amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2008, 09:03 AM   #1
spihunter
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,752, Level: 73 Points: 12,752, Level: 73 Points: 12,752, Level: 73
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,501
Default Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

Hey Folks,

Just got a MediatorSX and was having some problems with intial setup.

First question before I go any further:

Does it matter which slot the Voodoo3 card goes in?
It doesnt say anything in the manual about this?


spihunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 09:07 AM   #2
swift240
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,101, Level: 79 Points: 15,101, Level: 79 Points: 15,101, Level: 79
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
swift240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 1,051
Send a message via MSN to swift240 Send a message via Yahoo to swift240
Default Re: Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

First slot, seems the be the better option.


Mike.
__________________
Amiga 1200, 82gb HD, 4 way IDE'97, DVD Multi-Recorder, OS3.9, BB1,BB2, Apollo Turbo MkIII 030/40, 32meg Fastram, HP 810C, Alba HDTV, Converted PC PSU. C128, C64, C16, Plus4, 1701, 1570, 1541MkII, ARP6.0,KCS Power Cart, FreezeFrame MK3B, Freeze Machine, Simons Basic, PSP, PS1, PS2, PS3 + 80gb USB HD, Xbox.
swift240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 09:15 AM   #3
spihunter
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,752, Level: 73 Points: 12,752, Level: 73 Points: 12,752, Level: 73
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

OK thanks! I've currently got it in the third slot. I'm going to move it and see if that clears up a few issues that I'm having.

spihunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 09:43 AM   #4
spihunter
Defender of the Faith
Points: 12,752, Level: 73 Points: 12,752, Level: 73 Points: 12,752, Level: 73
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

OK, Nevermind ops:

I'm using a Dell 19" LCD on the Voodoo3. I had to jack the frequency all the way up to 70hhz in P96 mode to get it to display.

Wow! does workbench look glorious on this thing!!!
just opened up Octamed and I can have every window open at once with 8+ tracks showing. Sweet!!! :-o
spihunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 10:04 AM   #5
swift240
Defender of the Faith
Points: 15,101, Level: 79 Points: 15,101, Level: 79 Points: 15,101, Level: 79
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
swift240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wolverhampton
Posts: 1,051
Send a message via MSN to swift240 Send a message via Yahoo to swift240
Default Re: Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

Yeah I used to use a Philips CM8833-II 14" monitor and them came along my Mediator SX.
I used a VGA switch box to go from my PC to the Amiga, using a HP 17" Monitor.
WOW what a massive diferance that was.
Especially when running the Internet and AWeb, full pages now and smooth scrolling.
Have you tried a Word processor say FinalWriter 97? or WordWorth?

To see what a display they give compared to a small 15Khz monitor.
My res is 1120 x 832 at 87.44Mhz Truecolour.

Mike.
__________________
Amiga 1200, 82gb HD, 4 way IDE'97, DVD Multi-Recorder, OS3.9, BB1,BB2, Apollo Turbo MkIII 030/40, 32meg Fastram, HP 810C, Alba HDTV, Converted PC PSU. C128, C64, C16, Plus4, 1701, 1570, 1541MkII, ARP6.0,KCS Power Cart, FreezeFrame MK3B, Freeze Machine, Simons Basic, PSP, PS1, PS2, PS3 + 80gb USB HD, Xbox.
swift240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2008, 11:49 AM   #6
TheGoose
Defender of the Faith
Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75 Points: 13,413, Level: 75
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
TheGoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Moon
Posts: 1,458
Blog Entries: 9
Default Re: Mediator SX/ Voodoo3 setup questions

Good sounds like you got all going right.

Isn't LCD + Amiga + SoundStudio = :-D

pics! ??
__________________
G1200, A3000D, A1200 PPC AOS4.0C

I'm on Google +
TheGoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
voodoo , voodoo3 , sx or , setup , questions , mediator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost my low res screenmodes - Mediator - Voodoo3 :( Angus Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 10-11-2008 06:06 AM
Voodoo3 / Mediator 4000Di nyteschayde Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 9 10-31-2005 05:43 PM
help setting up mediator ,voodoo3 2000 Peter_s Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 0 05-06-2004 11:24 AM
Mediator 1200LT/Voodoo3 PCI - RTG GUI screws up a lot iMacMiga Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 0 05-01-2004 08:03 AM
mediator/voodoo3/ppc demos quastion kas1e Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 06-01-2003 07:58 AM