amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion MiniMig with AGA

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2010, 09:31 AM   #41
CSixx
Technoid
Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48 Points: 5,719, Level: 48
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 312
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Please continue with this great work!
I'd buy one immediately
CSixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:48 AM   #42
Tripitaka
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66 Points: 9,922, Level: 66
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Tripitaka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
I have implemented all the AGA features into the Minimig core using MikeJ's Replay board. You can watch it running on YouTube.



As there is no 68020+ IP core available the TG68 CPU core is used. It runs at 7.09 MHz with no bus latency and according to SysInfo is 1.85 faster than a stock A1200.

The 64 MB of DDR SDRAM is configured as 2 MB Chip, 1.5 MB Slow, 8 MB Fast and 48 MB of extra memory which can be used as additional Chip memory. You can have 50 MB of Chip RAM in total.
Man, if my arms could reach to Poland I'd hug you right now. Sir. I salute you, fantastic work.
__________________
Falling into a dark and red rage.
Tripitaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 10:57 AM   #43
DyLucke
Too much caffeine
Points: 5,033, Level: 45 Points: 5,033, Level: 45 Points: 5,033, Level: 45
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: MuppetLand - Spain
Posts: 130
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Great job indeed, now we only need to have a 020 core implemented and it will be a PERFECT replacement for our old A1200's. I doubt that the most of the stuff would work on a 68K processor, no matter the speed.
__________________
The only way for evil to triumph is for good men to do nothing.
Edmund Burke.

A1200 Blizzard 060/66 64MB FastRam + 40GB HDD + Subway USB.
A1200 Apollo 040/33 32MB FastRam + 40GB HDD.
CD32!!!!
A500 4MB + 2GB IDE-CF adapter.
Mac Mini G4 1,5ghz waiting for MorphOS.
C64, C64C, C64G, C128... 1541U-II.
Atari STe... SatanDisk, Atari 130XE... SDNuxx
DyLucke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 11:32 AM   #44
yaqube
Technoid
Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 197
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piru View Post
I guess that chipmem size modifier works by adjusting mh_Upper and calling FreeMem() for the area to add? (that's how I would do it)
Actually I'm calling AddMemList() function with MEMF_CHIP attribute.
yaqube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 11:42 AM   #45
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
Actually I'm calling AddMemList() function with MEMF_CHIP attribute.
Is there room inside the Minimig v1.x FPGA for your AGA core? Or the C-One?
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 11:57 AM   #46
yaqube
Technoid
Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 197
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin View Post
Is there room inside the Minimig v1.x FPGA for your AGA core? Or the C-One?
In Minimig V1.x FPGA definitely not but it should fit inside C-One Minimig extender FPGA. But be aware that the C-One doesn't support 24-bit video output, has no DDR memory neither dedicated system controller.
yaqube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 12:07 PM   #47
Karlos
Sockologist
Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100 Points: 50,530, Level: 100
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Barishabaad, Sardistan
Posts: 16,665
Blog Entries: 18
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piru View Post
I have to say this is quite nice stuff. Now it just needs the 020 core.
+1

It's fair to say that an 020 compatible core would be advantageous as there has never been a vanilla 68000 AGA combination before, so compatibility may be adversely affected for a lot of AGA titles.

Still, it's bloody impressive.
__________________
OCA
This isn't SCSI... This is SATA!!!
I have CDO. It's like OCD except all the letters are in ascending order. The way they should be.
Core2 Quad Q9450 2.66GHz / X48T / 4GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX275 / Linux x64, AROS, Win64
A1XE 800MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9200 / OS4.1
A1200T BPPC 240MHz / 256MB / Permedia 2 / OS 3.1 - OS3.9, OS4
A1200T Apollo 1240 28MHz / 32MB / Mediator1200 / Voodoo 3000 / OS3.9
A1200D Apollo 1240 25MHz (ejector seat ROM edition) / 32MB
Karlos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 12:36 PM   #48
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
In Minimig V1.x FPGA definitely not but it should fit inside C-One Minimig extender FPGA. But be aware that the C-One doesn't support 24-bit video output, has no DDR memory neither dedicated system controller.
Ah, so not much point then.

I'll just have to put my name down for the FPGA Arcade.
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 03:28 PM   #49
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

To create a 'nice' replacement AGA machine, all you'd need is to hook the FPGA Arcade to an 030 daughter board

An 060 100mhz would be a great option BUT would cost big $$$$
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 03:38 PM   #50
yaqube
Technoid
Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45 Points: 5,126, Level: 45
Activity: 15% Activity: 15% Activity: 15%
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 197
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
An 060 100mhz would be a great option BUT would cost big $$$$
Don't tempt me
yaqube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 03:42 PM   #51
B00tDisk
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73 Points: 12,757, Level: 73
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
B00tDisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,587
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by yaqube View Post
Don't tempt me
Tempt you? Psh. You don't have the guts to try it. C'mon! I dare you! I double dog dare you!
__________________
Back away from the EU-SSR!
B00tDisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 03:49 PM   #52
wizard66
Technoid
Points: 6,624, Level: 53 Points: 6,624, Level: 53 Points: 6,624, Level: 53
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
wizard66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Spijkenisse, Netherlands
Posts: 244
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Nice stuff boy's realy dig this..

@Yacube nice job again you never stop to suprise me with your corefiles...

@MikeJ hurry up with the boards i'm inline from the beginning to get one of your FPGAARCADE board LOL..

Where can I store my old amiga's now ;-))
__________________
-=* Homemade Minimig's Build 09 *=-

1x FPGAARCADE Replay v1.0B (Inside a A590 case)
Dreaming of 1x FPGAArcade Daughter-board :-) (inline from day 1)
1x A600
wizard66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:25 PM   #53
alexh
Desperately needs a life
Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76 Points: 13,977, Level: 76
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 3,638
Send a message via ICQ to alexh Send a message via MSN to alexh Send a message via Yahoo to alexh
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
An 060 100mhz would be a great option BUT would cost big $$$$
Depends how much the daughter cards are. I've got six 100MHz 060 chips here I bought off eBay in a tray for under $40 a few years ago.
alexh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:28 PM   #54
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Depends how much the daughter cards are. I've got six 100MHz 060 chips here I bought off eBay in a tray for under $40 a few years ago.
Yep I guess if they sold them unpopulated it could work but I was thinking about the new price of 060's vs the new price of 030's.
__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:29 PM   #55
koaftder
VIP / Donor
Points: 13,396, Level: 75 Points: 13,396, Level: 75 Points: 13,396, Level: 75
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
koaftder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: USA, MD, Salisbury
Posts: 2,104
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Depends how much the daughter cards are. I've got six 100MHz 060 chips here I bought off eBay in a tray for under $40 a few years ago.
You should take some pictures of your workshop and post 'em on here. No doubt many of us will be jealous.
koaftder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:40 PM   #56
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89 Points: 20,321, Level: 89
Activity: 76% Activity: 76% Activity: 76%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,372
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Depends how much the daughter cards are. I've got six 100MHz 060 chips here I bought off eBay in a tray for under $40 a few years ago.
Does the tray fit in the Amiga CPU slot or connect to the A1200 trapdoor expansion?
__________________
A2000, A3000, 2 x A1200T, A1200, A4000Tower & Mediator, CD32, VIC-20, C64, C128, C128D, PET 8032, Minimig & ARM, C-One, FPGA Arcade... and AmigaOne X1000.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:55 PM   #57
countzero
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
countzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 1,937
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Yep I guess if they sold them unpopulated it could work but I was thinking about the new price of 060's vs the new price of 030's.
what do you mean by 'new' ? I doubt any of the 68k line is being produced anymore ... So it'll have to be second hand no matter what ...
__________________
I believe in mt. Fuji
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 04:55 PM   #58
countzero
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
countzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 1,937
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darrin View Post
Does the tray fit in the Amiga CPU slot or connect to the A1200 trapdoor expansion?
you're kidding right
__________________
I believe in mt. Fuji
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 05:10 PM   #59
NovaCoder
Premium Member
Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68 Points: 10,678, Level: 68
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oz
Posts: 1,536
Blog Entries: 2
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by countzero View Post
what do you mean by 'new' ? I doubt any of the 68k line is being produced anymore ... So it'll have to be second hand no matter what ...
You'd be suprised MC68030 68060

__________________
Life begins at 100 MIPS!


AmiWolf AGA, AmiSpear AGA, BOOM AGA, ZDOOM AGA, Odamex AGA, AmiQuake AGA, AmiQuake 2 AGA
NovaCoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 07:48 PM   #60
Dr_Righteous
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
Dr_Righteous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: MiniMig with AGA

Those prices are insane! I realize the demand is low, but those prices don't exactly invite development either.
__________________
- Doc

A4000D, A3640 OC-36.3MHz, custom tower, Mediator A4000D. Diamond Banshee 16M, Indivision AGA 4000, GVP HC+8.

Mac Mini 1.5GHz, that might run MorphOS someday, when the fools who own it come to the realization that 30 minutes just isn't enough time to play with it enough to decide whether or not you like it enough to cough up $200.

- Someone please design SOME kind of DIY accelerator for the A4000. -
Dr_Righteous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
aga , pimp , minimig , awesome

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: MiniMig Astral Amiga Marketplace 0 02-01-2009 03:19 AM
Just got my Minimig! slobu General chat about Amiga topics 6 09-19-2008 06:22 PM
Would you pay 226 for a minimig? Everblue General chat about Amiga topics 56 01-17-2008 03:35 AM
FA: Minimig McVenco Amiga Marketplace 24 10-20-2007 11:43 PM
what is minimig? rednova General chat about Amiga topics 1 09-08-2007 04:25 PM