amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:21 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion General chat about Amiga topics How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

General chat about Amiga topics This forum is for conversations which are specifically "Amiga" related, but don't fit into other categories. Contents of this forum do appear on the main page, unlike Talk About. If a subject appears to be non-related, it will be moved to Talk About.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 01:08 PM   #1
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,174
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Hi all i have a load of ADF images i would like to use with my Towered 1200 and would like to know if there is anything similar to daemon tools for mounting the ADF images? It needs to be user friendly and have its own installer (still a bit of a noob with the workbench) if any one knows of such a program i will be very grateful.

TIA Ray
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 01:30 PM   #2
fitzsteve
Technoid
Points: 4,148, Level: 40 Points: 4,148, Level: 40 Points: 4,148, Level: 40
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 339
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

I'm pretty sure Classic Workbench has the facility built in but this only works for DOS disks, non DOS Disks still need to be written back to floppy and booted in the usual way.

Best thing to do if possible is run the games/demo's if available through WHDLoad.

Steve.

ps (I'll try to find out what the app is and if you can aquire it seperately)
fitzsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 01:47 PM   #3
Bamiga2002
Cult Member
Points: 6,897, Level: 54 Points: 6,897, Level: 54 Points: 6,897, Level: 54
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 684
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

No installer here, but get TransADFGUI and TransADF. Put the GUI part in a directory and TransADF proggy there too, check the tooltypes for GUI that they are ok. Then mount RAD: or just use a floppy in DF0: and use the gui to select it as a target for mounting the ADF-file you want to use.
__________________
A1200 BlizzardPPC **Mediator TX|Voodoo3|10MB Ethernet|Nec USB| - OS3.9 (BoingBags powered)**
CD32
A500
Bamiga2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:08 PM   #4
PanterHZ
Technoid
Points: 4,679, Level: 43 Points: 4,679, Level: 43 Points: 4,679, Level: 43
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
PanterHZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 205
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Well I use this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos

Diskimage device allows the user to mount adf images in addition to some other disk image formats as well. It includes an installer, and if i remember correctly, it will copy all mount files to Devs/DOSDrivers on your boot partition. If this is the case, I will recommend that you move them to Storage/DOSDrivers instead since there is no point in all of them being mounted on startup.

In order to access an adf image file, you must first mount the virtual drive by either double-clicking the IDF0 mount file, or by typing "mount IDF0:" in a shell.

An easy to use program called DiskImageGUI is also included, and after you have started it, you can open it from the Tools menu in your WB menu. This GUI has four buttons which allows you to Insert, Eject or Write Protect the disk image, and the last button refreshes the list below.

If you have mounted IDF0:, it should now be included in the list, and all you have to do is click the Insert button, select an adf file and voila - there you go!

But have in mind that what "fitzsteve" mentions about non DOS disks also applies here.

One last thing: It is possible to copy and delete files to/from the mounted adf image, but this might result in a corrupted adf file, so beware!
PanterHZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 03:24 AM   #5
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,174
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PanterHZ View Post
Well I use this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos

Diskimage device allows the user to mount adf images in addition to some other disk image formats as well. It includes an installer, and if i remember correctly, it will copy all mount files to Devs/DOSDrivers on your boot partition. If this is the case, I will recommend that you move them to Storage/DOSDrivers instead since there is no point in all of them being mounted on startup.

In order to access an adf image file, you must first mount the virtual drive by either double-clicking the IDF0 mount file, or by typing "mount IDF0:" in a shell.

An easy to use program called DiskImageGUI is also included, and after you have started it, you can open it from the Tools menu in your WB menu. This GUI has four buttons which allows you to Insert, Eject or Write Protect the disk image, and the last button refreshes the list below.

If you have mounted IDF0:, it should now be included in the list, and all you have to do is click the Insert button, select an adf file and voila - there you go!

But have in mind that what "fitzsteve" mentions about non DOS disks also applies here.

One last thing: It is possible to copy and delete files to/from the mounted adf image, but this might result in a corrupted adf file, so beware!
Great will give it a whirl
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 04:18 AM   #6
Jope
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,666, Level: 68 Points: 10,666, Level: 68 Points: 10,666, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1,126
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

I found this to work best for my needs:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage

When installing it, select the dosdriver that you need (DI2 is the Amiga DD one) and copy it as sys:storage/dosdrivers/DI0. Remember to change the unit to 0 in the tooltypes.
Jope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 04:09 AM   #7
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,174
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PanterHZ View Post
Well I use this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/diskimage.m68k-aos

Diskimage device allows the user to mount adf images in addition to some other disk image formats as well. It includes an installer, and if i remember correctly, it will copy all mount files to Devs/DOSDrivers on your boot partition. If this is the case, I will recommend that you move them to Storage/DOSDrivers instead since there is no point in all of them being mounted on startup.

In order to access an adf image file, you must first mount the virtual drive by either double-clicking the IDF0 mount file, or by typing "mount IDF0:" in a shell.

An easy to use program called DiskImageGUI is also included, and after you have started it, you can open it from the Tools menu in your WB menu. This GUI has four buttons which allows you to Insert, Eject or Write Protect the disk image, and the last button refreshes the list below.

If you have mounted IDF0:, it should now be included in the list, and all you have to do is click the Insert button, select an adf file and voila - there you go!

But have in mind that what "fitzsteve" mentions about non DOS disks also applies here.

One last thing: It is possible to copy and delete files to/from the mounted adf image, but this might result in a corrupted adf file, so beware!

Well i ran the installer and once installed i tryed to run the GUI but it says "Please insert volume TBimages in any drive" ? did i do something wrong?
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2010, 04:34 AM   #8
smf
Too much caffeine
Points: 7,941, Level: 59 Points: 7,941, Level: 59 Points: 7,941, Level: 59
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
smf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Vxj/Sweden
Posts: 141
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carvedeye View Post
Well i ran the installer and once installed i tryed to run the GUI but it says "Please insert volume TBimages in any drive" ? did i do something wrong?

install AISS - Amiga Image Storage System.

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/aiss46
smf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2010, 11:24 AM   #9
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,174
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smf View Post
install AISS - Amiga Image Storage System.

http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/aiss46
what will this do?
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 06:17 PM   #10
PanterHZ
Technoid
Points: 4,679, Level: 43 Points: 4,679, Level: 43 Points: 4,679, Level: 43
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
PanterHZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 205
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carvedeye View Post
what will this do?
AISS is an environment to store, access and maintain toolbar images.

Basically, the images you see in the four buttons in this window is supplied by the AISS system.

DiskImageGUI-grab.jpg
PanterHZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 02:31 PM   #11
carvedeye
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78 Points: 14,727, Level: 78
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
carvedeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 1,174
Send a message via MSN to carvedeye
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Great thx
carvedeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 02:49 PM   #12
Franko
Banned
Points: 22,799, Level: 93 Points: 22,799, Level: 93 Points: 22,799, Level: 93
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,707
Blog Entries: 33
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PanterHZ View Post
AISS is an environment to store, access and maintain toolbar images.

Basically, the images you see in the four buttons in this window is supplied by the AISS system.

Attachment 1003
I tried AISS once, gawd what a load of rubbish it was, hundreds if not thousands of tiny little images that your HD spends more time trying to access than actually doing anything useful...

best place for AISS was the trash to be honest...

Last edited by Franko; 01-09-2011 at 05:43 PM.. Reason: Restored Post For Continuity...
Franko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 03:35 PM   #13
Retro_71
Cult Member
Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Retro_71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 731
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Franko what would you use then?
Or is all your stuff on Floppy and Hard drive and not Adf'ed?
I normally don't worry about mounting them I just use adfblitz to copy them back onto floppy since I would want to keep the disks I unadf.
How are you getting the adf from the PC/Mac to your amiga? there are some PC tools to unpack adf's (can't remember them now but when I get home I will check)
__________________
A Chameleon and 1541 II ultimate II
2 x C=64, 2 x C64C, C128 (jiffydos), C128D, 3 x A500 (1 x 030),
A1000, 2 x A2000 (GVP 040 + SCSI combo + indivision), A3000 GVP IV24 & Emplant
3 x A1200 (1 x 030, Indivision and IDE-Fix with 40 GB HDD & DVD Burner)
2 x A4000 (4060, Deneb, Indivsion), CD32.
2 x Apple IIe and A IIGS (Various new cards), + 3 x Megadrives (CD and 32), 2 x Saturns, and a dreamcast..
Retro_71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:19 PM   #14
Franko
Banned
Points: 22,799, Level: 93 Points: 22,799, Level: 93 Points: 22,799, Level: 93
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,707
Blog Entries: 33
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro_71 View Post
Franko what would you use then?
Or is all your stuff on Floppy and Hard drive and not Adf'ed?
I normally don't worry about mounting them I just use adfblitz to copy them back onto floppy since I would want to keep the disks I unadf.
How are you getting the adf from the PC/Mac to your amiga? there are some PC tools to unpack adf's (can't remember them now but when I get home I will check)
Hmm... not quite sure what you mean...

I haven't used (or even seen) a floppy disk for about 10 years now, All of my stuff is stored on HDs, CDs & DVDs...

Everything including ADFs just get loaded into RAM: as I have 256MB of Fast RAM and most stuff runs from there...

I don't need to get ADFs from the MAC as I have just about everything ever written for the Amiga stored on the above as mentioned...

If I need to transfer something to the MAC from the Amiga or vise versa I just copy it onto an SD Card and transfer it that way, using the SubWAY USB device on the Amiga...

Not sure what you mean about unpacking ADFs on a PC as I've never used a PC...

Basically all I use the Mac for is the internet and downloading/uploading files to my site, everything else I do computerwise is done on the miggies...

Last edited by Franko; 01-09-2011 at 05:44 PM.. Reason: Restored Post For Continuity...
Franko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:56 PM   #15
Retro_71
Cult Member
Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54 Points: 6,851, Level: 54
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Retro_71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 731
Default Re: How to mount ADF Files in workbench 3.9?

sorry I wasn't so clear I meant to ask both of you (including the original poster). I know very well you have Mac..... (my condolences ) JK (just kidding).
the lastest Apple I have is a IIGS although I got a G4 I am pulling apart (yes just for the fun of it.... ) somewhere.
__________________
A Chameleon and 1541 II ultimate II
2 x C=64, 2 x C64C, C128 (jiffydos), C128D, 3 x A500 (1 x 030),
A1000, 2 x A2000 (GVP 040 + SCSI combo + indivision), A3000 GVP IV24 & Emplant
3 x A1200 (1 x 030, Indivision and IDE-Fix with 40 GB HDD & DVD Burner)
2 x A4000 (4060, Deneb, Indivsion), CD32.
2 x Apple IIe and A IIGS (Various new cards), + 3 x Megadrives (CD and 32), 2 x Saturns, and a dreamcast..
Retro_71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
workbench , mount , files , adf

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump