amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Tutorials How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Amiga Tutorials In this forum, you'll find tutorials for AmigaOS and other forward-looking products.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2009, 04:08 PM   #16
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,512
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by koshman View Post
Oh, I see, veeery nice indeed

So, now what about Sam & Max?

Sorry for continuing OT...

Yep Sam & Max is coming, it's what I'm working on now

Anyway back on topic.....

Cool glad you guys like this little guide. I'm not an expert or anything, just wanted to give a write-up of what I've discovered so far.

Obviously WB will always run quicker with less colours but I wanted to show that you can create a 'useable' WB in 256 colours without RTG.

Yep I've heard about SystemPatch and it's another option but I prefer to choose which patches I'm applying
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 11:10 PM   #17
AmigaMance
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68 Points: 10,507, Level: 68
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
AmigaMance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: E.U.
Posts: 1,278
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
PS:Have you tryed systempatch 3.3? It does a ton of speed up patches on AGA, and already includes iconbefast and blazewcp.
And FText. However, i have found that some of these patches perform a little faster than SystemPatch on 68020-68030 CPUs, according to AIBB benchmarks. Some SystemPatch routines are specially optimized for 68060, iirc, but work fine on all 020+ CPUs.

Quote:
Yep I've heard about SystemPatch and it's another option but I prefer to choose which patches I'm applying
SystemPatch gives you complete control on which patches will be installed. It's important to skip the loadseg and intuition.library patches by adding -loadseg and nointuition.
__________________
A1200 PPC user.

Last edited by AmigaMance; 11-26-2009 at 11:17 PM..
AmigaMance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 01:36 AM   #18
lauri.lotvonen
Technoid
Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Smack the Rabbit Champion, Jason's Pong Champion
 
lauri.lotvonen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 249
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

What resolution are you using ?
Seems very slow compared to mine ...
__________________
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600's .
lauri.lotvonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 08:42 AM   #19
kolla
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,772, Level: 71 Points: 11,772, Level: 71 Points: 11,772, Level: 71
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by lauri.lotvonen View Post
What resolution are you using ?
Seems very slow compared to mine ...
You have Indivision and dont have to run Multisync + VGA only
__________________
-- kolla
kolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 10:56 AM   #20
lauri.lotvonen
Technoid
Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41 Points: 4,280, Level: 41
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
Smack the Rabbit Champion, Jason's Pong Champion
 
lauri.lotvonen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 249
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
You have Indivision and dont have to run Multisync + VGA only
Oh, me being blind/rude again, sorry
I don't have Fblit&Ftext and Iconbefast installed, might just try them, because when running 1024x768 OS 3.9 slow's down alot.
__________________
A1200, Blizzard 1260 + 64mb, Indivision AGA, Subway USB, 8GB CF-HD, PCMCIA network card, OS 3.9.
And a couple of A600's .
lauri.lotvonen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2009, 10:57 AM   #21
Gulliver
Defender of the Faith
Points: 14,823, Level: 78 Points: 14,823, Level: 78 Points: 14,823, Level: 78
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South of the south
Posts: 1,333
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

I forgot...

env-handler is really good on saving precious chipram and makes booting, at least for me faster!
Gulliver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 01:01 PM   #22
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

@NovaCoder

When you go into the 'looking good' patches, why no Birdie mention? I thought this was a normal staple for 68K WB? VisualPrefs can not add the backrounds to title areas or replace the window gadgets, is that correct?
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:46 PM   #23
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,512
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Hiya,

Yep thats right but I didn't really get on that well with Birdie so I just used VisualPrefs to change the title bars as shown in the screen grabs.
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:58 PM   #24
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,512
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

I'm now running in 1024x768 @ 64 colours (icons in FASTRAM)...very nice
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 12:57 AM   #25
koshman
Technoid
Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
koshman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 427
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Screens, pleeeease!!
__________________
- Radim

A1200D - 68060/80, 64MB RAM, 4GB CF, Buffalo WLAN card
A3000D - 68030/25, 16MB RAM, Cybervision 64/3D, X-Surf
A500 - 68000/7, 2,5MB RAM
koshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 10:32 AM   #26
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I'm now running in 1024x768 @ 64 colours (icons in FASTRAM)...very nice
Me too, got it all working good. I don't need no stinkin birdie either...

I'll send up a shot or two tonight...
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 11:18 AM   #27
koshman
Technoid
Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
koshman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 427
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Hey guys, I'm waiting for those screenshots!
__________________
- Radim

A1200D - 68060/80, 64MB RAM, 4GB CF, Buffalo WLAN card
A3000D - 68030/25, 16MB RAM, Cybervision 64/3D, X-Surf
A500 - 68000/7, 2,5MB RAM
koshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 12:40 PM   #28
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67 Points: 10,380, Level: 67
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,512
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

Hiya,

I can't get the screen grabber to capture my nice 1024x768 properly

Anyone at the last Victorian Amiga users group meeting got a good look at it though!

__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, ODAMEX AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 12:56 PM   #29
koshman
Technoid
Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32 Points: 2,884, Level: 32
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
koshman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 427
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

ah, what a pity

But it's good to know the locals could see it
__________________
- Radim

A1200D - 68060/80, 64MB RAM, 4GB CF, Buffalo WLAN card
A3000D - 68030/25, 16MB RAM, Cybervision 64/3D, X-Surf
A500 - 68000/7, 2,5MB RAM
koshman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:11 PM   #30
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: How to create a fast (but stable) OS3.9 AGA setup

trying, problems with sgrab and .png - will try some other format ...

To the new owner, whoever you are - increase our file upload sizes / demensions so we can see 1024x768 in all its glory.
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aga , stable , os39 , setup , fast , create

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump