amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:29 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Checksum errors! I've tried everything

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-26-2008, 08:52 AM   #1
Sandman
Premium Member
Points: 6,684, Level: 53 Points: 6,684, Level: 53 Points: 6,684, Level: 53
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 282
Default Checksum errors! I've tried everything

Hi,

I've got a A4000D with CF card set to master and cdrom set to slave. No matter what maxtransfer setting I use, etc. I still keep getting continuous checksum errors when installing OS3.9. I tried changing the maxtransfer for the cdrom on the Emergency Disk also to no avail. I just keep canceling the checksum requester but eventually the install crashes saying something like 'can't mount blah blah blah'.

If I just use the CF card by itself with no cdrom activity I don't seem to get any errors.

OS3.1 running on the CF card gives no problems at all.

I was thinking of just installing OS3.9 on a SCSI HD hooked to my Warp Engine but I would miss the silent CF card.

I'm partitioning the CF with HDTOOLBOX on the OS3.9 emergency disk with FFS and occasionally it gurus

I've googled and searched forums for the last week now and have tried just about everything.... any ideas guys?


Thanks,
Tim :boohoo:
Sandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 11:19 AM   #2
Roger_S
Hobbyist
Points: 1,433, Level: 21 Points: 1,433, Level: 21 Points: 1,433, Level: 21
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

I have the exact same thing. It is very possible that the CF adapter is the issue. I also do not have the problem when I disconnect the cdrom player.

For me the silence is a "must" as well. Right now the amiga produces about 12db, wich is the loudest fan installed.

Another option I was told about, is to by a seperate IDE controller (FAST ata).



Roger_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 11:54 AM   #3
davideo
Technoid
Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, UK
Posts: 394
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

I've got a backplate IDE to CF adaptor in my 4000D.

The way I use it is slightly different to you but I had problems setting it up originally.

My idea is to use the card as a copying device for moving stuff from my PC to the Amiga.

But I had to set it up by disconnecting my CD drive on the inboard SCSI and connecting the card. Setting it up like that and then putting the CD drive back. With the backplate now connected to a Tandem card. I don't get autoboot but I didn't want that anyway.

Now for the point behind this long reply

Can you not connect up your SCSI drive on your card. Set that up with 3.9 and then use that to setup the card and transfer the SCSI hardrive over to the card through your internal SCSI?

Dave G 8-)
davideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 11:59 AM   #4
kreciu
Technoid
Points: 1,732, Level: 24 Points: 1,732, Level: 24 Points: 1,732, Level: 24
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 166
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

For the exchange of data, zip drive is "the best", 250 Mb/disc for Amiga is huge amount of space.

On eBay zip drivers are cheap, (you can buy like for $10 with drive and some discs).

I also have a check sum errors in my partition on CF card... I don't care , for now...
__________________
A1200/040/40Mhz/48Mb/FastATA/MediatorTX/Voodoo33000/SB128/LAN/ScandublerMicronic/Gift interface/4Gb-CF/DVD-ROM/ZIP-250/FDD-HD/17\"CRT/19\"LCD/my \"custom\" case
http://www.grassrootsfilms.com/thehu.../qt-large.html
kreciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 12:17 PM   #5
A4000_Mad
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,566, Level: 70 Points: 11,566, Level: 70 Points: 11,566, Level: 70
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
A4000_Mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Sussex, England
Posts: 1,392
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

Quote:
For the exchange of data, zip drive is "the best", 250 Mb/disc for Amiga is huge amount of space.
I use both Zip and Jaz drives and the Jaz is many times faster. Also the 2GB disks of the Jaz drive have much more capacity than the Zip disks :-)

My CF setup is the same as that of davideo 8-)

Oh! About your problem :shrug: ops:
__________________
A4000 Mad
A4000_Mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 12:20 PM   #6
Dr_Righteous
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
Dr_Righteous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

I've never succeeded in getting any secondary device on the A4K IDE channel when using a CF adapter. I got around this just placing everything else on my GVP HC+8 SCSI controller and leaving the CF card on the IDE interface by itself.
__________________
- Doc

A4000D, A3640 OC-36.3MHz, custom tower, Mediator A4000D. Diamond Banshee 16M, Indivision AGA 4000, GVP HC+8.

Mac Mini 1.5GHz, that might run MorphOS someday, when the fools who own it come to the realization that 30 minutes just isn't enough time to play with it enough to decide whether or not you like it enough to cough up $200.

- Someone please design SOME kind of DIY accelerator for the A4000. -
Dr_Righteous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 12:35 PM   #7
Sandman
Premium Member
Points: 6,684, Level: 53 Points: 6,684, Level: 53 Points: 6,684, Level: 53
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 282
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

Hi,

You guys have got me thinking...

I also have a XSurf card in my A4k..


1. I could hook the CF to the xsurf ide.

or

2. I could hook the CDROM to the xsurf ide.

Does this sound like it would solve my problem?
Which would be the better option 1 or 2?

Also, I bought the XSurf second-hand, anywhere to get the latest drivers for this thing? Do I need drivers?

Thanks again all,
Tim
Sandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 01:27 PM   #8
kreciu
Technoid
Points: 1,732, Level: 24 Points: 1,732, Level: 24 Points: 1,732, Level: 24
Activity: 0% Activity: 0% Activity: 0%
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 166
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

Question:

HOW the check sum error are created in hard drive setup?

__________________
A1200/040/40Mhz/48Mb/FastATA/MediatorTX/Voodoo33000/SB128/LAN/ScandublerMicronic/Gift interface/4Gb-CF/DVD-ROM/ZIP-250/FDD-HD/17\"CRT/19\"LCD/my \"custom\" case
http://www.grassrootsfilms.com/thehu.../qt-large.html
kreciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2008, 02:03 PM   #9
davideo
Technoid
Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42 Points: 4,450, Level: 42
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, UK
Posts: 394
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

Quote:
Sandman wrote:
Hi,

You guys have got me thinking...

I also have a XSurf card in my A4k..


1. I could hook the CF to the xsurf ide.

or

2. I could hook the CDROM to the xsurf ide.

Does this sound like it would solve my problem?
Which would be the better option 1 or 2?

Also, I bought the XSurf second-hand, anywhere to get the latest drivers for this thing? Do I need drivers?

Thanks again all,
Tim
You need a driver disc to turn on the IDE of the Xsurf.

I haven't tried it myself. I took my Xsurf out when I got the Tandem working properly.

I'll post the link when I find it. Link = http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search.pl?product=xsurf&company=

Dave G 8-)
davideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2008, 11:45 AM   #10
Dr_Righteous
Defender of the Faith
Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61 Points: 8,353, Level: 61
Activity: 31% Activity: 31% Activity: 31%
 
Dr_Righteous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Checksum errors! I've tried everything

@Sandman

Keep in mind you will not be able to autoboot from the IDE interface on the X-Surf. It requires the drivers be loaded at boot time to be accessed.

If you're booting from the CF card, you'll have to leave it on the A4K's IDE interface and use your CDROM drive on the X-Surf (the same configuration I use, except I'm using a SCSI controller).
__________________
- Doc

A4000D, A3640 OC-36.3MHz, custom tower, Mediator A4000D. Diamond Banshee 16M, Indivision AGA 4000, GVP HC+8.

Mac Mini 1.5GHz, that might run MorphOS someday, when the fools who own it come to the realization that 30 minutes just isn't enough time to play with it enough to decide whether or not you like it enough to cough up $200.

- Someone please design SOME kind of DIY accelerator for the A4000. -
Dr_Righteous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
errors , checksum

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Checksum Errors joekster Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 8 10-29-2007 05:59 AM
reccuring checksum errors on IDE HD marcfrick2112 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 08-29-2005 07:25 AM
Fastlane Z3 checksum errors jlariv8957 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 04-01-2005 05:17 PM
Checksum errors con hd and jaz Rod_cl Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 1 03-03-2005 08:05 PM
Int. IDE drive checksum errors marcfrick2112 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 02-05-2004 11:20 AM