amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion My A1000 is ALIVE!

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2011, 06:18 AM   #16
Amiga_Nut
Cult Member
Points: 10,513, Level: 68 Points: 10,513, Level: 68 Points: 10,513, Level: 68
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 907
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Fantastic, we can never have too many working A1000s in the world.
Amiga_Nut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:22 AM   #17
Iggy
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,647, Level: 80 Points: 15,647, Level: 80 Points: 15,647, Level: 80
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Iggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,899
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
I have always thought the A1000 was one of the sexiest computers I've ever seen. There is just something about the case and the look of the machine. It was so un-IBM for the time. The Mac seemed like a toy beside her in 1985.

That, my friends, is a very sexy computer. :-)
Oh yes! The A1000 and Sun's pizza boxes. both really out shined the Mac. Small, compact, great Windowing systems in glorious color.

We should keep some early Mac models alive just as a reminder of how crude the were.

Then whenever a display of retro machines is set up we could put an A1000 next to an early Mac, point, and ask "Why?".
__________________
Now just another Sinner with a tablet.

Purchased a 2.0 GHz G5 PowerMac for now (and I have 2.3 PCI-E G5 PowerMac for future revisions of MorphOS).

Also I still have a 1.42 GHz iBook (with MorphOS 3.4).

Finally I still have an old A2000 for the days I'm into pain.

"We are all born ignorant, but one must work hard to remain stupid." -Benjamin Franklin

"I'm a hard worker." -George W. Bush

"Guess I'll have to change my way of livin..."

Kenny Downing is my God.
Iggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:01 AM   #18
klx300r
Amiga 1000+AmigaOne X1000
Points: 10,414, Level: 67 Points: 10,414, Level: 67 Points: 10,414, Level: 67
Activity: 51% Activity: 51% Activity: 51%
 
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,827
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

@ Pentad

+ 1... she's still gorgeous all these years later
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
--- www.mancave-ramblings.blogspot.ca ---
-AspireOS.com & Amikit- Amiga for your netbook-
***X1000- I BELIEVE ***
klx300r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:21 AM   #19
JimS
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,835, Level: 68 Points: 10,835, Level: 68 Points: 10,835, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
JimS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

When I first saw the message header, I thought you were going to complain about catching the SCA virus. ;-)
__________________
Obsolescence is futile. You will be emulated. - Amigus of Borg
JimS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:29 AM   #20
Pentad
Technoid
Points: 10,505, Level: 68 Points: 10,505, Level: 68 Points: 10,505, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 277
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimS View Post
When I first saw the message header, I thought you were going to complain about catching the SCA virus. ;-)
Well, "Something Wonderful" did happen! ;-)
__________________
15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.7 GHz QCore * 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD * Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit via Boot Camp * 3rd Gen 32 GB iPod Touch *Amiga via Emulation (WinUAE in WINE)

Last edited by Pentad; 03-31-2011 at 07:34 AM..
Pentad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:31 AM   #21
Pentad
Technoid
Points: 10,505, Level: 68 Points: 10,505, Level: 68 Points: 10,505, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Pentad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 277
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Speaking of the Amiga 1000, doesn't the picture below indicate that Apple copied the design of the Amiga 1000?

http://www.vintagemacmuseum.com/images/PowerPC6100.jpg

and

http://media.macworld.co.uk/cmsdata/...c-6100-535.jpg

As soon as I saw this Apple model, my first thought was that Apple copied the 'look' of the Amiga 1000.


Just MHO,
-P
__________________
15" Macbook Pro Retina * 2.7 GHz QCore * 16 GB RAM, 512 GB SSD * Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit via Boot Camp * 3rd Gen 32 GB iPod Touch *Amiga via Emulation (WinUAE in WINE)
Pentad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 07:57 AM   #22
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
Congrats!

I, too, have had the happy feeling just within the past 24 hours of reviving my A1000. And from the looks of it, you're doing the same thing with yours as I am with mine: the Kiwkstart II (and thanks for the really good pic which will ensure I connect the proper wires to the proper pins,) the floppy drive port changer (shuffle board?,) and even the AdIDE. The only thing I am doing differently is I have also installed the FastPALs, but I think the Kwikstart II and its PAL makes the FastPAL moot (and may also be incompatible.)

IIRC, the AdIDE works if it's installed under the Kwikstart II. I do recall that the AdIDE must live under a CPU socket accelerator. It happens to work very well under the Derringer in my A500, but there's no room for that stack. Good luck!
Hey LoadWB, that's cool let us know how it goes. I learned about this CPU->ROM adapter in my travels and I am going to build one, I think it is within my abilities. It looks the simplest of the different methods. Why? Cause it would fun. If it works I'll give it to someone here who is still on kickstart disks.



"the AdIDE works if it's installed under the Kwikstart II." - THIS IS CORRECT.

The PAL chip I have I think is different / special, I think because it is socketed on my daughterboard. I'll get a close up photo of it.

