amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

» Amiga.org » Amiga computer related discussion » Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion » Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion This forum is dedicated to the discussion and resolution of issues related to Classic and Next Generation Amiga hardware. Got a problem with a piece of hardware? Click to speak.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2007, 07:28 AM   #1
dbrads
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,683, Level: 31 Points: 2,683, Level: 31 Points: 2,683, Level: 31
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
dbrads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 113
Default Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

Hi All,

I have a Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer for my A2000 (with a VGA adaptor) but no manual, can anyone tell me the output frequencies and any other info I need to know to get it working?

Keep the faith!
__________________
A2000:-
KS sharer3.1/1.3, A2630+4MB, A2091+2MB & 234MB HD.
A1200T:-
KS3.1,GVPA1230+8MB,3GBHD,CDRom,Mediator,Voodoo 3000, PS2 Mouse.
A1200:-
8MB,1.6GBHD,CDRom,CFAdaptor,PS2 Mouse. (desktop case).
A500:- Classic!
dbrads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2007, 07:44 AM   #2
Oli_hd
Cult Member
Points: 10,841, Level: 68 Points: 10,841, Level: 68 Points: 10,841, Level: 68
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 911
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

For information and software go to http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/aga2000
Oli_hd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 11:34 PM   #3
dbrads
Too much caffeine
Points: 2,683, Level: 31 Points: 2,683, Level: 31 Points: 2,683, Level: 31
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
dbrads's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 113
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

Did that, there are no instructions or specs, just a driver. :-?
__________________
A2000:-
KS sharer3.1/1.3, A2630+4MB, A2091+2MB & 234MB HD.
A1200T:-
KS3.1,GVPA1230+8MB,3GBHD,CDRom,Mediator,Voodoo 3000, PS2 Mouse.
A1200:-
8MB,1.6GBHD,CDRom,CFAdaptor,PS2 Mouse. (desktop case).
A500:- Classic!
dbrads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 11:40 PM   #4
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,236
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

Mine just works...
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 11:43 PM   #5
rkauer
Desperately needs a life
Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69 Points: 10,960, Level: 69
Activity: 2% Activity: 2% Activity: 2%
 
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: São Leopoldo, RS, Brazil
Posts: 3,263
Send a message via MSN to rkauer
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

This card don't need further instructions.

It's only a flickerfixer for the A2000. The only thing you need to plug it to a standard VGA monitor is an adapter in order to plug the VGA plug (DB15) to the provided EGA socket.
__________________
Goodbye people.

I'll pop on from time to time, RL is acting up.
rkauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 09:22 AM   #6
LoadWB
VIP / Donor
Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79 Points: 14,902, Level: 79
Activity: 19% Activity: 19% Activity: 19%
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,236
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

To expand upon my post and to add a "me, too" to rkauer, I use a DB9-to-DB15 cable to connect my AGA2000 to my Spectrum 28/24. Works perfectly. Are you having problems using yours?
LoadWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 10:55 AM   #7
pault1
Beginner
Points: 2,331, Level: 29 Points: 2,331, Level: 29 Points: 2,331, Level: 29
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
pault1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 28
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

The fF puts out plain vanilla VGA. IIRC, it's 60 Hz vertical refresh and 31.5 kHz signal, 640x480, I think it would do at least the original 4096 colors. So it takes your Amiga output and makes it VGA monitor compatible. Not SVGA, not XVGA, in fact I am not sure you get anything outside of 640x480 in terms of overscan, etc.

The Commodore board of similar capability came out a while later and had at least some limited programmability as to overscan, etc. A2320, I think.

Of course the basic A2000 that the fF was designed for would not do all the tricks of later chipsets, and it was a great solution at the time.
pault1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2007, 11:56 AM   #8
pyrre
Cult Member
Points: 9,061, Level: 64 Points: 9,061, Level: 64 Points: 9,061, Level: 64
Activity: 11% Activity: 11% Activity: 11%
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 829
Default Re: Microway 2000 AGA flicker fixer output

From BBOAH
__________________
Amiga 1200 Tower
BPPC 603e+ 040-25/200, 256MBram, BVIsionPPC
Amiga 2000
fusion forty 040, 2088 bridgeboard, 2MB ram card, 2091 SCSI.
Amiga 500+
Derringer 030, 32MBram, Trumpcard.
pyrre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
output , microway , flicker , fixer , aga , 2000

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FA Amiga 2000 with Flicker Fixer & 2 Meg Agnus sprocket Amiga Marketplace 0 01-25-2008 06:40 PM
SOLD!!! Microway flicker fixer with optional gen-lock module amesie2 Amiga Marketplace 0 09-06-2007 08:55 PM
(SOLD!!!!!!!!) For Sale Scandoubler Flicker Fixer (ICD Flicker-Free Video 2) for A500 and A2000 amesie2 Amiga Marketplace 13 08-15-2007 02:40 PM
For Sale - Microway AGA 2000 Flicker Fixer / Scan Doubler Rythmtech Amiga Marketplace 0 01-12-2007 06:58 PM
Microway Flicker Fixer pinout Olecranon Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 4 02-20-2006 11:04 AM