amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Another big CF issue

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2010, 11:36 AM   #31
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Thanks, @broken. I didn't have idea of it .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
I wonder how much magic you interpret into this partition thing. Partitions is a DOS feature. DOS is not even born when hard drives are recognised or not.

The first hard disk related OS part which jumps in after a reset is the hardware driver (scsi.device). It initialises the controller and checks which drives are connected. If your HDD is not recognised at this stage, it is completely ignored in all of the following steps. That's what happens in your Amiga.
The next step is that all recognised harddrives are checked for a valid partition table and a list of possible parttions is created.
Only now it is time for DOS to wake up. If no floppy disk is in the drives and if there are partitions in the list, then dos.library is initialised and the partitions are mounted, i.e. they are copied from the list created before in to the list of devices known to DOS.

You see, if the hardware driver does not recognise the HDD, then there is nothing in DOS or partitons or files which could change this.
That's what Thomas explained, which I find very interesting. What I don't understand is how the booting process can recognize or not the HD depending on the accelerator

Last edited by Retrofan; 07-01-2010 at 02:30 PM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 12:24 PM   #32
broken
Technoid
Points: 7,136, Level: 55 Points: 7,136, Level: 55 Points: 7,136, Level: 55
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
broken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mason, OH USA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Dunno.

I think its just a compatibility issue. Generally the Sandisk cards have probably been the most compatible across the board for Amiga users. Granted, other models from other brands can work too...some with limited success and others not at all.
broken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 12:46 PM   #33
Thomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I'd vote for the completely different timing.

- although the 68060 is much faster than the 68020, its access to the motherboard is slower which makes the entire initialisation process a bit slower
- the accelerator is an expansion card which needs to be initialised before it is used (autoconfig)
- the accelerator has a firmware ROM which is executed before the IDE driver
- perhaps the firmware has some programmed delays, for example to wait for a key press to disable the accelerator

The sum of all these delays is probably just long enough for the CF card to wake up before the IDE driver searches for connected devices.
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 02:26 PM   #34
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

That's more or less what I thought too. When I turn the Amiga on with the Blizzard some colors like a rainbow appear before it turns on, and takes a second or two more to start. By the way, is it normal?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AvrVf4mD4KI
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 03:31 PM   #35
Jose
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 23,061, Level: 93 Points: 23,061, Level: 93 Points: 23,061, Level: 93
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,796
Default Re: Another big CF issue

With a Blizzard 1230 you can also add the scsi kit and use a scsi->ide adapter. With this combination if you don't have anything connected to the motherboard ide, the scsi kit will wait around 30 seconds or more before booting. I had this combination once, though the delay might have been due to me putting memory on the scsi kit only.
__________________
\"We made Amiga, they {bleep}ed it up\"
Jose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 04:27 PM   #36
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I'm thinking about the scsi kit I've go too. I already have a 128mb ram module atached, but would like to put some more.
The fan in the Blizzard seems a good idea (not sure of how much hot it disipates in that side), but I can't use the SCSI kit with it.
I believe I will use a fan at the other side with a heatsink. I've bought this thin one (42mm (L) x 42mm (W) x 10mm (H))


and I have the Amiga over white rubber feets, 1cm up.


I think I will make a cut on the trapdoor to stick the fan over the CPU.
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 12:22 AM   #37
stachu100
Technoid
Points: 6,353, Level: 52 Points: 6,353, Level: 52 Points: 6,353, Level: 52
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
stachu100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Piaseczno, Poland
Posts: 262
Default Re: Another big CF issue

@Retrofan,
I'm happy that card arrived safe and working fine :-)

With regards to SCSI KIT used in desktop:
As said it makes sense with SCSI-IDE converter and installing CF card.
Using real 3,5" SCSI drive inside desktop it's also possible, but required some modification inside and unfortunately SCSI HDD are usually louder than IDE.

And to use SCSI KIT you have to remove the fan and install this fan somewhere else (cutting trapdoor and installing fan here seems to be good idea).

With regards to 30 seconds delay during booting from SCSI:
These 30 seconds delays were introduced in KS3.1 to give some time to IDE devices to start after power-on.
And these 30 second occurs ONLY if there is no device connected to A1200 onboard IDE.

If you will connect onboard A1200 IDE to any IDE device or IDE-CF adapter and put small CF card in it and connect power; you will notice that these 30 seconds delay are gone.

So in short:
To decrease boot time with SCSI KIT please connect any IDE device to A1200 onboard IDE.
stachu100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 06:46 AM   #38
Cosmos
Technoid
Points: 8,629, Level: 62 Points: 8,629, Level: 62 Points: 8,629, Level: 62
Activity: 20% Activity: 20% Activity: 20%
 
Cosmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 399
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Try with this last version of IDEfix : http://aminet.net/driver/media/IDEFix_patches.lha
Cosmos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 09:10 AM   #39
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I have those patches alredy installed (wasn't easy) because I got the Amiga crashing with the big HD CF and the internal CD rom after installed the normal Idefix. After I installed the patches everything runs ok. Still haven't tried the SCSI kit, and what I'm hearing about those 30 seconds delay for booting is new for me.

I wasn't planning to put or use the scsi cable because I'm planning to use the small plastic trapdoor hole for the Indivision Aga output (BTW, has any one for sale? I've been told they will be for sale again in september) and a USB connection from a Subway USB connector I'm waiting to arrive from AmigaKit...; both in the same place. In fact, yesterday I did a metal plaque for them (photos).

I'm thinking to put only one USB port of the 4 it has. Do you believe it's necessary more than one?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ABCD0017.jpg (84.0 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg ABCD0018.jpg (96.5 KB, 6 views)
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 10:50 AM   #40
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: Another big CF issue

That looks nice Retro .

__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2010, 11:14 AM   #41
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I taked the idea from this:



This was done by Amigakit at their "upgrade service", but mine is made in metal...
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
big , issue , compactflash , brain-eating

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump