amiga.org
     
iconAll times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:06 AM. | Welcome to Forum, please register to access all of our features.

Amiga.org Amiga computer related discussion Amiga Marketplace Has anyone got a faulty A500/A600/A1200 PSU? (UK)

Amiga Marketplace This forum is here so that members can alert other members to Amiga items they've seen on eBay (or other auctions). If you are selling Amiga items on eBay, you might let us know about them here. Likewise, if you're selling Amiga items sans eBay, this is the "for sale" forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2007, 11:10 AM   #1
Hodgkinson
Defender of the Faith
Points: 7,908, Level: 59 Points: 7,908, Level: 59 Points: 7,908, Level: 59
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Hodgkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,076
Default Has anyone got a faulty A500/A600/A1200 PSU? (UK)

Hi folks!

Is there anyone in the UK with a faulty A500, A600, or A1200 PSU with the Amiga low voltage power cable and connector still intact and in good condition (No cuts, sharp bends, continuity OK, etc)?

Im considering building a (Linear, built from scratch) PSU for my A1200 one day and the connectors' the main thing im short of.

Cheers,
Hodgkinson.
__________________
Main A1200D: WB3.0, 3.1 ROMs, 2GB HDD, Blizzard 1230IV (64MB RAM + FPU) and a whole load of custom heatsinks...
Hodgkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 03:01 PM   #2
Hodgkinson
Defender of the Faith
Points: 7,908, Level: 59 Points: 7,908, Level: 59 Points: 7,908, Level: 59
Activity: 4% Activity: 4% Activity: 4%
 
Hodgkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,076
Default Re: Has anyone got a faulty A500/A600/A1200 PSU? (UK)



Surely theres at least one somewhere in the UK :-(
__________________
Main A1200D: WB3.0, 3.1 ROMs, 2GB HDD, Blizzard 1230IV (64MB RAM + FPU) and a whole load of custom heatsinks...
Hodgkinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 03:21 PM   #3
Homer
Defender of the Faith
Points: 9,741, Level: 66 Points: 9,741, Level: 66 Points: 9,741, Level: 66
Activity: 1% Activity: 1% Activity: 1%
 
Homer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Has anyone got a faulty A500/A600/A1200 PSU? (UK)

I'm afraid mine went into my A1200 tower. I guess the easiest way is to find one in the local ads :-)
__________________
Let X = X
{(c) Laurie Anderson}
Homer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a500 or a600 or a1200 , faulty , psu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500/A600/A1200 ATX power adaptors now available Stedy Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 08-19-2008 06:24 PM
A500, A600 & A1200 Repair taunusand Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 11-15-2007 04:13 PM
WTB: A1200 (or A500/A600) Power Supply hamtronix Amiga Marketplace 1 10-25-2007 08:43 AM
Faulty A600?? beast69 Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 5 12-08-2005 03:07 AM
Is it possible to run A500/A600/A1200 on a VGA monitour? HE-MAN Amiga Hardware Issues and discussion 15 07-23-2003 01:18 PM