amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:54 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2008, 12:19 AM   #1
marcfrick2112
Cult Member
Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
marcfrick2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Posts: 811
Default Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

Hi All, anyone know what an A4000T with Toaster/Flyer/TBC4/PAR , '060 , 192MB with all needed drives, might cost to buy? I had to send my A4000T back to be repaired, end cost was about $1000, how bad did I do? Only sent back because I messed it up trying to install more RAM to the CS :-(
__________________
---------------
Marc Frick
---------------
A1200T / '060, 256MB, CD-R, OS3.9
A4000 w/ WarpEngine / 82MB , OS3.1
A4000 16MB, OS 3.9
A1200 , '030 / 10MB
A1200 (stock)

CD32

...And a very sick 4000T
marcfrick2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 12:29 AM   #2
EvilGuy
Technoid
Points: 5,930, Level: 49 Points: 5,930, Level: 49 Points: 5,930, Level: 49
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 166
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

$1000? To do what exactly? Did adding more RAM fry everything in you a4kT?
EvilGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 12:46 AM   #3
Fingers
Technoid
Points: 5,895, Level: 49 Points: 5,895, Level: 49 Points: 5,895, Level: 49
Activity: 12% Activity: 12% Activity: 12%
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 327
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

I'm hoping (for his sake) that he means $1000 total including purchase AND repair?

PZ.
Fingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 01:43 AM   #4
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

I think I remember seeing a 4000T all-together go for around $850 on ebay a while back, but it didn't have the video hardware you're talking about, which I think is worth at least several hundred dollars on its own. I seem to remember it had a sound problem, too. So if you paid $1k for it, I'd consider that a fair deal (by the standards of the day) even if you spent a little more on repairs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 01:56 AM   #5
darksun9210
Defender of the Faith
Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69 Points: 11,054, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
darksun9210's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,170
Send a message via Skype™ to darksun9210
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

yeah i hope that was the purchase price and repair costs, but these days it wouldn't surprise me if that was just the repair costs...

i remeber analogic charging me nearly £200 to repair my 'dead' A4000/030, plus another £80 for an A4k keyboard. :-( ouch.

plus i sold my fully loaded Escom A4000T for £800, after spending £1200 just on the digital broadcaster card and AD516. :headwall: that had to be the dumbest thing i think i've done in a long time.
__________________

"Fat Rock lobster" A500 maxed out
"Mini Monster" A600 maxed out
"The Reliable One" A1200/030
"Mr Toasty" A1200/040
"Cooling nightmare" A1200/PPC
"If only I had this 20 years ago" A3000/060
"one more miggy can't hurt" A4000/040
"kid suckered by advertising" CD32
darksun9210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 07:41 PM   #6
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

Maybe he had sent it to that DM guy, who charge him a thousand grands for a battery swap.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 12:14 AM   #7
marcfrick2112
Cult Member
Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
marcfrick2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Posts: 811
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

Thanks everyone, I should have been more clear, the total cost was $1000. ($600 for the 4000T, about $200 for the PAR card and the TBC 4, $200 for the repair and external enclosures for the Flyer's drives... When I took the beast apart to try to max. out the RAM on the CS, I must've connected something wrong when I re-assembled it, according to the guy who fixed it, some caps. were blown, as well as the Denise chip. Ugh....


rkauer: I may be dumb, but not that dumb

(what's a 'battery' ....) :-P
__________________
---------------
Marc Frick
---------------
A1200T / '060, 256MB, CD-R, OS3.9
A4000 w/ WarpEngine / 82MB , OS3.1
A4000 16MB, OS 3.9
A1200 , '030 / 10MB
A1200 (stock)

CD32

...And a very sick 4000T
marcfrick2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 12:29 AM   #8
countzero
Defender of the Faith
Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69 Points: 10,900, Level: 69
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
countzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 1,937
Blog Entries: 1
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

erm, denise chip ? there's no denise to be found at AGA chipset. it should be Lisa or alice.

also how did you end up with 192 mb ? you can put 16 on the mobo and 128 on the CS = 144mb.
__________________
I believe in mt. Fuji
countzero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 01:16 AM   #9
marcfrick2112
Cult Member
Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67 Points: 10,203, Level: 67
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
marcfrick2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Posts: 811
Default Re: Did I end up paying too much for a loaded A4000T ?

Ack, caught me twice, countzero. Of course you're right... I guess the offending chip was Alice. Shouldn't really post past my bedtime

__________________
---------------
Marc Frick
---------------
A1200T / '060, 256MB, CD-R, OS3.9
A4000 w/ WarpEngine / 82MB , OS3.1
A4000 16MB, OS 3.9
A1200 , '030 / 10MB
A1200 (stock)

CD32

...And a very sick 4000T
marcfrick2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
paying , loaded , end , a4000t

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Paying the Amiga Inc lawyers mattabat General chat about Amiga topics 1 08-02-2007 06:29 AM
Non-paying ebay bidder question.... gizmo350 Amiga Marketplace 7 04-20-2007 06:10 PM
Looking for a non-yellow working NTSC A1200, paying $150 Chubbyrain Amiga Marketplace 87 03-23-2007 10:26 PM
Not paying attention equals disaster! (OS 3.9 wanted) McVenco Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 2 10-08-2006 12:41 PM
A4000T - Loaded magic Amiga Marketplace 0 08-22-2004 11:38 PM