amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:32 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion FPGA Replay Board

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2011, 07:38 AM   #21
wizard66
Technoid
Points: 6,624, Level: 53 Points: 6,624, Level: 53 Points: 6,624, Level: 53
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands
Posts: 244
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
Frankly speaking there is not much to show right now. Everything has been delayed slightly.

I should get the new revision of the board shortly after Mike has verified the design. The daughter board should be ready in January.

In the meantime Tobias has managed to implement missing bitfield instructions. It has increased the core size to 75% of the FPGA.

We are still working on fixing minor problems. Finally we've got the RNC Copy Lock games to work.
@Yacube can i use my new unused ceramic PGA 060 rev 6 (71E41J) on your daughter board ?
__________________
-=* Homemade Minimig's Build 09 *=-

1x FPGAARCADE Replay v1.0B (Inside a A590 case)
Dreaming of 1x FPGAArcade Daughter-board :-) (inline from day 1)
1x A600

Last edited by wizard66; 01-02-2011 at 07:45 AM..
wizard66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:39 AM   #22
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Are the PCB's similar for the 1st and 2nd run ?

Last edited by espskog; 01-02-2011 at 11:04 AM..
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 08:22 AM   #23
yaqube
Technoid
Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 197
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66 View Post
can i use my new unused ceramic PGA 060 rev 6 (71E41J) on your daughter board ?
Definitely
yaqube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 08:42 AM   #24
wizard66
Technoid
Points: 6,624, Level: 53 Points: 6,624, Level: 53 Points: 6,624, Level: 53
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands
Posts: 244
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
Definitely
Sweet, i'm happy that I hold back this CPU then ;-)
Maybe it's possible to overclock the cpu in the future this cpu can run 80 mhz easy..
__________________
-=* Homemade Minimig's Build 09 *=-

1x FPGAARCADE Replay v1.0B (Inside a A590 case)
Dreaming of 1x FPGAArcade Daughter-board :-) (inline from day 1)
1x A600

Last edited by wizard66; 01-02-2011 at 09:12 AM..
wizard66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 09:52 AM   #25
DCAmiga
Hobbyist
Points: 2,853, Level: 32 Points: 2,853, Level: 32 Points: 2,853, Level: 32
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
DCAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA, native of Sydney
Posts: 70
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by wizard66 View Post
Sweet, i'm happy that I hold back this CPU then ;-)
Maybe it's possible to overclock the cpu in the future this cpu can run 80 mhz easy..
Or maybe in a few years it will be much, much faster take a look at this up coming FPGA technology:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencete...es-faster.html


__________________
Amiga 500, 1/2 Meg Trap Door, RocTec HD, Slim External Floppy (DF1), KS Switcher: KS 1.3 & KS 2.04 (1987-1995)
PeeCee Box, W7 - WinUAE
Dell Inspiron 14R - laptop
Sony PS3
Sony PSP
Nintendo Wii
Nintendo 3DS
DCAmiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:14 AM   #26
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Hehe...How fast minimig do we need :-) I am just glad to hear RTG is in the pipeline so that we can glue the Replay board to the back of a monsterous Apple 24" screen and thus use the Replay board as a kick ass Classic usage with workbench and super-speed and a nice resolution. I believe Mike or Yaqube mentioned that 1680x 1050 should be possible to produce. That's gonna be very nice... :-)
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 11:25 AM   #27
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,179
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

I think 80 MHz signaling speed with the FPGA might be a stretch. It requires some consideration.

Last edited by freqmax; 01-02-2011 at 11:27 AM..
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 12:51 PM   #28
wawrzon
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,323, Level: 64 Points: 9,323, Level: 64 Points: 9,323, Level: 64
Activity: 99% Activity: 99% Activity: 99%
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,755
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by espskog View Post
Hehe...How fast minimig do we need :-) I am just glad to hear RTG is in the pipeline so that we can glue the Replay board to the back of a monsterous Apple 24" screen and thus use the Replay board as a kick ass Classic usage with workbench and super-speed and a nice resolution. I believe Mike or Yaqube mentioned that 1680x 1050 should be possible to produce. That's gonna be very nice... :-)
should not be a problem if it comes to amiga68k rtg solutions, my main 4000er handles that alright even under p96. cant use the (expensive&%&$#?@!%&$#?@!%&$#?@!%&$#?@!ty/4.2 dumb users) mac display i have standing here cause it doesnt accept analogue signals anymore.
wawrzon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 01:42 PM   #29
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by freqmax View Post
I think 80 MHz signaling speed with the FPGA might be a stretch. It requires some consideration.
Even 66Mhz 060 would be pretty cool :-)
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 01:48 PM   #30
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by wawrzon View Post
should not be a problem if it comes to amiga68k rtg solutions, my main 4000er handles that alright even under p96. cant use the (expensive&%&$#?@!%&$#?@!%&$#?@!%&$#?@!ty/4.2 dumb users) mac display i have standing here cause it doesnt accept analogue signals anymore.
If I recall correctly, the Replay board has DVI output which the Apple Display should like. Anyway, I think I will buy something else which does not cost a zillion extra for the apple logo

Espen
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 07:06 PM   #31
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,179
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

wawrzon, There are Analogue -> to -> DVI/HDMI adapters. Not cheap but they exist.

Btw, I think mikej could build one
(A/D + FPGA + Transmitter)
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 02:01 AM   #32
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 747
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by espskog View Post
If I recall correctly, the Replay board has DVI output which the Apple Display should like. Anyway, I think I will buy something else which does not cost a zillion extra for the apple logo

Espen
Yes it has DVI out (which can be used with a HDMI TV input), analogue out (on the DVI connector) and sVHS/composite.
/Mike
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:02 AM   #33
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,179
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Tip for identifying that Apple connector:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...cal_connectors
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 06:16 AM   #34
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikej View Post
Yes it has DVI out (which can be used with a HDMI TV input), analogue out (on the DVI connector) and sVHS/composite.
/Mike
That is very nice. Is there any need for a config setting to choose from DVI output vs sVHS/Composite output or are all they video outputs active at the same time (if so --> very nice!!!).

Espen
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 02:49 PM   #35
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 747
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

If the board is displaying standard ntsc/pal on the DVI out then the sVHS/Comp can be enabled as well. For HD modes these outputs are disabled.
/Mike
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:15 AM   #36
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Is DVI behaving in the same manner as Analog VGA does so that even though it's 31kHz hor sync, it's still 50Hz vert sync ? Or does DVI simply just bash the pixels to the screen without the need of a 50Hz sync ?

The reason I ask is that many LCD monitors suck at displaying 50Hz analog VGA. Either they just won't operate, or they display a silly message on the screen which sometimes cannot be clicked away using the OSD on the LCD monitor.

Also, I was wondering if the Replay board uses more or less the same OSD layout as Minimig does, or is it more facelifted when it comes to the layout (e.g. mouse controlled etc?).

//Espen
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 05:30 AM   #37
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 747
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

DVI just bashes pixels to the screen (at 50Hz or 60Hz in this case).
Most computer screens will not accept the 50Hz vertical refresh rate.
However, if you plug the DVI into a HDMI input, the screen will work at 50Hz P or I (interlaced).

The Amiga core chucks out 50i or 60i which can be scan doubled to 50p or 60p.

The board is generic and my boot loader is a facelifted. The Amiga port is currently being worked on by Jakub as is based on the Minimig ARM code.

We will hopefully see some convergence of the code.
/Mike
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 06:52 AM   #38
freqmax
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80 Points: 15,399, Level: 80
Activity: 27% Activity: 27% Activity: 27%
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,179
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

DVI/HDMI has a quirk.. it sends horizontal and vertical sync along with the digital pixels....
freqmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 08:27 AM   #39
espskog
Technoid
Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75 Points: 13,617, Level: 75
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 210
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

But if I skip over from using a computer LCD screen to instead a LCD Television, I presume that it will eat the 50Hz without any problems. Correct ? A 55" LED TV connected to the Replat using DVI will be very nifty

Are there horizontal and Vertical filters on the Replay aswell so that the pixels are blurred a little bit ? I dislike the chunky sharp pixels. It's too "perfect" :-)
espskog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 11:40 AM   #40
mikej
Cult Member
Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63 Points: 8,763, Level: 63
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 747
Default Re: FPGA Replay Board

Depends what the core does. The hardware has filters to limit the video bandwidth to an appropriate level for the interface. I have the board connected to my 50" Plasma at the moment, running at both 625i and 625P

LCD TVs will look sharp at their native resolution and fuzzy at other resolutions, depending on the quality of their sizing engine. The Amiga core outputs at native resolution, so no filtering is possible. If it is scan doubling then some vertical filtering is required.

What may be possible is to run the output at 1280x720 say and scale the original picture into that window with decent filtering.

/MikeJ
mikej is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
fpga , replay , board

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump