amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 32 meg sim crashing with os3.9

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2011, 03:12 AM   #1
Ponyboy
Beginner
Points: 129, Level: 2 Points: 129, Level: 2 Points: 129, Level: 2
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
Ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Blog Entries: 1
Default 32 meg sim crashing with os3.9

Im having problems trying to get a 32 meg sim to work in an 040 card with os3.9. It works fine with os3.1 and will work if I turn off the cpu caches at startup. It works fine with a 16 meg sim but this 32 meg keeps giving checksum error reports or crashing during boot up. CAn anyone please help?
Ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 03:19 AM   #2
foleyjo
Cult Member
Points: 8,100, Level: 60 Points: 8,100, Level: 60 Points: 8,100, Level: 60
Activity: 29% Activity: 29% Activity: 29%
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 557
Default Re: 32 meg sim crashing with os3.9

Does the card need any software that you have not added to the 3.9 startup sequence
foleyjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 03:40 AM   #3
Ponyboy
Beginner
Points: 129, Level: 2 Points: 129, Level: 2 Points: 129, Level: 2
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
Ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: 32 meg sim crashing with os3.9

Hi, no It didn't come with software and works fine with os3.9 and 16 meg fitted.
Ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
crashing , meg , os39 , sim

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump