amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:50 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Can morph os run a WII?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2011, 02:49 AM   #16
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89 Points: 20,297, Level: 89
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Yes, and MorphOS is bloated as heck. Linux runs just fine on the Wii though, so why bother with MorphOS?

I take it that is a Joke ? Yes

I can't even be bothered to argue you against it , must be a joke
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:13 AM   #17
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,135, Level: 100 Points: 50,135, Level: 100 Points: 50,135, Level: 100
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,646
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Running Linux on an 88MB machine would be painful.
Don't confuse Ubuntu or any other desktop feature-heavy distribution with Linux itself. I've ran linux fine on devices with less RAM than that.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 06:42 AM   #18
utri007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,523, Level: 78 Points: 14,523, Level: 78 Points: 14,523, Level: 78
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

There are plenty of better PPC computers than Wii at least point of amiga computers

Big part of Digi-TV hd recorders are actually PPC compuert, with embebbed linux. Many of them have all the needed components to be full feature computers, it is just matter of OS

CPU is usually at least 300 mhz or better, low spec is 604e if I remember correctly. Ram is at lest 192mb and HD is big

I'ven't found any information wich GPU they use???
utri007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:22 AM   #19
Iggy
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,647, Level: 80 Points: 15,647, Level: 80 Points: 15,647, Level: 80
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,899
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
Don't confuse Ubuntu or any other desktop feature-heavy distribution with Linux itself. I've ran linux fine on devices with less RAM than that.
Of course, since Linux is only the kernel used by Ubuntu. You probably could come up with a configuration that would run with the limited amount of memory on a Wii.
But would you want to? What features would you have and what software would run on the system?

There's a difference between can you and would you.
I could see using Linux on a Wii, but not for general computing. It would make a interesting media server/playback device.
__________________
Now just another Sinner with a tablet.

Purchased a 2.0 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." -Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." -George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.

Last edited by Iggy; 05-16-2011 at 10:15 AM..
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:26 AM   #20
digiflip
Technoid
Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 257
Blog Entries: 5
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

how good is uae on wii aint tried it in ages you can download from homebrew browser channel does it do aga even yet?
digiflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
morph , run , wii

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump