amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2008, 05:52 PM   #1
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

OK, all Minimig v1.1 owners prepare to weep like children! Our resident genius Yaqube has just posted a demonstration of Hardfile support on the Minimig v1.1 with his ARM extentension board.

Follow this link to see his post and then click on his link to go to uTube and watch the 6 minute demonstration of his machine booting into what looks like Workbench 3.0/1, running Sysinfo and then playing several hard drive installed games:

http://www.minimig.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=11&p=153#p153

You might also note that this Minimig has the following:

68000 @ 25MHz (should help with those flight sims)
1.5MB Slow RAM
2.0MB Chip RAM
4 x Floppy drives (df0, df1, df2 and df3)
1 x 512MB Hardfile showing as a FFS SCSI drive

Brilliant work! This really is a complete expanded A500 replacement suitable for most people.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 06:12 PM   #2
whiteb
Cult Member
Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Ummmm, my normal minimig only has 2MB on the board, I take it this one has new ram or something, or does the ARM contain RAM that configs as well ?

According to the Youtube comments, Ram was "Piggy Backed", you cannot just plop on two more chips and have them work surely ?

I thought you would at least need to separate them via Address lines ?
whiteb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 06:31 PM   #3
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
whiteb wrote:
Ummmm, my normal minimig only has 2MB on the board, I take it this one has new ram or something, or does the ARM contain RAM that configs as well ?

According to the Youtube comments, Ram was "Piggy Backed", you cannot just plop on two more chips and have them work surely ?

I thought you would at least need to separate them via Address lines ?
I've no idea. I've posted the question and I'll be interested to see the answer. :-)

Edit: and here's how, plus a picture:

http://www.minimig.net/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=27
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 07:13 PM   #4
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

To piggyback a RAM chip, just separating the most significant bit address will suffice.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 07:33 PM   #5
whiteb
Cult Member
Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

I see from the link Darrin supplied he is using the Extra I/O plug to (I think) route signals to the new chips no doubt a couple of address lines. That is Soldering FAR IN ADVANCE of my own.

[edit] actually, that could VERY WELL be it.

From memory, the 68882 occupied *A LOT* of the same signals that the 68xxx occupied, You just had to select the specific address lines that the chip used. I do not know the pin outs of the chip, it looks like one pin may be bent up, and wire'd, maybe a "CS" (Chip Select) line, with the rest coexisting signals that both chips use ?

[edit2] Yeah, if that is indeed pin 6 in the picture, that is CE (Chip, Enable input). You just disable that pin on the FPGA, the Existing chips will NEVER receive CE, and it will ignore EVERYTHING ELSE (or how i understand it).

whiteb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 01:54 AM   #6
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

My soldering skills are zero too, but I'm sure I can pay someone local to do it when the exact instructions are published.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:21 AM   #7
TheDaddy
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,900, Level: 74 Points: 12,900, Level: 74 Points: 12,900, Level: 74
Activity: 55% Activity: 55% Activity: 55%
Japanese Baseball Champion, Curveball Champion, Breakout Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Great stuff Jakub! :-)
TheDaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:21 AM   #8
weirdami
Desperately needs a life
Points: 18,816, Level: 86 Points: 18,816, Level: 86 Points: 18,816, Level: 86
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
weirdami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3,764
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

if that ram chip piggy backing thing works then why aren't manufacturers doing it to save on sockets and stuff?
__________________
----
Binding Polymer: Keeping you together since 1892.
weirdami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:37 AM   #9
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
weirdami wrote:
if that ram chip piggy backing thing works then why aren't manufacturers doing it to save on sockets and stuff?
Probably because your average PC motherboard has plenty of room for extra sockets and your average PC user doesn't want to piddle around with a soldering iron when he upgrades his RAM. :-)
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:21 AM   #10
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Looki ng at other news on this thread, what that demo really needs is AmigaSYS installed on that Hardfile.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:28 AM   #11
BooBoo1200
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,458, Level: 42 Points: 4,458, Level: 42 Points: 4,458, Level: 42
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 115
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

WOW :-D This is brilliant - Even running WHDload - As I consider other Amiga clones a joke -Well done yaqube![img align=left]http://eab.abime.net/images/smilies/xmas.gif[/img]
BooBoo1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:39 AM   #12
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

awesome stuff :-)

idea... how difficult would it be to have a minimig with an A500 compatible sideslot/edgeconnector?
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:41 AM   #13
whiteb
Cult Member
Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
weirdami wrote:
if that ram chip piggy backing thing works then why aren't manufacturers doing it to save on sockets and stuff?
Sockets are used for ease of putting in/Taking out.

This trick is done, to *DISABLE* the existing chip, in favor of the new chip. Also, given the nature of the board, its *FRAGILE !!!!!*. I have tried to desolder a damaged minimig, and lifted the pads in the process (hey, it was damaged), so you just solder over the top of the existing one, and just re-route the 'Chip Select' line.

This way it is ONE or the other, not both. If it was to use BOTH ram, then you would need independent addressing (At least).
whiteb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:49 AM   #14
whiteb
Cult Member
Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
Darrin wrote:
Looki ng at other news on this thread, what that demo really needs is AmigaSYS installed on that Hardfile.
Is there one for A500/A600's ? I think the lowest Amigasys for classic is A1200/4000 etc (AGA).

Unless you mean ClassicWB, they all need 68020+.
whiteb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:53 AM   #15
whiteb
Cult Member
Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
darksun9210 wrote:
awesome stuff :-)

idea... how difficult would it be to have a minimig with an A500 compatible sideslot/edgeconnector?
Larger FPGA (more I/O), larger board.
whiteb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:55 AM   #16
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
whiteb wrote:
This trick is done, to *DISABLE* the existing chip, in favor of the new chip. Also, given the nature of the board, its *FRAGILE !!!!!*. I have tried to desolder a damaged minimig, and lifted the pads in the process (hey, it was damaged), so you just solder over the top of the existing one, and just re-route the 'Chip Select' line.

This way it is ONE or the other, not both. If it was to use BOTH ram, then you would need independent addressing (At least).
Ah so this was a "safer" way to replace the existing RAM chips without having to remove them?
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:57 AM   #17
Illuwatar
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,489, Level: 30 Points: 2,489, Level: 30 Points: 2,489, Level: 30
Activity: 10% Activity: 10% Activity: 10%
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 144
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Clever idea by yaqube with the piggy backing. But he is not disabling the original 2 MB SRAM on the board - he adds an extra 2 MB (making up these 4 MB total). The CS1-pin (nr 6) are used to choose what half of the 2 MB that will be used. All other pins are connected in parallel - that is normal and should be like that. Even on a standard 2 MB MiniMig, all pins except of CS1 are connected in parallel. The core of the FPGA has been modified to provide four chip select signals instead of just two.

Someone complained about the amount of free space at my MiniMig design - here is a reason to fill it up... these mods will keep me busy changing the design all the time. I hope there will be a final so I can make the Ultimate Mini-ITX MiniMig. I would be nice to put that ARM thing right on the motherboard too...
Illuwatar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:01 AM   #18
whiteb
Cult Member
Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56 Points: 7,346, Level: 56
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 727
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
Darrin wrote:

Ah so this was a "safer" way to replace the existing RAM chips without having to remove them?
Precisely. Solder the chips directly on to the old ones, and route the new CS signal over the Spare I/O.

The new chips are 10ns too, so that alone makes the Minimig compatible with that 1943 clone
whiteb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:04 AM   #19
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
whiteb wrote:

Is there one for A500/A600's ? I think the lowest Amigasys for classic is A1200/4000 etc (AGA).

Unless you mean ClassicWB, Lite can run on 2MB, ADV needs 4MB/030, 3.9 needs 6MB ram and 030.
Bugger! I tried putting OS3.9 on an expanded 68000 A2000, but the install failed to work so without a 68020 or better then the only option for a "pretty" workbench will be an installation of New Icons.
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:05 AM   #20
Darrin
Lifetime Member
Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90 Points: 20,579, Level: 90
Activity: 5% Activity: 5% Activity: 5%
 
Darrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lake Charles, Louisiana
Posts: 4,374
Send a message via AIM to Darrin Send a message via Yahoo to Darrin
Default Re: Minimig v1.1 ARM Hardfile Demonstration

Quote:
whiteb wrote:

Precisely. Solder the chips directly on to the old ones, and route the new CS signal over the Spare I/O.

The new chips are 10ns too, so that alone makes the Minimig compatible with that 1943 clone
Fantastic! That makes this news even better! Cheers for that info. :-)
Darrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
hardfile , demonstration , v11 , minimig , arm

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Red Guru on format RDB SFS Hardfile. Claw22000 Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 9 03-19-2009 02:40 AM
Creating RDB Hardfile in UAE sdyates Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 2 09-15-2007 07:09 AM
Revolution: A Demonstration of the Video Toaster weirdami Amiga Marketplace 0 04-16-2007 04:24 AM
Clone-A demonstration in Aachen CD32Freak General chat about Amiga topics 4 03-31-2007 06:18 PM
How to Extend Hardfile? Liber777 Amiga Emulation 9 11-28-2006 09:09 AM