amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion QUICKIE: How do I change Hippoplayer fonts?

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2010, 02:21 PM   #1
brownb2
Technoid
Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
brownb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Question QUICKIE: How do I change Hippoplayer fonts?

XEN font is installed as is XHelvetica on WB2.1 (A600) but all I see is Topaz in the font option dialog on hippo player

How do I get Hippoplayer to see the other fonts?
__________________
A600 (3.84 MIPS) - 2MB Chip, 4MB PCMCIA, 11MB Fast, ACA-620 680EC20@16.67MHz, RTC, 512MB CF HD, WB 2.1
A1200 (7.36 MIPS) - 2MB Chip 8MB Fast, MTEC Viper 68030@42MHz MMU, 68882 FPU, RTC, 1GB CF HD, T.Turbo 2, 2 Ext. Floppies, WB 3.0.
Atari 520 STFM - 1MB, Multiface ST.
Commodore 64C - 64K, SD2IEC "Floppy" Drive
ZX Spectrum +2A - 128KB, Custom 3'5 External Floppy.
ZX Spectrum +3 - 128KB, DivIDE+ 64MB CF HD, Multiface 3.
brownb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:23 PM   #2
SamuraiCrow
Premium Member
Points: 14,084, Level: 77 Points: 14,084, Level: 77 Points: 14,084, Level: 77
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
SamuraiCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,065
Blog Entries: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to SamuraiCrow Send a message via Skype™ to SamuraiCrow
Default Re: QUICKIE: How do I change Hippoplayer fonts?

Is Xen an 8x8 fixed-width font? I seem to recall that Xen was bigger than that. HippoPlayer doesn't have non-fixed size font support.
SamuraiCrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 02:26 PM   #3
brownb2
Technoid
Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39 Points: 3,856, Level: 39
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
brownb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 194
Default Re: QUICKIE: How do I change Hippoplayer fonts?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuraiCrow View Post
Is Xen an 8x8 fixed-width font? I seem to recall that Xen was bigger than that. HippoPlayer doesn't have non-fixed size font support.
Xen AFAIK was installed with MagicWB has shows in the *Workbench* System Font config alongside Topaz when XHelvetica doesn't.
From what I can see there should also be courier and a couple of others available.
__________________
A600 (3.84 MIPS) - 2MB Chip, 4MB PCMCIA, 11MB Fast, ACA-620 680EC20@16.67MHz, RTC, 512MB CF HD, WB 2.1
A1200 (7.36 MIPS) - 2MB Chip 8MB Fast, MTEC Viper 68030@42MHz MMU, 68882 FPU, RTC, 1GB CF HD, T.Turbo 2, 2 Ext. Floppies, WB 3.0.
Atari 520 STFM - 1MB, Multiface ST.
Commodore 64C - 64K, SD2IEC "Floppy" Drive
ZX Spectrum +2A - 128KB, Custom 3'5 External Floppy.
ZX Spectrum +3 - 128KB, DivIDE+ 64MB CF HD, Multiface 3.
brownb2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 03:05 PM   #4
SamuraiCrow
Premium Member
Points: 14,084, Level: 77 Points: 14,084, Level: 77 Points: 14,084, Level: 77
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
SamuraiCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,065
Blog Entries: 2
Send a message via Yahoo to SamuraiCrow Send a message via Skype™ to SamuraiCrow
Default Re: QUICKIE: How do I change Hippoplayer fonts?

Courrier is a fixed-width font but it is NOT 8x8. Only 8x8 fonts show up in HippoPlayer.
SamuraiCrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
hippoplayer , change , fonts , quickie

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump