amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2008, 08:38 AM   #31
doctorq
Kindred of Babble-on
Points: 14,398, Level: 77 Points: 14,398, Level: 77 Points: 14,398, Level: 77
Activity: 23% Activity: 23% Activity: 23%
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,055
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

What files do you have in libs:Picasso96 now?
doctorq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 11:04 AM   #32
Daniele
Technoid
Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Daniele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 496
Send a message via MSN to Daniele
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

I have formatted and installed everything for the 5th time

and I always have in Picasso96Mode Attach setting
to NO BOARD!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am desasperated please help me!

in Libs:Picasso96 I have:

CVision3d.card
emulation.library
fastlayers.library
rtg.library
svirge.chip
voodoo.card

I still do not understand what the Elbox documentation want to mean saying:

Copy the "ENCLOSED" Voodoo.card driver to the

Libs:Picasso96 drawer!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



:-? :-? :-? :-?
__________________
Amiga 1200 into a DBox Tower with PPC603e@166Mhz040 256MB Mediator PCI SX - Ide-Fix Express OS4 Classic Voodoo3 Fast Ethernet - A1200 030@40MHZ - A2000 030@25MHZ - A500 - A500+ - A600 - C64 + MMC REPLAY!!!
Daniele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:43 PM   #33
wurzel
Technoid
Points: 5,793, Level: 49 Points: 5,793, Level: 49 Points: 5,793, Level: 49
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jersey Channel Isles
Posts: 269
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

Ok, calm down :-D

No board means exactly that - the system cannot see the board. This is 99% of the time a loose fitting voodoo card in the Mediator. Make sure the card fits snugly in the Mediator. if not, raise the Mediator by using washers. 1mm should do the trick.

Once you checked it physicaly, just do what you did before and the board should be found.
__________________
--
A1200 Power Tower, Blizzard 060 with SCSI, 196mb Ram, Mediator, Voodoo 5500, Spider USB, Hauppage TV, Soundblaster & Fast Ethernet cards, 2gb boot/program drive, 40gb data drive, 40x12x48 CDRW
wurzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:48 PM   #34
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

And just one tip: if the Voodoo card have the firmware modified to run on Macs, it won't work on Amigas!

Do a simple test: put the board on a peecee (XP version is better for this) and hook a monitor on it. It work ok? If so, you have just a contact problem, like Wurzel said.

If winblows recognize the board, but complain it can can't use the card, you need to re-flash it. Keep it on the peecee and wait further instructions.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:59 PM   #35
Daniele
Technoid
Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Daniele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 496
Send a message via MSN to Daniele
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

@wurzel!

I pressed the voodoo card in the Mediator but I always have No Board!!! I don't understand why it doesn't regognize be Voodoo card while by pciinfo it is showed!!

please help me!

@rkauer

last week I installed the Voodoo and have been recognized but I had to format the Amiga again because I had a guru after booting because I installed some games on it!
__________________
Amiga 1200 into a DBox Tower with PPC603e@166Mhz040 256MB Mediator PCI SX - Ide-Fix Express OS4 Classic Voodoo3 Fast Ethernet - A1200 030@40MHZ - A2000 030@25MHZ - A500 - A500+ - A600 - C64 + MMC REPLAY!!!
Daniele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 06:20 PM   #36
Daniele
Technoid
Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66 Points: 9,721, Level: 66
Activity: 17% Activity: 17% Activity: 17%
 
Daniele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 496
Send a message via MSN to Daniele
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

:-D
All works now and the Voodoo Card has been recognized by my Amiga.

The point is that step 3) of Elbox Voodoo and Picasso96 Installation document needs to be skipped!!!

Please install the Picasso96 graphic system following its
documentation. Choose Cybervison 64 3D as the graphic card.

After the Picasso96 installation, please start Picasso96 installation
once again and choose the "Update an installed version". Select only
"Monitorsettings" and choose the frequency supported by your monitor.

After successful installation you need to:

1. Find the CVision3D and CVision3D.info in the DEVS:Monitors
drawer, rename these files to Voodoo and Voodoo.info, respectively.

2. Change in the tool type window of Voodoo.icon:
BOARDTYPE = from CVision3D to Voodoo.

3. Copy the enclosed Voodoo.card driver to the Libs:Picasso96 drawer.

4. Click to the Voodoo icon (in Devs:Monitors drawer).

5. Start the Picasso96Mode program (in SYS:Prefs drawer) and select
Attach setting to Board0: Voodoo.
Exit Picasso96Mode by SAVE.
__________________
Amiga 1200 into a DBox Tower with PPC603e@166Mhz040 256MB Mediator PCI SX - Ide-Fix Express OS4 Classic Voodoo3 Fast Ethernet - A1200 030@40MHZ - A2000 030@25MHZ - A500 - A500+ - A600 - C64 + MMC REPLAY!!!
Daniele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 06:19 AM   #37
Kin-Hell
Cult Member
Points: 7,665, Level: 58 Points: 7,665, Level: 58 Points: 7,665, Level: 58
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Kin-Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall - U.K
Posts: 615
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

I read your plight earlier & wanted to help. I use to have a link to a Polish site that read in English on just how to do this. This was the link that had explicit instruction on how to set your mediator up everytime without issues. I was hoping it was just down briefly, but it appears to have died for good! :-(

http://ext.neostrada.pl/index.shtml.htm

Needless to say, I have a hard copy here & it`s taken me a while to find the darn thing. It was sent to me some years ago by a Guy from Austalia; Henry if I recall correctly. :-)
Perhaps I should get my finger out & type this documentation up to re-host it somewhere! Meantime, I include settings for your Voodoo card. Go to DEVS:Monitors & Right Click your renamed CVision3D (voodoo) icon & select Information from the WB Menu.
On the Tool Types TAB, make sure the Window has the following:

SettingsFile=SYSevs/Picasso96Settings
BoardType=Voodoo
BorderBlank=YES
DisplayChain=YES
FakeNativeModes=NO
FontsFix=NO
GrantDirectAccess=NO
IgnoreMask=YES
MemoryClock=188
NoBlitter=NO
NoPlanar2ChunkyBlits=NO
OverClock=YES
BigSprite=NO
Quiet
SoftSprite=NO
System2ScreenBlits=YES
BigSprite=NO


Anything other than above could be removed without issues. There may also be other tooltypes that can run in conjunction with the above.

RE Overclocking

The Voodoo driver from Version 2 onwards allows you to overclock your Voodoo card. The ToolType for this is the "MemoryClock" option. If you comment this out thus, (MemoryClock) the Voodoo driver will automatically select the speed which is correct for your card. Heres the Science:

Voodoo Banshee - 125Mhz Initially
Voodoo3 2000 - 125Mhz Initially
Voodoo3 3000 - 166Mhz
Voodoo3 3500 - 183Mhz
Voodoo3 3500SE - 200Mhz
Voodoo4 4500 - 166Mhz
Voodoo5 5500 - 166mhz

Be sure you have adequate ventilation when overclocking. Unless you`re running FPS games on your miggy, there should be no real need to Overclock the Voodoo. ;-)

Well done getting there, it can be quite a frustrating thing to setup corectly. Should be fantastic now it is tho!

All the Best,

Kin :-)
__________________
Kin-Hell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 06:58 AM   #38
Kin-Hell
Cult Member
Points: 7,665, Level: 58 Points: 7,665, Level: 58 Points: 7,665, Level: 58
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Kin-Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall - U.K
Posts: 615
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

Just found this link which is working but not upto date:

Mediator Guide

Worth a bookmark at the worst. ;-)
__________________
Kin-Hell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 07:49 AM   #39
adonay
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,609, Level: 65 Points: 9,609, Level: 65 Points: 9,609, Level: 65
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NORWAY and or SWEDEN
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

Quote:
RE Overclocking
Can the amiga even use all the voodoo 3 potential ? Yet alone would you gain anything by overclocking it ? Or would this perhaps affect all of the mediator DMA

As for installing the voodoo i never had any problems i always felt the elbox readme was very good .
__________________
A1200 ACA 1230
adonay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 09:41 AM   #40
Kin-Hell
Cult Member
Points: 7,665, Level: 58 Points: 7,665, Level: 58 Points: 7,665, Level: 58
Activity: 7% Activity: 7% Activity: 7%
 
Kin-Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Cornwall - U.K
Posts: 615
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

Quote:
adonay wrote:
Quote:
RE Overclocking
Can the amiga even use all the voodoo 3 potential ? Yet alone would you gain anything by overclocking it ? Or would this perhaps affect all of the mediator DMA

As for installing the voodoo i never had any problems i always felt the elbox readme was very good .
Yeah, but ur gunno need Warp running thro the Voodoo from a PPC card! ;-)
...and Yes to the Overclocking. 20Mhz more can add another 5 - 7 fps depending on which Voodoo card ur using!
__________________
Kin-Hell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2009, 08:36 AM   #41
DIBBEERZ
Beginner
Points: 696, Level: 13 Points: 696, Level: 13 Points: 696, Level: 13
Activity: 8% Activity: 8% Activity: 8%
 
DIBBEERZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

can you clarify the fix a bit more im havin simlar problems
DIBBEERZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2014, 03:45 PM   #42
don27dog
Technoid
Points: 5,938, Level: 49 Points: 5,938, Level: 49 Points: 5,938, Level: 49
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 245
Default Re: Voodoo3 card install problem help needed!

... new thread
__________________
Amiga 4000D Cyberstorm PPC 150Mhz, 68060 50 Mhz, 128Meg Ram, IndivisionAGA, Deneb USB Controller, Os3.9/Os4.0 Classic
Amiga 3000T 3640, Elbox FastATA Controller, Progressive Perpherals ProRam3000 64Meg, Mediator, VoodooIII, Os3.9

Last edited by don27dog; 01-20-2014 at 07:05 AM..
don27dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card , install , needed , problem , voodoo , voodoo3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Voodoo3 and Picasso96 don27dog Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 3 09-28-2008 04:03 AM
voodoo3/bppc/warp3d problem agayn ;) kas1e Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 09-27-2005 12:23 PM
4060, 060 card by QuikPak install disk needed please Pyromania Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 0 10-03-2004 09:19 AM
WinUAE install help needed melott Amiga Emulation 12 05-09-2004 01:12 PM
glquake 060+ voodoo3 settings needed LP Amiga Software Issues and Discussion 5 11-03-2003 07:08 PM