A1000s, are hard to upgrade, but the most fun/easiest to hack on.
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:04 AM   #23
trekiej
Defender of the Faith
Points: 19,352, Level: 88 Points: 19,352, Level: 88 Points: 19,352, Level: 88
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
trekiej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,684
Blog Entries: 8
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

This thread just got me interested in getting my stuff out again.
Congratulations.
trekiej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:58 AM   #24
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,228
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGoose View Post
Hey LoadWB, that's cool let us know how it goes. I learned about this CPU->ROM adapter in my travels and I am going to build one, I think it is within my abilities. It looks the simplest of the different methods. Why? Cause it would fun. If it works I'll give it to someone here who is still on kickstart disks.
That looks crazy... and fun!

Quote:
The PAL chip I have I think is different / special, I think because it is socketed on my daughterboard. I'll get a close up photo of it.

A1000s, are hard to upgrade, but the most fun/easiest to hack on.
I got my FastPAL upgrade and Kwikstart II working together. Turns out that the socket to which the KSII defaults was empty, and that was causing my start-up problems. I cannot find my spare KS2.04 ROMs, and all my 3.1s are spoken for, so I just dropped a 1.2 and a 1.3 in the KSII and voila.

I'm not certain, but I think the FastPAL upgrade *is* moot with the KSII, since the WOM is bypassed. So, I may take it out and just keep it spare for a while, maybe sell it.

While I play with the USB in my 4000, work an SPSS project for class, and get my TI system set up in the computer room, the A1000 will go back in its box temporarily. Once all the rest is settled, I will be back under the hood with the AdIDE and some accelerator. I have considered stealing the 50MHz Derringer from my A500+ so it's all enclosed. But the only other accelerator I have for the 68k socket is a rickety 40MHz Derringer, then a GVP A530.

The derringer kicks the A530's ass. So, I really have two choices: the grumpy 40MHz Derringer and an all-enclosed accelerated 1000, or awkwardly hang the A530 off the side. The SCSI on the A530 is irrelevant since I will be using the AdIDE. hrmmmmmmmmmm

Keep up inspiring the Amiga.org A1000 Rebirth Revolution!
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 12:15 PM   #25
motrucker
Premium Member
Points: 15,327, Level: 79 Points: 15,327, Level: 79 Points: 15,327, Level: 79
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
motrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Maryland - U.S.A.
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGoose View Post
Hey LoadWB, that's cool let us know how it goes. I learned about this CPU->ROM adapter in my travels and I am going to build one, I think it is within my abilities. It looks the simplest of the different methods. Why? Cause it would fun. If it works I'll give it to someone here who is still on kickstart disks.



"the AdIDE works if it's installed under the Kwikstart II." - THIS IS CORRECT.

The PAL chip I have I think is different / special, I think because it is socketed on my daughterboard. I'll get a close up photo of it.

A1000s, are hard to upgrade, but the most fun/easiest to hack on.
Hey, I still use the disks to start my A1000. Main reason is I have so many old games that will not boot under anything higher than 1.3 (1.2 in several cases!). I need to figure out how to add the ROM, AND still be able to boot from floppy.
BTW - did I tell you that Microbotics clock is working? Been ticking away for well over a week now (KOW)....
motrucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:39 PM   #26
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77 Points: 14,089, Level: 77
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,228
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Given time and fundage, I am considering a clock port and Subway for the 1000 with Anaiis (spelling?) USB stack. But then, realistically, I will probably put a Subway in my 1200, first. hrmmmmm
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:56 PM   #27
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadWB View Post
Given time and fundage, I am considering a clock port and Subway for the 1000 with Anaiis (spelling?) USB stack. But then, realistically, I will probably put a Subway in my 1200, first. hrmmmmm
We are going down the same crazed path my friend. I have one of those clock port boards for A500/A1000 sitting in a box. I wish the subway had a flash rom like the Deneb, that would solve a lot.

I also heard about a new board coming from Individual Computers, ACA 520 ? Is that still alive?
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:02 PM   #28
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,135, Level: 100 Points: 50,135, Level: 100 Points: 50,135, Level: 100
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,646
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Nice work. Iggy is right about the condition, it does look new.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:13 PM   #29
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Quote:
Originally Posted by motrucker View Post
BTW - did I tell you that Microbotics clock is working? Been ticking away for well over a week now (KOW)....
Ah cool, I read somewhere it had some software it needed? Week is a pretty good sign...

See this page:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....ny=Microbotics
  • a simple battery backed up clock
  • time is read by a CLI command, it does not take over the system clock
  • connects to the A1000's 2nd mouse port
  • once the port has been used (eg. by reading the clock or pressing fire on a joystick) the MouseTime clock puts itself to sleep making the port totally transparent - but the time no longer can be read from the clock until the next hard reset
  • passthrough connector
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 02:54 PM   #30
Fester
Cult Member
Points: 7,321, Level: 56 Points: 7,321, Level: 56 Points: 7,321, Level: 56
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Fester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 585
Default Re: My A1000 is ALIVE!

Nice! Seemed like it was a lost cause from your other threads. Good for you. I'm glad you got it going.
Fester is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alive , a1000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump