amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org The "Not Quite Amiga but still computer related category" Amiga Emulation Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth and WinUAE

Amiga Emulation This forum is dedicated to discussions about Commodore Amiga Emulation. This includes products such as WinUAE, Amithlon, Amiga Forever, etcetera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2011, 11:35 AM   #1
gfinzer
Merely Curious
Points: 11, Level: 1 Points: 11, Level: 1 Points: 11, Level: 1
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Question Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth and WinUAE

I am trying to play Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth on WinUAE and the menu to select the ships is not working. This is the only way to select the ships in the asteroid belt. It shows the ships but you can't select them. Is anyone else having this problem? Could it be that my ADF file is corrupted? Perhaps WinUAE is not compatible with Millenium.

Thanks in advance for your help.
gfinzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 11:47 AM   #2
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,171, Level: 89 Points: 20,171, Level: 89 Points: 20,171, Level: 89
Activity: 46% Activity: 46% Activity: 46%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,342
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth and WinUAE

Here's a download link for the Millenium 2.2 remake for the PC:

http://glitch01.wordpress.com/download/

Have fun.
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 02:12 PM   #3
gfinzer
Merely Curious
Points: 11, Level: 1 Points: 11, Level: 1 Points: 11, Level: 1
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Red face Re: Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth and WinUAE

Thanks for the info. I tried the remake and it is just not the same feel. I might end up buying an A500 just to play that game again.
gfinzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 03:04 PM   #4
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,171, Level: 89 Points: 20,171, Level: 89 Points: 20,171, Level: 89
Activity: 46% Activity: 46% Activity: 46%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,342
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth and WinUAE

Or a second hand Minimig once the FPGA Arcade is released.
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2011, 03:10 PM   #5
ChaosLord
Premium Member
Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81 Points: 15,941, Level: 81
Activity: 14% Activity: 14% Activity: 14%
 
ChaosLord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 2,528
Default Re: Millennium 2.2 Return to Earth and WinUAE

Its a great game! But it has a coding bug
You must disable Fastram.

That fixed the bugs that I encountered in the game.

However I do not remember getting the bug that you described.
So try it and let me know

This game is the game that convinced me to always be extra super sure that all strategy games I program WORK with or without fastram!
__________________
Wanna try a wonderfull strategy game with lots of handdrawn anims,
Magic Spells and Monsters, Incredible playability and lastability,
English speech, etc. Total Chaos AGA
ChaosLord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
earth , millennium , return , winuae

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump