amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:11 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2010, 03:43 AM   #1
Selles
Banned
Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 78
Default Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Hello everyone, I am new to Amiga Org. I am building an Amiga 500 tower for doing titling and genlocking. The motherboard is revision 6 with a 1 meg Agnus and 1 meg of chip memory. Kickstart 3.1 and a high density disk drive installed. I also installed a SuperGen genlock and a Micron Tech. Inc. Amiga 500 Interconnect board (zorro II adapter).

Everything is working fine except the Amiga 3000 keyboard and Zorro II adapter. The Amiga 500 is not "seeing" any board plugged into the Zorro II adapter board. Also, any of you know how to hook up an Amiga 3000 keyboard to an Amiga 500 motherboard? Oh, and I want to hook up a reset switch. I do not want to Control-A-A. The Atari ST computer has a reset swith, I wonder if something like that can be hooked up to my Amiga 500 tower?

Last edited by Selles; 08-11-2010 at 03:49 AM..
Selles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 07:21 AM   #2
cv643d
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,195
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Bussboard may need its own power?

Save time, money and white hair = get an A2000
__________________
Amiga articles
"New shell. It was finished a while back, but I still see bugs, haha" - SSolie
cv643d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 07:30 AM   #3
save2600
Premium Member
Points: 19,717, Level: 88 Points: 19,717, Level: 88 Points: 19,717, Level: 88
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Southern, WI USA
Posts: 3,102
Send a message via Yahoo to save2600
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Good advice. With the money you'll get selling that A500 Zorro kit, you can purchase a really nice, ready to go big box Amiga system and get right to work.
__________________
Cash paid or will trade for loose and CIB Amiga games I need. Game manuals and boxes only too! Will purchase in large lots as well.
save2600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 07:36 AM   #4
cv643d
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68 Points: 10,779, Level: 68
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,195
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

If you are in Sweden you can have my A2000 cheap.
__________________
Amiga articles
"New shell. It was finished a while back, but I still see bugs, haha" - SSolie
cv643d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 08:10 AM   #5
Bigbronc
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,370, Level: 42 Points: 4,370, Level: 42 Points: 4,370, Level: 42
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
Bigbronc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: maryland
Posts: 127
Send a message via AIM to Bigbronc
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

build it and solve your zorro issues, and post some photos, come on guys, don't sent him on the path of least resistance, make a new toy from the ashes of a old A500, I don't know the answer to your problem, but I build all kinds of cool stuff from old technoligy, stuff I could not afford when it was leading edge stuff.
__________________
Bigbronc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 02:35 PM   #6
Selles
Banned
Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

I already have 4 Amiga 2000 computers and an Amiga 3000. They are to big to take out into the field. The Amiga 500 tower that I am building will have everthing built in. 2 straps will go around the tower case connected to a carrying handle on top.
Selles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 05:34 PM   #7
haywirepc
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,883, Level: 71 Points: 11,883, Level: 71 Points: 11,883, Level: 71
Activity: 44% Activity: 44% Activity: 44%
 
haywirepc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Phila,Pa,USA
Posts: 1,326
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

I would like to use an amiga for some video titling and stuff like that too. I thought I could use the video outs from the amiga into a pc video digitizer.

What software do you plan to use to make the titles and stuff? Can you suggest some for me to try?

Thanks,

Steven
haywirepc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 05:52 PM   #8
stefcep2
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,676, Level: 66 Points: 9,676, Level: 66 Points: 9,676, Level: 66
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Quote:
Originally Posted by haywirepc View Post
I would like to use an amiga for some video titling and stuff like that too. I thought I could use the video outs from the amiga into a pc video digitizer.

What software do you plan to use to make the titles and stuff? Can you suggest some for me to try?

Thanks,

Steven
There were plenty titling software for Amiga. IMO the best was Scala. Simple to use, loads of fonts and fades and effects, very smooth playback. It really shines once you start creating animations in Dpaint and then playing them back from Scala. My favourite hardware to run this is an A1200, even with just 4 meg fast ram, beacsue you have the composite out built in and can digitize straight into the PC. If you have a genlock like the GVP you can output to S-vhs and some PC cards have svhs-inputs. Save as mpeg2 and mp3. You can then use the PC to burn the ouput to DVD and play it back on home dvd player.

There's also mediapoint, TV graphics, commodore even had one (name?)
stefcep2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 06:04 PM   #9
tone007
sad moaning faced git
Points: 15,248, Level: 79 Points: 15,248, Level: 79 Points: 15,248, Level: 79
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
tone007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 3,215
Send a message via AIM to tone007
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selles View Post
I already have 4 Amiga 2000 computers and an Amiga 3000. They are to big to take out into the field. The Amiga 500 tower that I am building will have everthing built in. 2 straps will go around the tower case connected to a carrying handle on top.
..towered A500 hackjob smaller than an A3000? I'll believe it when I see it.
__________________
3 Commodore file cabinets, 2 Commodore USB turntables, 1 AmigaWorld beer mug
Alienware M14x i7 laptop running AmigaForever
tone007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 08:50 PM   #10
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Not smaller, but surely lighter (both in weight and in processing powah).
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 09:12 PM   #11
Selles
Banned
Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

We are getting WAY off topic, but, I will answer your questions. I use Deluxe Paint 3 for creating the graphics and titling that is genlocked over live video. I do have a complete Video Toaster setup, but, I can not drag that out into the field.

The reason why I do not use my Amiga 3000 is because it has a tendency to over-heat. I can leave my Amiga 500 tower on all the time and it never over-heats. The case is slightly larger then an Amiga 3000, but much more durable.

Last edited by Selles; 08-11-2010 at 09:17 PM..
Selles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 02:00 AM   #12
marcfrick2112
Cult Member
Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
marcfrick2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Posts: 811
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Ohhhh, I wish I could help you better, but have you checked aminet, etc. about A500 Zorro adapters, info, etc.? OK, a big box Amiga setup might be easier,etc.... but my first miggy was a 500, so I really would like to see you max that baby out.... no matter what the trouble.....

Hmmm, cv64d's post made me think.... The busboard may or may not need its' own power... but do you have enough power for the beast generally? A High-power PSU should be a priority for a 500*, especially as you expand it.....

About hooking up the 3000 keyboard... have you tried googling 'amiga keyboard pinouts' or tried http://www.pinouts.ru ?

And, a reset switch........... hmmmmm, I seem to recall that it is possible to add this..... my A1200T Power Tower has a reset button, it doesn't work tho' ....

Also, here's something....
http://theweeks.org/toms-stuff/top.txt



*Some ppl. like A500 PSU's, I know.... I had 2 crap out on me
__________________
---------------
Marc Frick
---------------
A1200T / '060, 256MB, CD-R, OS3.9
A4000 w/ WarpEngine / 82MB , OS3.1
A4000 16MB, OS 3.9
A1200 , '030 / 10MB
A1200 (stock)

CD32

...And a very sick 4000T

Last edited by marcfrick2112; 08-12-2010 at 02:01 AM.. Reason: None
marcfrick2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 04:12 AM   #13
SaMiga
Beginner
Points: 2,229, Level: 28 Points: 2,229, Level: 28 Points: 2,229, Level: 28
Activity: 3% Activity: 3% Activity: 3%
 
SaMiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Denmark, Kalundborg
Posts: 29
Smile Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Actually.. I just hooked ub an A2000 keyboard to one of my A600 boards.
with a little help from these links.



--> http://koti.mbnet.fi/udioica/mod_a600lang/index.html
--> http://www.mylinuxisp.com/~jdbaker/o...k_CDTV_kbd.gif
SaMiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 04:24 AM   #14
tone007
sad moaning faced git
Points: 15,248, Level: 79 Points: 15,248, Level: 79 Points: 15,248, Level: 79
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
tone007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 3,215
Send a message via AIM to tone007
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaMiga View Post
Actually.. I just hooked ub an A2000 keyboard to one of my A600 boards.
with a little help from these links.
Won't do much good for an A500, but luckily it's even easier to get an A2000 board going on the A500.

Compare the pinouts:

A2000:
Pin Function
1 KCLK
2 KDAT
3 n/c
4 GND
5 +5 Volts

A500:
Pin Function
1 CLOCK
2 DATA
3 RESET
4 +5V
5 N/C
6 GND
__________________
3 Commodore file cabinets, 2 Commodore USB turntables, 1 AmigaWorld beer mug
Alienware M14x i7 laptop running AmigaForever
tone007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2010, 04:02 PM   #15
scuzzb494
Cult Member
Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64 Points: 9,207, Level: 64
Activity: 13% Activity: 13% Activity: 13%
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 683
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

My Checkmate has an external keyboard connected to the 500. Don`t be fooled by the 1500 badge. This was made before the A1500 was created. Sadly no carrying case though somewhat light.

http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com...ga_scuzz86.htm

What did have a neat handle was the C128D Plastic.. Plus the keyboard locked into the bottom of the unit.

http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com...z_jun12_01.jpg

http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com...ga_scuzz17.htm

Have fun.
__________________
scuzz
http://www.commodore-amiga-retro.com
scuzzb494 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:04 AM   #16
Selles
Banned
Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12 Points: 621, Level: 12
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Ok, I did manage to get an Amiga 2000 / 3000 keyboard to work.

Only ram boards and other simple 5 volt Zorro II boards work in the Zorro II adapter. SCSI boards and other complex boards will not work. Maybe the -5 v and 12 v lines are missing.
Selles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:13 PM   #17
Darth_X
Cult Member
Points: 10,598, Level: 68 Points: 10,598, Level: 68 Points: 10,598, Level: 68
Activity: 41% Activity: 41% Activity: 41%
 
Darth_X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 777
Send a message via MSN to Darth_X
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selles View Post
Hello everyone, I am new to Amiga Org. I am building an Amiga 500 tower for doing titling and genlocking. The motherboard is revision 6 with a 1 meg Agnus and 1 meg of chip memory. Kickstart 3.1 and a high density disk drive installed. I also installed a SuperGen genlock and a Micron Tech. Inc. Amiga 500 Interconnect board (zorro II adapter).

Everything is working fine except the Amiga 3000 keyboard and Zorro II adapter. The Amiga 500 is not "seeing" any board plugged into the Zorro II adapter board. Also, any of you know how to hook up an Amiga 3000 keyboard to an Amiga 500 motherboard? Oh, and I want to hook up a reset switch. I do not want to Control-A-A. The Atari ST computer has a reset swith, I wonder if something like that can be hooked up to my Amiga 500 tower?
This sounds like a cool project. Anyone know why this guy is banned?
Darth_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 10:52 PM   #18
B00tDisk
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
B00tDisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,587
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

he was a doomy sockpuppet
__________________
Back away from the EU-SSR!
B00tDisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:32 AM   #19
Dandy
Cult Member
Points: 10,766, Level: 68 Points: 10,766, Level: 68 Points: 10,766, Level: 68
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Dandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 981
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefcep2 View Post

There were plenty titling software for Amiga. IMO the best was Scala.
...
The shortcoming of Scala is that you cannot switch to modern rtg screenmodes.
If you want to use it, you'll need the possibility to display one of the old, crappy Amiga video modes.

It is completely useless on my Amiga4000 PPC with Mediator and Voodoo4 graphics card and TFT monitor.

Bummer!
__________________
All the best,

Dandy

Website maintained by me

If someone enjoys marching to military music, then I already despise him. He got his brain accidently - the bone marrow in his back would have been sufficient for him! (Albert Einstein)
Dandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 06:06 AM   #20
Dandy
Cult Member
Points: 10,766, Level: 68 Points: 10,766, Level: 68 Points: 10,766, Level: 68
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Dandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cologne - Germany
Posts: 981
Default Re: Amiga 500 Tower with SuperGen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Selles View Post

...
Also, any of you know how to hook up an Amiga 3000 keyboard to an Amiga 500 motherboard?
Aside from getting the circuit diagrams and looking there for ways of connecting an Amiga 3000 keyboard I do only know of an (theoretical) way to connect PC keyboards to an A500:

It could be a solution to get hold of a clock port expansion for the A500 (I have a weak remembrance that once there was a hardware add-on for the A500 offering an A1200-compatible-clockport, but can't remember the name a.t.m.. There you could (in theory) connect one of E3B's USB cards for clockport(Algor/Subway), that can be operated with Anaiis USB stack for low-spec Amigas.
Now you can connect USB-keyboard and USB-mouse. Possibly also a 10 mBit network interface card works? That should allow for the fastest possible file transfer with old, low spec Amigas...

But I never tested the USB solution - therefor I wrote "in theory". I don't know for sure if a network card works with Anaiis - but you could ask Gilloo:
Contact address
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Any mail, comments, suggestions, documentations are welcome!

Please send a mail with the title "ANAIIS" at the following mail address
gilles dot pelletier at voila dot fr

Enjoy USB on old classic Amiga.
And remember: Only Amiga makes it possible!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Selles View Post

Oh, and I want to hook up a reset switch. I do not want to Control-A-A. The Atari ST computer has a reset swith, I wonder if something like that can be hooked up to my Amiga 500 tower?
Perhaps you prefer the new Microsoft keyboard (see attached)?
;-)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg NEW_MICROSOFT_KEYBOARD1.JPG (82.3 KB, 6 views)
__________________
All the best,

Dandy

Website maintained by me

If someone enjoys marching to military music, then I already despise him. He got his brain accidently - the bone marrow in his back would have been sufficient for him! (Albert Einstein)

Last edited by Dandy; 12-03-2012 at 06:09 AM..
Dandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500 , supergen , tower , amiga

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump