amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:58 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2008, 07:17 PM   #1
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,579
Default WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Is the RED clip w/wire still required to be connected to pin 21 of CIA chip in the A3000T like it is in the A3000D?

Since the CIA chips are located at different locations in the A3000T motherboard than the A3000D motherboard, how do I know which CIA chip is the correct one to attach to that will be the same as the one at U350 on the A3000D motherboard?

Anyone here that can solve my puzzle?
__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 07:49 PM   #2
Jeff
VIP / Donor - Lifetime Member
Points: 12,488, Level: 73 Points: 12,488, Level: 73 Points: 12,488, Level: 73
Activity: 30% Activity: 30% Activity: 30%
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

I still have a manual for the Warp Engine even though I don't have the card anymore. I'll check it and see if it has any info for you.

-Jeff

[EDIT] Sorry the manual I have only covers installation in the A4000:-(
Jeff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 07:58 PM   #3
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,579
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Thanks for checking, but my manual only covers the A4000D and has an addendum for the A3000D in the back two pages. Yours is probably the same.
__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 08:21 PM   #4
matthey
Cult Member
Points: 7,155, Level: 56 Points: 7,155, Level: 56 Points: 7,155, Level: 56
Activity: 55% Activity: 55% Activity: 55%
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 907
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

I'm not 100% sure but I believe the wire would be required unless you have done the int2 mod...

http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3000_INT2_mod.html

The int2 mod above worked for my 3000T. Most, if not all 3000T's need the int2 mod done or the Warpengine CIA wire for SCSI.
matthey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 08:45 PM   #5
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,579
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Quote:
matthey wrote:
I'm not 100% sure but I believe the wire would be required unless you have done the int2 mod...

http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3000_INT2_mod.html

The int2 mod above worked for my 3000T. Most, if not all 3000T's need the int2 mod done or the Warpengine CIA wire for SCSI.
Thanks, I also looked for other information online and found that I need the wire connected and the chip identification is the same in the A3000T. I don't know if the previous owner did the Int2 fix on this A3000T, so I will connect the wire. I am looking for a diagram that shows me where pin 1 (and pin 21) are on the A3000T mobo, but haven't found it yet. Does anyone here know if pin 21 is at the top and towards the front of the A3000T? I mean the front most pin that is on the top side of the chip when the A3000T is standing upright. That is my guesstimate.

__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 10:55 PM   #6
amigadave
Lifetime Member
Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93 Points: 22,462, Level: 93
Activity: 100% Activity: 100% Activity: 100%
 
amigadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Big Bear Lake, CA
Posts: 3,579
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Difficult to put the jumper wire clip on the CIA chip's pin21 without completely tearing the A3000T apart, but I got it on and turned the A3000T on. Hooray! It booted to my RetinaZ3 Workbench screen. Boooo! The mouse pointer would not move.

2nd try, I disconnect the jumper wire and try to boot without it connected. Boooo again! It does not even try to boot and no HD activity is seen, can't even get to the early bootup screen (but maybe the mouse is not functional still).

3rd try, finally get the jumper wire clip attached again, in the opposite direction to be more sure that it is not touching more than the one pin it is intended to be attached to. Boooo again! Now it does not attempt to boot and again no HD activity. Damn! At least the first attempt got further than this.

4th try, I disconnect the SCSI cable from the onboard controller and both devices (hd & CDROM) and attach it to the WarpEngine SCSI-II controller.

Still no joy!

Oh well, tomorrow is another day of Amiga tweaking. I hope it will boot from a floppy.
__________________
How are you helping the Amiga community?
amigadave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:36 PM   #7
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

No A3000 (D or T) works without a SCSI device attached! Try to boot it at least with a terminator in the SCSI connector.

To pinpoint the position of a chip, just follow the marker on the side of the chip with no legs: there is an indentation or a small dot. Then count the pins in counter-clock way. Pin 1 is the first pin under the mark (or next to it, in the indentation mark case).

Look in this eventual chip image, it is more easy to understand than what I said:
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 09:03 PM   #8
x56h34
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
x56h34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Useful facts which might help you out.

Some A3000T units came with int2 already installed at the factory so you might not need it at all.

Some A3000T units also do not come with an IC chip which is required in order for accelerator cards to work stable. It's a 14-pin gate array chip made by various different manufacturers. The one that I've got in my A3000T is GD74LS08. Look at this picture and see the empty socket close to the accelerator slot to understand what I'm talking about. Does your socket have a chip in it?
x56h34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 09:06 PM   #9
x56h34
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
x56h34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Quote:
rkauer wrote:
No A3000 (D or T) works without a SCSI device attached! Try to boot it at least with a terminator in the SCSI connector.
This is not true. If no SCSI devices are attached, both A3000D and T should display the kickstart insert disk screen.

They might not boot if your SCSI chain if not configured or terminated properly though.
x56h34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 11:21 PM   #10
matthey
Cult Member
Points: 7,155, Level: 56 Points: 7,155, Level: 56 Points: 7,155, Level: 56
Activity: 55% Activity: 55% Activity: 55%
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 907
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Quote:
x56h34 wrote:
Some A3000T units came with int2 already installed at the factory so you might not need it at all.
Did your 3000T come with the int2 mod? I hear that some came with the int2 mod but I never have heard from someone that had one.

Quote:
Some A3000T units also do not come with an IC chip which is required in order for accelerator cards to work stable. It's a 14-pin gate array chip made by various different manufacturers. The one that I've got in my A3000T is GD74LS08. Look at this picture and see the empty socket close to the accelerator slot to understand what I'm talking about. Does your socket have a chip in it?
Are you referring to U103? What does it do? I have used a 3640 and CSMK3 in my machine without it. The only problem I have is with the newest Ramsey and DMAC causing SCSI problems with certain accelerators like the CSMK3.
matthey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2008, 05:56 AM   #11
x56h34
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83 Points: 17,216, Level: 83
Activity: 6% Activity: 6% Activity: 6%
 
x56h34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,917
Default Re: WarpEngine 040/40mHz in A3000T???

Quote:
matthey wrote:

Did your 3000T come with the int2 mod? I hear that some came with the int2 mod but I never have heard from someone that had one.
Yes, it came with the INT2. The underside of the motherboard does not have the patch wire installed, and when I install an accelerator in the cpu fast slot such as CSPPC for example I can boot off of its scsi controller and see cybppc.device in HDToolBox including all drives attached to its chain. This can only mean that INT2 is already there.

Quote:
Are you referring to U103? What does it do? I have used a 3640 and CSMK3 in my machine without it. The only problem I have is with the newest Ramsey and DMAC causing SCSI problems with certain accelerators like the CSMK3.
I believe that it "somehow" adds stability to the system when an accelerator card is installed. If you search old usenet posts about U103, I am sure that you will find a more detailed explanation. I can't remember exactly why it was left out by Commodore originally, but probably to save costs as in those days they must have thought that very few people will actually need an accelerator card in the A3000T.

edit:

Here is one link that I've googled that makes a reference to it. Click here.
x56h34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a3000t , mhz , warpengine , a3000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP 060 vs Warpengine 40MHz 040 RMK305 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 20 05-02-2009 01:13 PM
Will this fry my WarpEngine? Sandman Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 13 10-22-2008 08:01 AM
Can a Warpengine 68040-33mhz run with 40mhz crystal? Sandman Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 10-17-2008 06:46 PM
Software Hut A3000T MB and Ebay A3000T Service Manual Jeff Amiga Marketplace 0 11-29-2004 09:02 PM
C:dms warpengine.dms ???? sarkis Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 2 01-04-2003 03:10 AM