amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion My A1000 is ALIVE!

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2011, 07:31 AM   #21
Pentad
Technoid
Points: 10,851, Level: 69 Points: 10,851, Level: 69 Points: 10,851, Level: 69
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 286
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Speaking of the Amiga 1000, doesn't the picture below indicate that Apple copied the design of the Amiga 1000?

http://www.vintagemacmuseum.com/images/PowerPC6100.jpg

and

http://media.macworld.co.uk/cmsdata/...c-6100-535.jpg

As soon as I saw this Apple model, my first thought was that Apple copied the 'look' of the Amiga 1000.


Just MHO,
-P
__________________
2013 15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.6 GHz QCore * 16 GB RAM, 1TB SSD * Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit via Boot Camp * 3rd Gen 32 GB iPod Touch *Amiga via Emulation (WinUAE in WINE)
Pentad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:57 AM   #22
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
Congrats!

I, too, have had the happy feeling just within the past 24 hours of reviving my A1000. And from the looks of it, you're doing the same thing with yours as I am with mine: the Kiwkstart II (and thanks for the really good pic which will ensure I connect the proper wires to the proper pins,) the floppy drive port changer (shuffle board?,) and even the AdIDE. The only thing I am doing differently is I have also installed the FastPALs, but I think the Kwikstart II and its PAL makes the FastPAL moot (and may also be incompatible.)

IIRC, the AdIDE works if it's installed under the Kwikstart II. I do recall that the AdIDE must live under a CPU socket accelerator. It happens to work very well under the Derringer in my A500, but there's no room for that stack. Good luck!
Hey LoadWB, that's cool let us know how it goes. I learned about this CPU->ROM adapter in my travels and I am going to build one, I think it is within my abilities. It looks the simplest of the different methods. Why? Cause it would fun. If it works I'll give it to someone here who is still on kickstart disks.



"the AdIDE works if it's installed under the Kwikstart II." - THIS IS CORRECT.

The PAL chip I have I think is different / special, I think because it is socketed on my daughterboard. I'll get a close up photo of it.

A1000s, are hard to upgrade, but the most fun/easiest to hack on.
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:04 AM   #23
trekiej
Defender of the Faith
Points: 20,057, Level: 89 Points: 20,057, Level: 89 Points: 20,057, Level: 89
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
trekiej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,710
Blog Entries: 8
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

This thread just got me interested in getting my stuff out again.
Congratulations.
trekiej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:58 AM   #24
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,236
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGoose View Post
Hey LoadWB, that's cool let us know how it goes. I learned about this CPU->ROM adapter in my travels and I am going to build one, I think it is within my abilities. It looks the simplest of the different methods. Why? Cause it would fun. If it works I'll give it to someone here who is still on kickstart disks.
That looks crazy... and fun!

Quote:
The PAL chip I have I think is different / special, I think because it is socketed on my daughterboard. I'll get a close up photo of it.

A1000s, are hard to upgrade, but the most fun/easiest to hack on.
I got my FastPAL upgrade and Kwikstart II working together. Turns out that the socket to which the KSII defaults was empty, and that was causing my start-up problems. I cannot find my spare KS2.04 ROMs, and all my 3.1s are spoken for, so I just dropped a 1.2 and a 1.3 in the KSII and voila.

I'm not certain, but I think the FastPAL upgrade *is* moot with the KSII, since the WOM is bypassed. So, I may take it out and just keep it spare for a while, maybe sell it.

While I play with the USB in my 4000, work an SPSS project for class, and get my TI system set up in the computer room, the A1000 will go back in its box temporarily. Once all the rest is settled, I will be back under the hood with the AdIDE and some accelerator. I have considered stealing the 50MHz Derringer from my A500+ so it's all enclosed. But the only other accelerator I have for the 68k socket is a rickety 40MHz Derringer, then a GVP A530.

The derringer kicks the A530's ass. So, I really have two choices: the grumpy 40MHz Derringer and an all-enclosed accelerated 1000, or awkwardly hang the A530 off the side. The SCSI on the A530 is irrelevant since I will be using the AdIDE. hrmmmmmmmmmm

Keep up inspiring the Amiga.org A1000 Rebirth Revolution!
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 12:15 PM   #25
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,803, Level: 80 Points: 15,803, Level: 80 Points: 15,803, Level: 80
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGoose View Post
Hey LoadWB, that's cool let us know how it goes. I learned about this CPU->ROM adapter in my travels and I am going to build one, I think it is within my abilities. It looks the simplest of the different methods. Why? Cause it would fun. If it works I'll give it to someone here who is still on kickstart disks.



"the AdIDE works if it's installed under the Kwikstart II." - THIS IS CORRECT.

The PAL chip I have I think is different / special, I think because it is socketed on my daughterboard. I'll get a close up photo of it.

A1000s, are hard to upgrade, but the most fun/easiest to hack on.
Hey, I still use the disks to start my A1000. Main reason is I have so many old games that will not boot under anything higher than 1.3 (1.2 in several cases!). I need to figure out how to add the ROM, AND still be able to boot from floppy.
BTW - did I tell you that Microbotics clock is working? Been ticking away for well over a week now (KOW)....
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:39 PM   #26
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,236
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Given time and fundage, I am considering a clock port and Subway for the 1000 with Anaiis (spelling?) USB stack. But then, realistically, I will probably put a Subway in my 1200, first. hrmmmmm
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:56 PM   #27
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
Given time and fundage, I am considering a clock port and Subway for the 1000 with Anaiis (spelling?) USB stack. But then, realistically, I will probably put a Subway in my 1200, first. hrmmmmm
We are going down the same crazed path my friend. I have one of those clock port boards for A500/A1000 sitting in a box. I wish the subway had a flash rom like the Deneb, that would solve a lot.

I also heard about a new board coming from Individual Computers, ACA 520 ? Is that still alive?
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:02 PM   #28
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,618, Level: 100 Points: 50,618, Level: 100 Points: 50,618, Level: 100
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,667
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Nice work. Iggy is right about the condition, it does look new.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:13 PM   #29
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by motrucker View Post
BTW - did I tell you that Microbotics clock is working? Been ticking away for well over a week now (KOW)....
Ah cool, I read somewhere it had some software it needed? Week is a pretty good sign...

See this page:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....ny=Microbotics
  • a simple battery backed up clock
  • time is read by a CLI command, it does not take over the system clock
  • connects to the A1000's 2nd mouse port
  • once the port has been used (eg. by reading the clock or pressing fire on a joystick) the MouseTime clock puts itself to sleep making the port totally transparent - but the time no longer can be read from the clock until the next hard reset
  • passthrough connector
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:54 PM   #30
Fester
Cult Member
Points: 7,321, Level: 56 Points: 7,321, Level: 56 Points: 7,321, Level: 56
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Fester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 585
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Nice! Seemed like it was a lost cause from your other threads. Good for you. I'm glad you got it going.
Fester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:59 PM   #31
desiv
Defender of the Faith
Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51 Points: 6,191, Level: 51
Activity: 64% Activity: 64% Activity: 64%
 
desiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,260
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Nice!!
I still have work to do on my A1000..
I can solder a bit (it needs some), but I'm afraid of my level for the work.
I don't mind breaking most of the things I solder, and I haven't yet.
But I don't want to break my A1000, so I'm in a wait state..

Nice seeing yours boot to KS 3.
I'm still not sure about that on mine.. Part of me likes keeping that part of the A1000 original..

Nice seeing you're up and running.. Might motivate me to get back to work on mine. ;-)

desiv
__________________
Amiga 1200 w/ ACA1230/28 - 4G CF, MAS Player, ext floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 500 w/ 2M CHIP and 8M FAST RAM, DCTV, AEHD floppy, and 1084S.
Amiga 1000 w/ 4M FAST RAM, DUAL CF hard drives, external floppy.
desiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 03:55 PM   #32
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,803, Level: 80 Points: 15,803, Level: 80 Points: 15,803, Level: 80
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,103
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGoose View Post
Ah cool, I read somewhere it had some software it needed? Week is a pretty good sign...

See this page:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....ny=Microbotics
  • a simple battery backed up clock
  • time is read by a CLI command, it does not take over the system clock
  • connects to the A1000's 2nd mouse port
  • once the port has been used (eg. by reading the clock or pressing fire on a joystick) the MouseTime clock puts itself to sleep making the port totally transparent - but the time no longer can be read from the clock until the next hard reset
  • passthrough connector

I've seen that. Strange little clock. My A1000 is in really good condition, inside and out, which makes me a little uneasy about cutting into it. Maybe I'll look for a second unit to work on....
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 04:56 PM   #33
psxphill
Defender of the Faith
Points: 7,185, Level: 56 Points: 7,185, Level: 56 Points: 7,185, Level: 56
Activity: 55% Activity: 55% Activity: 55%
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,680
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
All you need now is KickTOS!


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K4ta4OYhsEY
I am confused. It says it's an Amiga 1000 kickstart disk but it's already had kickstart loaded, otherwise you wouldn't get the hand.

Atari ST emulation on the Amiga isn't new, you could do it back in the day.

If I had an A1000 I might be tempted to make it boot from ROM and turn the WOM into RAM (pretty sure there was a way of doing that). However I think ultimately I would leave it original.
psxphill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 05:04 PM   #34
Pentad
Technoid
Points: 10,851, Level: 69 Points: 10,851, Level: 69 Points: 10,851, Level: 69
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 286
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by psxphill View Post
I am confused. It says it's an Amiga 1000 kickstart disk but it's already had kickstart loaded, otherwise you wouldn't get the hand.

Atari ST emulation on the Amiga isn't new, you could do it back in the day.

