amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion FPGA Replay Board

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2011, 06:54 AM   #1001
_ThEcRoW
Cult Member
Points: 8,061, Level: 60 Points: 8,061, Level: 60 Points: 8,061, Level: 60
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 748
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

I want one!!!
__________________
Amiga 1200 desktop. Apollo 030/50 Mhz 8mb ram + ClassicWB + Wb 3.1
Amiga 500 1MB RAM ECS Power!!!
C64 DTV + Keyboard mod. Waiting for a 1541 disk drive...
Mac Mini G4 1.42Ghz 1gb OSX(tiger)/Morphos 3.0 Registered
_ThEcRoW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 12:39 PM   #1002
amiman99
Lifetime Member
Points: 6,115, Level: 50 Points: 6,115, Level: 50 Points: 6,115, Level: 50
Activity: 25% Activity: 25% Activity: 25%
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 738
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
I put a quick snap of 16 of the new boards on the website.

www.fpgaarcade.com

/MikeJ
I hope you have more then 16...
What would be the process to buy it? Are all the boards from first batch spoken for? What's the final price? ships from where? Too many questions.
amiman99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 02:07 AM   #1003
Methanoid
Too much caffeine
Points: 8,049, Level: 60 Points: 8,049, Level: 60 Points: 8,049, Level: 60
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I hope you have more then 16...
What would be the process to buy it? Are all the boards from first batch spoken for? What's the final price? ships from where? Too many questions.
Anybody who'd read this thread would probably know that about 200 people have already indicated some months ago that they wanted a board. But Mike won't confirm who is "on the list" so we get another hundred odd posts of people having to ask if they are "on the list".

Come on Mike, publish the list or at least email people to tell them what number they are on the list
Methanoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 02:24 AM   #1004
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 744
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
Anybody who'd read this thread would probably know that about 200 people have already indicated some months ago that they wanted a board. But Mike won't confirm who is "on the list" so we get another hundred odd posts of people having to ask if they are "on the list".

Come on Mike, publish the list or at least email people to tell them what number they are on the list
I have around 42 boards available. I am not sure how many are working yet.
I also want to make sure the software/firmware is completely ready - it isn't yet but it's good enough for techy people who are happy to do future upgrades.

I have a list of people who have expressed an interest.
I'll start emailing people shortly - in the order people expressed an interest - and see who actually wants one.

I realize it is frustrating, and it is taking too long.

The good news is these were made at a volume factory in China, so I can order more at any point now.
Cheers,
MikeJ
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 07:45 AM   #1005
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 744
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

The changes to b02 over b01 have been verified.
You can plug the DVI connector in at the same time as the audio.
The board powers off correctly even when back-powered from the TV.

Audio, DVI, Analog, Composite (with selectable luma trap), SVHS are all performing very well - in fact the analog picture and sound quality are excellent.

Memory testing on-going....
/MikeJ
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 08:37 AM   #1006
billt
Cult Member
Points: 10,458, Level: 68 Points: 10,458, Level: 68 Points: 10,458, Level: 68
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
billt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 840
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
I realize it is frustrating, and it is taking too long.
I think we should all be impressed at one person doing all of this. I've had lots of ideas I've never been able to bring to completion, I wish I could finish something like you, regardless of how long.
__________________
Bill T
All Glory to the Hypnotoad!
billt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 08:51 AM   #1007
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,179
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
I realize it is frustrating, and it is taking too long.
In comparision with other projects this one is at lightning speed. And there is actually hardware to deliver.
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 09:49 AM   #1008
Hattig
Cult Member
Points: 10,739, Level: 68 Points: 10,739, Level: 68 Points: 10,739, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Hattig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 851
Send a message via AIM to Hattig
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
The changes to b02 over b01 have been verified.
You can plug the DVI connector in at the same time as the audio.
The board powers off correctly even when back-powered from the TV.

Audio, DVI, Analog, Composite (with selectable luma trap), SVHS are all performing very well - in fact the analog picture and sound quality are excellent.

Memory testing on-going....
/MikeJ
Excellent news Mike! Can't wait!

Back-powered? Can the TV supply power to the board over HDMI/DVI so we don't need a separate power brick?
Hattig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 09:56 AM   #1009
nicholas
VIP / Donor
Points: 21,064, Level: 91 Points: 21,064, Level: 91 Points: 21,064, Level: 91
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Englistan
Posts: 8,190
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
I have around 42 boards available. I am not sure how many are working yet.
I also want to make sure the software/firmware is completely ready - it isn't yet but it's good enough for techy people who are happy to do future upgrades.

I have a list of people who have expressed an interest.
I'll start emailing people shortly - in the order people expressed an interest - and see who actually wants one.
Please put me down for at least one.
__________________
Every day is Ashura, every land is Karbala. Allahu akbar va Khamenei rahbar!
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 10:58 AM   #1010
joemango
Beginner
Points: 7,134, Level: 55 Points: 7,134, Level: 55 Points: 7,134, Level: 55
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 38
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

I wonder what Mick Tinker is thinking about all this....
__________________
A3000D 030/30 8MB fast, 500MB SCSI, HD floppy. Sits in a box.
Waiting patiently for my FPGA Replay.
joemango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 11:40 AM   #1011
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 744
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hattig View Post
Excellent news Mike! Can't wait!

Back-powered? Can the TV supply power to the board over HDMI/DVI so we don't need a separate power brick?
Actually pretty much so, but by accident. The Chrontel DAC has, what I would consider a bug, in that the DVI termination voltage can pass back through the DAC and keep the 3.3V supply alive enough such that the card does not power down.
I have fixed it now.
/MikeJ
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 11:43 AM   #1012
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

He probably doesn't even know this project exists and is therefore thinking absolutley nothing of it.
__________________
Amiga 4000, Warp Engine 040/40MHz, CV643D with scan doubler module, Tocatta soundcard, Deneb, 72Meg fast ram, 18 gig scsi hard drive.

3xA500, 1xA1200, 1xCD32
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 12:36 PM   #1013
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,643, Level: 93 Points: 22,643, Level: 93 Points: 22,643, Level: 93
Activity: 44% Activity: 44% Activity: 44%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Anyone who is not sure about purchasing an FPGA Arcade Replay Board yet and wants to see one running first should attend the AmiWest 2011 Show in a bit over 2 weeks, as I will have one running at my display table at the show.
__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 01:22 AM   #1014
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
The changes to b02 over b01 have been verified.
You can plug the DVI connector in at the same time as the audio.
The board powers off correctly even when back-powered from the TV.

Audio, DVI, Analog, Composite (with selectable luma trap), SVHS are all performing very well - in fact the analog picture and sound quality are excellent.

Memory testing on-going....
Nice!!!
Which steps are needed to make my B01 a B02 (apart from the audioconnector which is ok since you moved it a few clicks to the right already), and can they be done by ourselves or will they require some new parts ?

Espen
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 01:24 AM   #1015
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigadave View Post
Anyone who is not sure about purchasing an FPGA Arcade Replay Board yet and wants to see one running first should attend the AmiWest 2011 Show in a bit over 2 weeks, as I will have one running at my display table at the show.
Cool. You got hold of one from Mike already ? That's pretty quick
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 02:28 AM   #1016
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 744
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by espskog View Post
Nice!!!
Which steps are needed to make my B01 a B02 (apart from the audioconnector which is ok since you moved it a few clicks to the right already), and can they be done by ourselves or will they require some new parts ?

Espen
None, the boards are completely compatible for firmware.
The only difference is the luma trap on composite out is driven from an extra line on the ARM controller (so turning it off will have no affect on B1). The trap can be disabled by removing a component if required.

The power-on control has been improved, but this is only an issue when you use DVI later.

All the other changes are layout related to improve production.
Best,
Mike
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:10 AM   #1017
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,179
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
All the other changes are layout related to improve production.
Any list of such changes? (curious )
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:26 AM   #1018
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
None, the boards are completely compatible for firmware.
When will the new firmware be available for download ?

Quote:
The only difference is the luma trap on composite out is driven from an extra line on the ARM controller (so turning it off will have no affect on B1). The trap can be disabled by removing a component if required.
What will the lumatrap do for the image if I disable it ?

Quote:
The power-on control has been improved, but this is only an issue when you use DVI later.
My board tends to now power-off when i physically switch it off with the on/off switch. As this is not a problem for me, I am just curious what the cause is and what the fix was on the B02 board to handle it.

//Espen
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 07:30 AM   #1019
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62 Points: 8,612, Level: 62
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 744
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

When will the new firmware be available for download ?
>> when it works...


What will the lumatrap do for the image if I disable it ?
>> For composite only, disabling luma trap can give slightly sharper picture but at risk of additional color distortion.

My board tends to now power-off when i physically switch it off with the on/off switch. As this is not a problem for me, I am just curious what the cause is and what the fix was on the B02 board to handle it.

> backfeed from DVI receiver through DAC to 3V3 supply rail. Addition of reset generator from main 5V supply line feeding DCDC enable.
/Mike
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 10:10 AM   #1020
Wasagi
Beginner
Points: 989, Level: 16 Points: 989, Level: 16 Points: 989, Level: 16
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 34
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Not sure if you received my PM, and not sure the correct place to request added to the list. But I would like to be if possible.
Wasagi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fpga , replay , board

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump