amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Software Issues and Discussion Workbench prefs

Amiga Software Issues and Discussion This forum exists for the discussion of the use, issues with, and fun brought about by classic and next generation Amiga software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-18-2003, 11:55 AM   #1
GPT
Technoid
Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via MSN to GPT
Default Workbench prefs

I ticked the box for no workbench bar and it works bit only before next reboot.

How is that?

There's no patch that's interfer with the removal of the workbench bar.
__________________
NWO tba 2012
GPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 12:07 PM   #2
Framiga
Energizer Bunny of Babble
Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84 Points: 17,731, Level: 84
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Framiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 4,085
Default Re: Workbench prefs

@GPT

Have you saved the change?

Ciao
Framiga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 12:10 PM   #3
GPT
Technoid
Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via MSN to GPT
Default Re: Workbench prefs

What do you think?

It's ticked when I start workbench prefs but there's still a bar.

If I redo it then it will wanish.
But I'm not willing to do it every time I've rebooted.
__________________
NWO tba 2012
GPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 12:27 PM   #4
GPT
Technoid
Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via MSN to GPT
Default Re: Workbench prefs

And patches or system commendits don't seem to make any diffrence.

The only two ways I can get ride o the top bar is either to restar patches/commendits or re-save workbenchprefs or just accesing the original workbench menu?

How is that, is other people experience the same problem?
__________________
NWO tba 2012
GPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 01:27 PM   #5
Castellen
Cult Member
Points: 10,837, Level: 68 Points: 10,837, Level: 68 Points: 10,837, Level: 68
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 972
Default Re: Workbench prefs

By the Workbench bar, do you mean the surrounding window frame (backdrop?)?

I hate to state the obvious, but I think you save the state of that using snapshot-all.

Been years since I used WB, DOpus is the way to go
Castellen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 02:00 PM   #6
GPT
Technoid
Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via MSN to GPT
Default Re: Workbench prefs

By writting "Workbench bar" I mean the Workbench bar, that little smal thing up north that states free memory.

But I tryed it your way and it didn't work ie snapshoting all after removing the bar.
__________________
NWO tba 2012
GPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 03:17 PM   #7
ikir
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,475, Level: 65 Points: 9,475, Level: 65 Points: 9,475, Level: 65
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,659
Send a message via MSN to ikir
Default Re: Workbench prefs

For me works perfectly. Check if you have installed some strange patch.
__________________
AmigaNews.it
ikir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 03:31 PM   #8
GPT
Technoid
Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50 Points: 5,979, Level: 50
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 380
Send a message via MSN to GPT
Default Re: Workbench prefs

__________________
NWO tba 2012
GPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2003, 05:19 PM   #9
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Workbench prefs

Try erasing the .prefs file completely, reboot
and then resave once again.

Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2003, 07:25 AM   #10
Croyzers
Beginner
Points: 8,486, Level: 62 Points: 8,486, Level: 62 Points: 8,486, Level: 62
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 48
Default Re: Workbench prefs

Are you sure when you select save it is going to ENVARC: on your hard drive? I had a similar sort of problem when I tried a different ENV: handler. Get snoopdos and see where Workbench is trying to save your prefs file to.
Croyzers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
prefs , workbench

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some Screen Prefs Questions *PLZ* Daniele Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 8 12-12-2008 03:39 AM
Aminetradio prefs not saving lurkist Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 1 11-22-2007 05:15 AM
Birdie prefs ?? jimmyboy Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 4 03-02-2007 01:00 AM
IBrowse Prefs LuisTHE Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 2 11-10-2005 02:54 PM
WarpOS prefs AMIGAZ Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 09-18-2005 07:57 AM