amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:06 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Another big CF issue

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2010, 03:09 AM   #16
Thomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Another big CF issue

There are only two major issues with CF cards:

1. if the CF card identifies itself as a removable device, then it might not be recognised on the Amiga or might be refused by HDToolbox and similar programs. Behaviour might be different depending on which driver you use, i.e. Kick 3.1 scsi.device, OS 3.9 scsi.device, IDEfix or something else.

If your Amiga accepts the card as a harddrive, then you are fine.

Some removable cards can be redefined as fixed with some PC software. AFAIK such software only exists for Sandisk cards, therefore if you cought a removable card of another brand, you've bad luck.

2. IDE devices like CF cards will produce corrupted data if the MaxTransfer value is too high. The maximum possible MaxTransfer value for IDE is 0x1fe00 (255 blocks of 512 bytes each). Unfortunately WB 3.1's HDToolbox defaults to 0xffffff which is way too high.

Make sure that your MaxTransfer is set correctly for all partitions, then you are fine.

If both of the above is taken care of, then the card should work, no matter which brand it is.
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 03:42 AM   #17
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
Points: 37,430, Level: 100 Points: 37,430, Level: 100 Points: 37,430, Level: 100
Activity: 43% Activity: 43% Activity: 43%
 
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Yet another Huxleyan Dystopia
Posts: 4,643
Send a message via ICQ to XDelusion
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Good to hear!
__________________
Earth has a lot of things other folks might want... like the whole planet. And maybe these folks would like a few changes made, like more carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and room for their way of life. - William S. Burroughs
XDelusion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 07:49 AM   #18
gertsy
Lifetime Member
Points: 11,801, Level: 71 Points: 11,801, Level: 71 Points: 11,801, Level: 71
Activity: 56% Activity: 56% Activity: 56%
 
gertsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Melbourne, Oz
Posts: 1,806
Send a message via ICQ to gertsy Send a message via AIM to gertsy Send a message via MSN to gertsy Send a message via Yahoo to gertsy Send a message via Skype™ to gertsy
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Just an FYI. 8GB authentic SANDisk CFs work fine in an A1200 and A4000. Or at least they do in mine.

Gertsy
gertsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 08:10 AM   #19
Buzzfuzz
Technoid
Points: 2,988, Level: 33 Points: 2,988, Level: 33 Points: 2,988, Level: 33
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Buzzfuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 376
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Yep 2 Amiga 1200's rev 2B running Sandisk Ultra II and III CF 8GB, Delock CF Adapters and both Blizzard 1230IV with 64MB running Classic WB 3.1.
Both stable

These are the CF adapters:

http://www.vesalia.de/e_cfide4044adapter.htm
__________________
Wishlist: A3500, A600HD40, empty 4000T tower
Buzzfuzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:22 PM   #20
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I don't know what happens. I've got two (well, I have three) CF: the 16Gb Sandisk and the 32 GB Transcend, and both have some problems. The Transcend has the cold boot one, but for the rest goes right, I've installed Boing Bag 3 and runs fine.

But the other, the Sandisk that was running fine crashes in the same Amiga when I try to install Boing Bag 2 with the Rom update. I've tried it twice with the same result. If I try it in WinUAE it runs Ok, but in the amiga only get a black screen. Why?

Last edited by Retrofan; 06-08-2010 at 04:54 PM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 07:39 AM   #21
Thomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Another big CF issue

In WinUAE, did you use uaehf.device or scsi.device? Uaehf.device has all the modern features that scsi.device lacks: it is able to handle large harddrives with both NSD and TD64 commands and it is independant of MaxTransfer issues.

So if you prepare a harddrive with uaehf.device all might work right in UAE but once you connect to the real Amiga it might not work at all.

And even if you use scsi.device in UAE it might still work better than scsi.device in the real Amiga, because with UAE there is Windows and USB in the middle which might filter out some incompatibilities.
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:30 AM   #22
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I used uaehf device in HDToolBox.

I'm gonna trying to do all in the PC with scsi.device.

I will make a copy of System (I have a copy of when it had BB1) to the PC and will reinstall the System drawers from the copy.

EDIT: No, I've remembered the last time I used the Amiga to make the partitions in this CF. Will try with WinUAE this time

Last edited by Retrofan; 06-09-2010 at 09:12 AM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 08:30 AM   #23
broken
Technoid
Points: 7,136, Level: 55 Points: 7,136, Level: 55 Points: 7,136, Level: 55
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
broken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mason, OH USA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Anyone with experience with one of the dual CF adaptors?

Like the Addonics AD44MIDE2CF

http://www.addonics.com/products/fla...ad44midecf.asp

Its a 44 pin adaptor that appears that the bottom card is master and the top is slave.
broken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 10:53 AM   #24
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I've just tried partitioning with WinUAE (HdTools as Uaehf), formating with SFS and have the BB2 crash again.
Before doing that I tried to see the partitions with HDTools setting it as scsi.device, but coudn't see the drive with it. I don't know much about WinUAE... how do I do it?

Last edited by Retrofan; 06-09-2010 at 10:56 AM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 12:36 PM   #25
Thomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Another big CF issue

When you add the harddrive, select IDE0 as controller. It's like real hardware: if you connect the HDD to one controller naturally it cannot be seen on another one.

In order to use IDE0 you need to make sure that you emulate a chipset which actually has an IDE controller and that your Kickstart ROM matches this chipset. Easiest way to be sure is to select A1200 from the quickstart menu. If you have an A1200 Kickstart ROM file, that is.
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 02:42 PM   #26
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Ok, I've got WinUAE working with the right Kickstart and IDE0, and made the partitions, but I get a message when I try to format using SFSformat saying "error while initiating the drive, packet request type unknown".
So I've done a quick format without any format (no fast system, no other selected). The thing is I made a copy of SFSformat on one of the partitions and tried to SFSformat in the Amiga, but I get the same message.
Anyway I will go on with the installation, as I believe it isn't neccesary to use that kind of format, is it?

Last edited by Retrofan; 06-09-2010 at 02:53 PM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 03:21 AM   #27
Thomas
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78 Points: 14,751, Level: 78
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,995
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Quote:
I believe it isn't neccesary to use that kind of format, is it?
I think this has already been discussed a thousand times: you don't need to format a harddrive and you should never format a flash memory drive!

There are no format commands for IDE anyway. The drives are formatted by the manufacturer and you need special manufacturer-specific software to format them again.

The commands issued by the Format program are translated into write commands by the IDE driver. This means that Format does nothing but to write garbage into each and every sector of the harddrive. This is completely unnecessary unless you want to safely destroy all data before you sell the drive.

Writing to every sector on the drive just stresses the drive and in case of flash memory, which has a limited amount of write cycles, significantly reduces the life time.


Quote:
packet request type unknown
Are you sure you use SFS? You can only initialize SFS partitions with SFSFormat. This message implies that you try to format an FFS partition.
__________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/
Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 06:32 AM   #28
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

I don't understand what you say about formatting. I never make any complete format since you told me so. I only do a quickformat, as it's a must. In this case I tried with SFSformat that is a quick one too, and finally did a WB quickformat without filling any add.

I followed your fantastic "Quick Installation Guide for OS3.9 on WinUAE (with CD-Rom support)" at some points like create emergency disk and unprotect the df0, and I did with DH0 too, as it didn't write all when it tried to self-install os3.9 from the Sys4Aga I installed first.

Well, it's true that I coudn't make the OS3.9 start from the Emergency Disk, as it didn't find unit 0 (I tried with unit 1 and 2 too, although I only have one cdrom in the laptop), but I installed without it and OS telling I must do it from it, but (that's extrange) with the Emergency disk inside at the end it said as I was installing from the floppy, to press enter if it was inside, and I did so.

The thing is I could install BB1 and BB2, and it worked in the PC, but again it crashed in the Amiga. At least I know it has no relationship with Idefix, as it wasn't installed.

As I see it now, there must be some kind of problem with this Sandisk Ultra CF and the rom update, as I can't explain why the Transcend one works in the same Amiga doing the same.

I believe I will install it again with BB1, as I don't believe BB2 has to be so neccesary, or up to BB2 without rom update.

Last edited by Retrofan; 06-10-2010 at 04:42 PM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 09:12 AM   #29
Retrofan
Technoid
Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56 Points: 7,341, Level: 56
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Canary Islands
Posts: 475
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Hi again:

As it's been a long time I will resume the thing:

As you know I'm using my 32GB Transcend CF as HD, and I get a problem when I make a cold boot, as the Amiga asks for a floppy to start. Thomas said it hasn't solution, and the only I can do is pressing A+A+Ctrl, start from a warm boot.

That works right and that's what I was using. I have to say I only had installed a Hawk Ramboard.

The thing is that today I've received a fantastic Blizzard 1260 from Stachu and the first thing I see is that when I make the cold boot it starts right, no floppy demand and all perfect.

Thomas can you please tell me why, what has happened? I thought it didn't have any solutin...


EDIT: I have to say I'm happy because I've seen a new Tron movie will be on Cinemas by december

Last edited by Retrofan; 07-01-2010 at 09:20 AM..
Retrofan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2010, 09:43 AM   #30
broken
Technoid
Points: 7,136, Level: 55 Points: 7,136, Level: 55 Points: 7,136, Level: 55
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
broken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mason, OH USA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Another big CF issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hi again:

As it's been a long time I will resume the thing:

As you know I'm using my 32GB Transcend CF as HD, and I get a problem when I make a cold boot, as the Amiga asks for a floppy to start. Thomas said it hasn't solution, and the only I can do is pressing A+A+Ctrl, start from a warm boot.

That works right and that's what I was using. I have to say I only had installed a Hawk Ramboard.

The thing is that today I've received a fantastic Blizzard 1260 from Stachu and the first thing I see is that when I make the cold boot it starts right, no floppy demand and all perfect.

Thomas can you please tell me why, what has happened? I thought it didn't have any solutin...


EDIT: I have to say I'm happy because I've seen a new Tron movie will be on Cinemas by december

I have seen this same behavior before.

Couple years ago I had a stock, unaccelerated A1200 with 4 gig Kingston Elite Pro CF card in it. Booted up fine every time. Added in a Paravision 030 accelerator and I would get the same issue as you. I would have to press Control-A-A and then it would boot up fine off the CF card.


I replaced the Kingston card with an 8 gig Sandisk Ultra card and everything was perfect. Would boot up straight away each time.


Bottom line is that results may vary depending on whether the Amiga has an accelerator, brand of CF card, adaptor used, standard ide port or buffered and etc.


But, I really think the CF card is going to be the difference. The English Amiga board has a large thread about using CF cards on the ide bus in the A600 and A1200. You can see folks vary greatly depending on the brand of CF card.
broken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
big , issue , compactflash , brain-eating

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump