amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:18 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion warp engine ram

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2008, 01:45 PM   #1
spaceman88
Technoid
Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 276
Default warp engine ram

Hi,

I recently got a few dozen cards of every description, 3 A2000's and 2 A4000's. One of the cards is a 40mHz Warp Engine, the problem is it had two SIMMs of ram and wouldn't work. I removed the ram and it works perfectly, I tried two different SIMMs (4Meg) and added a jumper (C, I think) but the computer won't boot. The computer has an IDE boot drive and a second SCSI drive which may have been connected to the Warp Engine (cables are missing). Is there something stupid that I'm doing?

Len
spaceman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 02:04 PM   #2
Sandman
Premium Member
Points: 6,684, Level: 53 Points: 6,684, Level: 53 Points: 6,684, Level: 53
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 282
Default Re: warp engine ram

Best bet would be to check the user manual or download a copy online.... As I remember there are some pretty intricate jumpers settings to deal with - I just got done setting one up myself.

Also, if I remember right, if it is a 40mhz 68040 you have to use 60ns ram, 70ns for 33mhz, etc.

Tim 8-)
Sandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 02:47 PM   #3
marcfrick2112
Cult Member
Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
marcfrick2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Posts: 811
Default Re: warp engine ram

Spaceman88: Yup, the 40Mhz WarpEngine does indeed require 60ns SIMMs. I can't seem to link the specific page from the BBoAH, but here's some info via old-fashioned cut-and-paste :-P

http://bboah.amiga-resistance.info/index_e.html

The Warp Engine is a popular 68040 processor board that replaces the A3640. It includes four 72-pin SIMM sockets and a Fast SCSI-2 host adapter. It may also have been sold without the processor with the intention being that the processor could be removed from your existing A3640 and fitted onto the Warpengine. Any combination of 4M, 8M, 16M, or 32M 72-pin SIMMs, either 32-bit or 36-bit wide. Add them starting with SIMM4 and working down to SIMM1. It is advised that you put your largest SIMM in the SIMM4 socket. EDO SIMMs may be used, but won't operate any faster than standard ones. For a 28 MHz Warp Engine, 80 ns SIMMs are adequate. A 33 MHz Warp Engine requires 70 ns SIMMs, while a 40 MHz board needs 60 ns. A wait state jumper enables the use of 70 ns SIMMs with 33 and 40 MHz boards (although there is a slight performance reduction). Single or double-sided SIMMs will work, although the double-sided 16M SIMM is not recommended due to high power consumption. All that is required to convert a 28 MHz Warp Engine into a 33 MHz or 40 MHz Warp Engine is to replace the oscillator and processor (although memory SIMMs slower than 60 ns may require jumpering jumper D to enable a wait state). On some variations of the Warp Engine, the 68040 may be soldered in place, making upgrades difficult at best. The WarpEngine also supports an 030 fall-back mode. Note, this mode probably only works if you also have an 030 on the motherboard, eg most A4000's don't. You can connect a switch to JP2 with the clock jumper set to internal to disable the RAM and on-board SCSI which may help with very old games.

Memory Setup [courtesy of Steve Kelsey, Warp Engine hardware designer]

"There are two jumpers (the second and third pair of pins on JP2) that select the SIMM slot addressing. One of the jumpers controls whether or not any of the installed SIMMs are dual bank (i.e. 8 or 32 MB). The other jumper controls whether or not any of the SIMMs are 16 MB per bank (i.e. 16 or 32 MB). If the jumpers are set correctly and the SIMMs are installed in a reasonable order, most combinations of SIMMs will result in one contiguous block of memory. A few combinations will result in two or three noncontiguous blocks. The Warp Engine has no limitation on how you mix 4, 8, 16 and 32 MB SIMMs. You can put them in any order and you can set the size and dual bank jumpers any way you want. The automatic DRAM sizing routines figure it all out. But some combinations, while completely legal and functional, are not optimal. So, if you configure your Warp Engine properly, you should be able to get the best performance possible.

Example:

If you have one or more 16 MB SIMMs (and possibly 1 or more 4 MB's), you should set the size jumper to 16/32 (off) and the dual bank jumper to single sided (on). Then, install your 16 MB SIMMs first, followed by any 4 MB SIMMs. This will make all the 16 MB SIMMs and the first 4 MB SIMM (if present) all one contiguous block.

There are many other combinations that work in a similar way. There are also some combinations that will result in two or more chunks of memory. The thing to remember is that you should propperly set the jumpers according to the types of SIMMs you have, and then install them in a reasonable order."

Board Layout
__________________________________________________ ________________
| ::::::::::: JP2 |__Fast_SCSI-2__| JP1 | |
| LKJHGFEDCBA o---- o---- o---- | |
| SCSI Terminators | |
|================================ _________ | |
| SIMM1 | | | 68040 |
|================================ | NCR | | |
| SIMM2 | 53C710 | | |
|================================ | | | |
| SIMM3 |_________| | |
|================================ |____________________|
| +++ +++ SIMM4 |
| +++ +++ |
|____________ |
^ | :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: |
28-40 MHz | :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: |
Oscillator |_________________________________________________ ____|

Jumpers

JP1: SCSI Termination Power
(Off: termination power not supplied to SCSI bus)
(On: termination power supplied to SCSI bus)
JP2:

A: Mode Select (Off: 68040 enabled, On: 68040 disabled)
B: SIMM Type (Off: double-sided, On: single-sided)
C: SIMM Bank Size (Off: 16M, On: 4M)
D: Wait State (Off: no wait state, On: 1 wait state)
E: reserved
F: MMU Disable (Off: MMU enabled, On: MMU disabled)
G: Cache Disable (Off: caches enabled, On: caches disabled)
H: SCSI Config (see below)
J: SCSI Config (see below)
K: SCSI Config (see below)

JP3: reserved

JP4: used for A3000 version *only* (connects to pin 21 of U350)

SCSI Configuration Jumpers (H, J, K on JP2)

K J H (0=Open, 1=Closed)
- - -

0 0 0 SCSI autoboot disabled

0 0 1 10-second delay, LUN scan, not synchronous

0 1 0 10-second delay, LUN scan, 200 ns synchronous

0 1 1 10-second delay, LUN scan, 100 ns synchronous

1 0 0 no delay, LUN scan, 200 ns synchronous

1 0 1 no delay, LUN scan, 100 ns synchronous

1 1 0 no delay, no LUN scan, 200 ns synchronous

1 1 1 (default) no delay, no LUN scan, 100 ns synchronous


Hope this helps :-)
__________________
---------------
Marc Frick
---------------
A1200T / '060, 256MB, CD-R, OS3.9
A4000 w/ WarpEngine / 82MB , OS3.1
A4000 16MB, OS 3.9
A1200 , '030 / 10MB
A1200 (stock)

CD32

...And a very sick 4000T
marcfrick2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 03:20 PM   #4
spaceman88
Technoid
Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59 Points: 7,939, Level: 59
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 276
Default Re: warp engine ram

Thanks,
I had found this link before I changed the ram. The wait states was already enabled and I changed the SIMM size from 16M to 4M. I took 2 SIMMS from an A4000 with broken SIMM slots. Do I need to remove the RAM from the motherboard of the A4000? It has 16Meg. I'm a little nervous about breaking the SIMM slots on the one good motherboard that I have :-).

Len
spaceman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 11:47 AM   #5
RMK305
Cult Member
Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60 Points: 8,104, Level: 60
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
Starcastle Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 503
Default Re: warp engine ram

You can keep the 16 meg on the motherboard no problem.
RMK305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
engine , ram , warp

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C= 3640 vs. warp engine 040? Amiduffer Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 8 09-18-2006 08:02 PM
Need Help With 040 Cpu To Install On Warp Engine amiga1084 General chat about Amiga topics 6 08-31-2006 07:54 AM
Can Warp Engine be updated to 060? amiga1084 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 09-13-2005 10:39 AM
Warp Engine on ebay Bennymee Amiga Marketplace 2 04-09-2005 04:24 AM
Warp Engine question x56h34 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 10 12-02-2003 09:31 PM