amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Can morph os run a WII?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2011, 03:51 AM   #1
digiflip
Technoid
Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 257
Blog Entries: 5
Send a message via Skype™ to digiflip
Default Can morph os run a WII?

Is power pc based and radeon gfx. I think it would need drivers for bluetooth?
digiflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 04:01 AM   #2
DaNi
Technoid
Points: 9,210, Level: 64 Points: 9,210, Level: 64 Points: 9,210, Level: 64
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
DaNi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 280
Send a message via MSN to DaNi
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiflip View Post
Is power pc based and radeon gfx. I think it would need drivers for bluetooth?
Wii only have 88mb, 64Mb External GDDR3 SDRAM and 24Mb internal
__________________
EFIKA 5K2 PowerPC G2 400Mhz, MorphOS 2.7, 128MB 266MHz DDR RAM, FSB 133MHz, 500GB HDD, Radeon 9200 PRO 128MB, USB HUB x8.
DaNi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 04:28 AM   #3
Templario
Cult Member
Points: 5,686, Level: 48 Points: 5,686, Level: 48 Points: 5,686, Level: 48
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Templario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Palencia (capital of the mythical Vaccean Kingdom) - Spain
Posts: 700
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiflip View Post
Is power pc based and radeon gfx. I think it would need drivers for bluetooth?
No, and neither OS4
__________________
Amiga 500 with ROMs 1.3-2.05 and M-Tec AT 500 with hard disk and 4MB Ram.
WinUAE + Original OS 3.5&3.9 running on Intel Atom board.
Sam440ep 800 MHZ + OS 4.1 + Update 6..
Sam460ex 1 GHz + OS 4.1 + Update 6.
MacMini 1.5 GHz + MorphOS 3.5.1.
Templario is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 04:42 AM   #4
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,665
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Are you asking if it can run or whether it could be made to run?

The answer to the first question is no. I don't know about the second, but I sincerely doubt the MorphOS core developers would be terribly interested. If they were about to support PPC platforms other than the mac / pegasos / efika, I'd personally prefer that it was classic Amiga machines rather than something like the Wii.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 05:37 AM   #5
digiflip
Technoid
Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 257
Blog Entries: 5
Send a message via Skype™ to digiflip
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

true plus nintendo wouldn't be too pleased
digiflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:57 AM   #6
Matt_H
VIP / Donor
Points: 24,686, Level: 95 Points: 24,686, Level: 95 Points: 24,686, Level: 95
Activity: 32% Activity: 32% Activity: 32%
 
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Boston, MA, United States
Posts: 5,341
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiflip View Post
true plus nintendo wouldn't be too pleased
I think it's more likely that they wouldn't notice, since the Amiga/MorphOS community is so small.
Matt_H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 09:49 AM   #7
Iggy
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81
Activity: 37% Activity: 37% Activity: 37%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

It could be done, but it has been discussed and dismissed.
__________________
Sinner no more - sold the tablet.

Purchased a 1.8 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." - Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." - George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 03:24 PM   #8
kedawa
Cult Member
Points: 8,249, Level: 61 Points: 8,249, Level: 61 Points: 8,249, Level: 61
Activity: 24% Activity: 24% Activity: 24%
 
kedawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 700
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiflip View Post
true plus nintendo wouldn't be too pleased
That hasn't stopped the homebrew channel.
kedawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 03:34 PM   #9
Iggy
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81
Activity: 37% Activity: 37% Activity: 37%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

The biggest problem would be the limited memory. The Efika only has 128MB and that can be problematic. 40MB less would really limit some software.
__________________
Sinner no more - sold the tablet.

Purchased a 1.8 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." - Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." - George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 04:53 PM   #10
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,097
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iggy View Post
The biggest problem would be the limited memory. The Efika only has 128MB and that can be problematic. 40MB less would really limit some software.
Totally agree. Unless there was a patch or extension that allowed SD cards to be used as RAM or virtual RAM somehow...
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:26 PM   #11
kedawa
Cult Member
Points: 8,249, Level: 61 Points: 8,249, Level: 61 Points: 8,249, Level: 61
Activity: 24% Activity: 24% Activity: 24%
 
kedawa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 700
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

That would be the slowest RAM ever.
kedawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:28 PM   #12
kolla
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,772, Level: 71 Points: 11,772, Level: 71 Points: 11,772, Level: 71
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaNi View Post
Wii only have 88mb, 64Mb External GDDR3 SDRAM and 24Mb internal
Yes, and MorphOS is bloated as heck. Linux runs just fine on the Wii though, so why bother with MorphOS?
__________________
-- kolla
kolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:37 PM   #13
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87 Points: 19,119, Level: 87
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,097
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kedawa View Post
That would be the slowest RAM ever.
A1200 PCMCIA RAM is slower than ever
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 07:54 PM   #14
smerf
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,732, Level: 73 Points: 12,732, Level: 73 Points: 12,732, Level: 73
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
smerf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pennsyltucky, USA
Posts: 1,608
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Hi,

Morph OS can barely run itself, and only with the right junk. Do you really expect it to run on a WII?

You make um big joke.

smerf
__________________
I have no idea what your talking about, so here is a doggy with a small pancake on his head.

MorphOS is a MAC done a little better
smerf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:45 PM   #15
Iggy
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81
Activity: 37% Activity: 37% Activity: 37%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Yes, and MorphOS is bloated as heck. Linux runs just fine on the Wii though, so why bother with MorphOS?
That's amuzing. Linux is less bloated then MorphOS and Linux runs fine on a Wii? Running Linux on an 88MB machine would be painful. MorphOS would work, its the apps that would be the problem. You have to have some memory for those.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smerf View Post
Hi,

Morph OS can barely run itself, and only with the right junk. Do you really expect it to run on a WII?

You make um big joke.

smerf
Suddenly smerfs become little blue trolls. Wiis are game machines. They are not that well suited to running a real OS. Even the PS3 (which is light years more capable then the Wii) has limitations when used as a personal computer.
To paraphrase, you're not thinking of "the right junk".
__________________
Sinner no more - sold the tablet.

Purchased a 1.8 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." - Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." - George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 02:49 AM   #16
JJ
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,596, Level: 90 Points: 20,596, Level: 90 Points: 20,596, Level: 90
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
JJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 3,700
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Yes, and MorphOS is bloated as heck. Linux runs just fine on the Wii though, so why bother with MorphOS?

I take it that is a Joke ? Yes

I can't even be bothered to argue you against it , must be a joke
__________________
“We don't stop playing because we grow old; we grow old because we stop playing.” - George Bernard Shaw

Xbox Live: S0ulA55a551n2

Registered MorphsOS 3.4 user
JJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 04:13 AM   #17
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,665
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Running Linux on an 88MB machine would be painful.
Don't confuse Ubuntu or any other desktop feature-heavy distribution with Linux itself. I've ran linux fine on devices with less RAM than that.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 06:42 AM   #18
utri007
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,869, Level: 79 Points: 14,869, Level: 79 Points: 14,869, Level: 79
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

There are plenty of better PPC computers than Wii at least point of amiga computers

Big part of Digi-TV hd recorders are actually PPC compuert, with embebbed linux. Many of them have all the needed components to be full feature computers, it is just matter of OS

CPU is usually at least 300 mhz or better, low spec is 604e if I remember correctly. Ram is at lest 192mb and HD is big

I'ven't found any information wich GPU they use???
utri007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:22 AM   #19
Iggy
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81 Points: 16,228, Level: 81
Activity: 37% Activity: 37% Activity: 37%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karlos View Post
Don't confuse Ubuntu or any other desktop feature-heavy distribution with Linux itself. I've ran linux fine on devices with less RAM than that.
Of course, since Linux is only the kernel used by Ubuntu. You probably could come up with a configuration that would run with the limited amount of memory on a Wii.
But would you want to? What features would you have and what software would run on the system?

There's a difference between can you and would you.
I could see using Linux on a Wii, but not for general computing. It would make a interesting media server/playback device.
__________________
Sinner no more - sold the tablet.

Purchased a 1.8 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." - Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." - George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.

Last edited by Iggy; 05-16-2011 at 10:15 AM..
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 08:26 AM   #20
digiflip
Technoid
Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40 Points: 4,142, Level: 40
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
digiflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: England, United Kingdom
Posts: 257
Blog Entries: 5
Send a message via Skype™ to digiflip
Default Re: Can morph os run a WII?

how good is uae on wii aint tried it in ages you can download from homebrew browser channel does it do aga even yet?
digiflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
morph , run , wii

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump