amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 PM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Which co-processor speed for my Microbotics 1230@50??

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2008, 12:00 PM   #1
beltrixx
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,465, Level: 42 Points: 4,465, Level: 42 Points: 4,465, Level: 42
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palleją, Barcelona (Spain)
Posts: 84
Default Which co-processor speed for my Microbotics 1230@50??

Hi,

I've just acquired a XC68882A40 copro for my Microbotics XA1230 accelerator card, but I've just realized that the copro speed is 40 MHz whilst the 68030 processor speed is 50 MHz ...

Do you think this can be a problem? Am I overclocking the copro or it uses a separate clock ?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
A1200 Desktop : 20 Gb HD, DVD ROM, Fastata 1200 MKII, 128 Mb Fast, Microbotics 1230XA Accelerator, WLAN Card, AmigaOS 3.9
Never in the field of human conflict, was so much owed by so many to so few. (W. Churchill)
beltrixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 12:26 PM   #2
bloodline
Master Sock Abuser
Points: 39,749, Level: 100 Points: 39,749, Level: 100 Points: 39,749, Level: 100
Activity: 22% Activity: 22% Activity: 22%
 
bloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11,972
Blog Entries: 3
Default Re: Which co-processor speed for my Microbotics 1230@50??

No, it should be fine. The FPU is almost never used on the Amiga anyway.
__________________
My iPhone Game: Puny Humans -
http://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/puny-...362230281?mt=8
bloodline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 02:17 PM   #3
Damion
Desperately needs a life
Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81 Points: 15,947, Level: 81
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: Which co-processor speed for my Microbotics 1230@50??

From what I can see looking at BBOAH, it requires a separate oscillator for the FPU, in which case you can run it at 40Mhz. (50 would likely be OK though.)
Damion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 02:29 PM   #4
beltrixx
Too much caffeine
Points: 4,465, Level: 42 Points: 4,465, Level: 42 Points: 4,465, Level: 42
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
beltrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Palleją, Barcelona (Spain)
Posts: 84
Default Re: Which co-processor speed for my Microbotics 1230@50??


Thanks for yor replies.

I understand that no sepparate clock is needed, isn't it?

Greetings,

Manel.
__________________
A1200 Desktop : 20 Gb HD, DVD ROM, Fastata 1200 MKII, 128 Mb Fast, Microbotics 1230XA Accelerator, WLAN Card, AmigaOS 3.9
Never in the field of human conflict, was so much owed by so many to so few. (W. Churchill)
beltrixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 02:43 PM   #5
Hodgkinson
Defender of the Faith
Points: 7,908, Level: 59 Points: 7,908, Level: 59 Points: 7,908, Level: 59
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Hodgkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Which co-processor speed for my Microbotics 1230@50??

Hmmm. I believe FPU's are normally intended to run at a higher frequency than the CPU - Eg, normal A1200 has a 68882 on a A1200/4 clocked at around 33Mhz. On most 68030@50Mhz boards the FPU's are also ran at 50Mhz.
EDIT: Im sure I saw that in a 68882 datasheet somewhere...Might be wrong though...

That empty socket will need a crystal for the FPU...Whatever frequency the FPU is...

Putting a incorrect FPU (That is, forcing it to run at a higher frequency) into a card, even if the FPU is rarely used by the system, could result in a toasted FPU and/or other components.
Mismatched clock frequencies also have a tendeny of resulting in data communication errors between IC's.

To be safe Id recommend that you try to get a 50Mhz FPU (And associated crystal) for your card...And make sure that its the correct pin configuration (PLCC or PGA).

Hodgkinson.
__________________
Main A1200D: WB3.0, 3.1 ROMs, 2GB HDD, Blizzard 1230IV (64MB RAM + FPU) and a whole load of custom heatsinks...
Hodgkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
coprocessor , microbotics , speed

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Microbotics: M1230 XA gdanko Amiga Marketplace 1 02-26-2008 05:16 AM
Microbotics 1230 XA A1200 PCMCIA Issues trip6 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 6 11-08-2007 08:27 PM
FA: MicroBotics MX1230A Phil_K Amiga Marketplace 8 05-14-2007 04:10 AM
Microbotics 1230 XA Amiga 1200 turboboard + 128 Mb Ram Effy Amiga Marketplace 2 04-02-2005 05:59 PM
GVP 1230-II versus Blizzard 1230 IV amiga1260 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 7 12-14-2003 03:39 PM