If I had an A1000 I might be tempted to make it boot from ROM and turn the WOM into RAM (pretty sure there was a way of doing that). However I think ultimately I would leave it original.
No, the hand on the Amiga 1000 -when you first turn it on- is asking for a Kickstart Disk, not a Workbench disk. Once Kickstart is read then it will present another hand for Workbench. Much like you see on other Kickstart ROM based Amigas.

If I read everything right, the KickTOS disk loads a copy of TOS (Atari ST's based OS) into the area where Kickstart normally goes. Then the Atari emulator points to TOS so you can run Atari ST stuff.

A long time ago I did work on Medusa (an Atari emulator) and had to do a bunch of TOS work. It was a neat project but I was also just a kid...

Still, this is pretty cool! :-)
__________________
2013 15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.6 GHz QCore * 16 GB RAM, 1TB SSD * Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit via Boot Camp * 3rd Gen 32 GB iPod Touch *Amiga via Emulation (WinUAE in WINE)
Pentad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 05:29 PM   #35
Retro_71
Cult Member
Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Retro_71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 731
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

You do realise I HATE YOU all now... you are sooooooooooooo making me want to unpack my A1000 and start working on it.. hate you... and the wife would really hate you if she knew what i was thinking...
Great work you guys really impressive what you are doing its driving me crazy!
__________________
A Chameleon and 1541 II ultimate II
2 x C=64, 2 x C64C, C128 (jiffydos), C128D, 3 x A500 (1 x 030),
A1000, 2 x A2000 (GVP 040 + SCSI combo + indivision), A3000 GVP IV24 & Emplant
3 x A1200 (1 x 030, Indivision and IDE-Fix with 40 GB HDD & DVD Burner)
2 x A4000 (4060, Deneb, Indivsion), CD32.
2 x Apple IIe and A IIGS (Various new cards), + 3 x Megadrives (CD and 32), 2 x Saturns, and a dreamcast..
Retro_71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:15 PM   #36
yorgle
Technoid
Points: 6,555, Level: 53 Points: 6,555, Level: 53 Points: 6,555, Level: 53
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
yorgle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 162
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
If I read everything right, the KickTOS disk loads a copy of TOS (Atari ST's based OS) into the area where Kickstart normally goes. Then the Atari emulator points to TOS so you can run Atari ST stuff.

A long time ago I did work on Medusa (an Atari emulator) and had to do a bunch of TOS work. It was a neat project but I was also just a kid...

Still, this is pretty cool! :-)
It was my understanding that KickTOS wasn't an emulator, that it was a hacked TOS that ran native on the Amiga... essentially turning your A1000 into an Atari ST, but with a bunch of dormant amiga hardware. It loads TOS into the WCS, then just runs natively from there as if it were an ST. Or am I mistaken?
yorgle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 08:00 PM   #37
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88 Points: 19,457, Level: 88
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,100
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by yorgle View Post
It was my understanding that KickTOS wasn't an emulator, that it was a hacked TOS that ran native on the Amiga... essentially turning your A1000 into an Atari ST, but with a bunch of dormant amiga hardware. It loads TOS into the WCS, then just runs natively from there as if it were an ST. Or am I mistaken?
This is my understanding too, but the version of KickTOS I have is PAL and in French. Is there an NTSC version in English?
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 09:22 PM   #38
Pentad
Technoid
Points: 10,851, Level: 69 Points: 10,851, Level: 69 Points: 10,851, Level: 69
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 286
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by yorgle View Post
It was my understanding that KickTOS wasn't an emulator, that it was a hacked TOS that ran native on the Amiga... essentially turning your A1000 into an Atari ST, but with a bunch of dormant amiga hardware. It loads TOS into the WCS, then just runs natively from there as if it were an ST. Or am I mistaken?
You are probably right. I only read a brief summary. The Atari ST is pretty simple and cobbled together from basic off-the-shelf parts. I guess it would be pretty easy to load TOS and then patch system calls to handle the memory addresses.

I read somewhere else that after TOS there was only like 64k (?) left for patching which isn't enough to do everything they would like.

While its impressive today, imagine what kind of a stir this would have made back in the day. Wow...

-P
__________________
2013 15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.6 GHz QCore * 16 GB RAM, 1TB SSD * Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit via Boot Camp * 3rd Gen 32 GB iPod Touch *Amiga via Emulation (WinUAE in WINE)
Pentad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 02:13 PM   #39
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,236
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

BTW, I realized today that the ICD Shuffleboard sits under the Gary -- which does not exist in the 1000.

Ah, well. I am going to fit my 40MHz Derringer in today or tonight...
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 04:12 PM   #40
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Thumbs up Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Ok, more good news; got everything working today. I had two big hurdles to get over:

1. DKB Insider had a broken pin, repaired it with a leg cut from another IC and soldered it on.
2. The IDE cable header did not fit, so I filed it down, now all sits nice.

A little more clean up and blasted with air can. More easily seen here:

https://picasaweb.google.com/1977rabbit/A1000Rebuild#
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +

Last edited by TheGoose; 04-03-2011 at 04:23 PM..
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alive , a1000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump