 73 Points: 12,600, Level: 73 Points: 12,600, Level: 73
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
B00tDisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,580
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Quake

I think it's best to realize that given bus speed limitations and CPU clock issues that an Amiga with 68k (even a souped up one) can't push textured polys around at any acceptable resolution.

Now with that said, yeah, you can get some screaming speeds out of UAE+Quake, or Doom on 68k based systems.

But Quake is after the Amiga's time, and "getting it to play" at tiny, tiny screensizes and tiny resolutions is an iffy prospect at best, assuming you want consistent FPS in double digits.
__________________
Back away from the EU-SSR!
B00tDisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 10:39 AM   #28
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Quake

Can someone explain to me the different rendering options under quake? There was c2p, double and even triple modes. Normal 3.1 routines and 040-060 routines depending on what screenmode was in use.
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 11:27 AM   #29
pan1k
Cult Member
Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71 Points: 11,746, Level: 71
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
pan1k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 839
Default Re: Quake

From ClickBOOM FAQ:

So, is there anything I can do to improve speed other than to buy better hardware?
Sure there is. You can use some or all of the options listed below (not in any particular order):
- Reduce the size of displaying area by using "-" key.
- Use odd , oddx2 , 1x2 or 2x2 screen modes.
- Choose a different "blur distance" value.
- Choose a different "detail" value.
- If you are playing it on AGA, don't use slow Multiscan, DBLNTS or DBLPAL modes.
- Choose not to display your weapon.
- Turn sound off.
- Play with a mouse.
- Choose "always run" option.
- If you have 060 be a real man and overclock it to 66MHz!
- Stick to 8-bit mode. 16-bit looks better but is slower.
- If you have an 060 board in your A4000 put memory simms on it rather than the motherboard.
- Disable water warping.

I didn't see a higher FPS rate with my Cybervision. Weird huh? Maybe if I got a faster 060 it would help. MIne is 50MHZ.
__________________
A4K: \'060, Cyberstorm MKIII Cybervision 64/3D w/ Scandoubler, Buddha Flash XSurf, MP3@64, A4K: \'040, Toaster, Y/C, A1200: Apollo \'040, A1200 GVP '030, A1200: Stock, A2000: 68K, Trump SCSI, Supra 8Mb, and Toaster 4K, A2500: \'030, GVP SCSI, Supra 8MB x2, Video Toaster, CD32, Minimig, Efika and Hopefully an A4000T soon!

Last edited by pan1k; 05-25-2011 at 11:29 AM..
pan1k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 11:54 AM   #30
LaserBack
Technoid
Points: 6,164, Level: 51 Points: 6,164, Level: 51 Points: 6,164, Level: 51
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 326
Default Re: Quake

in my experience in 3d shooter' games ....AGA is always faster than any gfx card...even compared with the fastest zorro 3 cards like the picasso 4 or the cybervision 64 /3d
AGA in PAL mode or NTSC beats any gfx card
the few exceptions are of course if the game uses warp3d libraries where the 3d engine of the gfx card do all the work....for example GL quake
LaserBack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
quake

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump