amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:28 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2009, 09:17 PM   #41
persia
Banned
Points: 20,846, Level: 90 Points: 20,846, Level: 90 Points: 20,846, Level: 90
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,753
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

@Crom00

But today things don't need to be digitised. I haven't seen an analogue source in years.
persia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 04:39 AM   #42
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,749, Level: 100 Points: 39,749, Level: 100 Points: 39,749, Level: 100
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,972
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

Quote:
persia wrote:
@Crom00

But today things don't need to be digitised. I haven't seen an analogue source in years.
Exactly! Last week I bought a 1080p camcorder for £130... It records on SD cards... It is cheap, but the quality is exceptional, especially when compared with the £600 SD-res tape based camcorder my father bought only 4 years ago...

The world of digitizers, analogue video and SD resolution is long since behind us now!


-Edit-

Here is a quick YouTube upload that was recorded at 720p 60fps on my new ultra cheap camcorder... The framerate was downsampled to 30fps, and the bitrate reduced from 7MBs to 1.5MBs for Youtube... but you can click on the "HD" link to see how much better even this heavily degraded digital stream from an übercheap camera is better than analogue!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c368ISG6hYE&feature=channel_page
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 02:15 PM   #43
Pyromania
Sent from my Quantum PC
Points: 22,286, Level: 92 Points: 22,286, Level: 92 Points: 22,286, Level: 92
Activity: 33% Activity: 33% Activity: 33%
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,503
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

@ persia

The Open Video Toaster source code could be updated and adapted to work with digital sources. A Firewire stack already exists for MorphOS, this should be paired with the Amiga Open VT code.
Pyromania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 05:56 PM   #44
leirbag28
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,296, Level: 75 Points: 13,296, Level: 75 Points: 13,296, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,793
Send a message via ICQ to leirbag28 Send a message via AIM to leirbag28 Send a message via MSN to leirbag28 Send a message via Yahoo to leirbag28
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

@bloodline


Amiga using ToasterFlyer or genlocks or any output to Video, are No longer Analog. they are digital!

And REALLY easy to put on a PC.

Nobody uses Analog Video tape with Amiga anymore. DVD recorders and DV decks is whats used. all output becomes instantly digital when its recorded to DVD or DV. from there you transfer to a Mac via FireWire or to a PC via DVD and rip the file instantly in MPEG2. Then you can edit on the PC or Mac.

I use my Plain A1200 with Genlock and ChromaKey and Capture everything in DV or DVD. Looks Crisp!

and Amiga CAN Do Widescreen 480i at least and possibly 720i

Just put it in 1440x480 or 1440x720 (might require a gfx card)

I do it all the time with SCALA MM300 SuperHires Mode.

then you can get all your stuff in Widescreen.




leirbag28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 05:18 AM   #45
persia
Banned
Points: 20,846, Level: 90 Points: 20,846, Level: 90 Points: 20,846, Level: 90
Activity: 16% Activity: 16% Activity: 16%
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,753
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

Here's a fun program I just acquired

BoinxTV
persia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 06:55 AM   #46
ferrellsl
Cult Member
Points: 9,728, Level: 66 Points: 9,728, Level: 66 Points: 9,728, Level: 66
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 693
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

Here's an idea. Port the VideoToaster software to AROS. The hardware is a non-issue since it's x86.
ferrellsl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 08:02 AM   #47
Crom00
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,396, Level: 70 Points: 11,396, Level: 70 Points: 11,396, Level: 70
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Crom00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Newtek's VT5 and Amiga OS 4.1?

If you're doing professional video you need the ability to capture ANALOG video sources. Especially if you're doing live switching. Even a show like Rachel Ray actually uses "higer end" Pro-sumer video cameras and they switch of those cameras as sources.

Many of us use the ANALOG inputs as there's a latency issue using firewire for a switch so you'd need higher end cameras with SDI.

Betacam SP is still widely used. Like any pro you need many tools to get the job done. To infer that everyone is totally digital is not correct. We DO digitize the video once then from that point on it remains digital as a AVI or Quictime file or back to any of the flavors of Digital tape.

Once I was done with my flyer projects I'd capture it via a G4 mac with Final cut using an addon YC card or just save it out to a mini-DV deck.


All this talk about Amigas and video will have me lug in my A1200 to demo for students who don't understand what interlace flicker is, NTSC or HD to them it's either TV or computer monitor. Once I show them the NTSC flickering workbench screen they'll get the whole scanline NTSC thing. If they're good I'll let them play Super Stardust.
Crom00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
newtek , amiga , vt5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump